|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Aickman, Robert: The Attempted Rescue. Tartarus Press. 2001. First edition thus. Autobiography:
223 pages. New eight page foreword by
Jeremy Dyson. Originally published in
1966. 500 copies printed. (#7133)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
£27.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Askew, Alice (& Claude): |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aycliffe, Jonathan: The Talisman. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. Weird
novel. 600 copies printed. (#2544)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Baldwin, Mrs. Alfred: The Shadow On The Blind & Other Ghost Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. Reprints
all nine supernatural stories from the author's 1895 collection of the same
title, plus one previously unpublished story ''The Ticking of the Clock'':
also included are seven of J. Ayton Symington's illustrations from the first
edition, and a six page introduction by John Pelan and Richard Dalby. 500 copies printed. (#6876)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baring-Gould, S.: A Book Of Ghosts. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition thus. Reprint of
the scarce 1904 collection of 21 stories, with an additional two stories
included (one of them first time in print) here for the first time: plus a
new 14-page introduction by Richard Dalby.
400 copies printed. (#3039) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Begbie, Harold: The Amazing Dreams Of Andrew Latter. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. 64 pages:
edited and with a 16-page introduction by, Jack Adrian. Collects six weird stories first published
in The London Magazine in 1904. Part
of the Ash-Tree Press Occult Detective series. 500 copies printed. (#8900)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Benson, A. C. (& R. H. Benson): Ghosts In The House. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition. Edited and
with an introduction by by Hugh Lamb: collects twenty stories. 400 copies
printed. (#3037) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Benson, E. F.: Mrs Amworth: The Collected Spook Stories Volume
Three. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First
edition. Third volume in the series, edited by Jack
Adrian. 600 copies printed. (#6877)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Benson, E. F.: The Face: The Collected Spook Stories Volume Four.
Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Edited and
with a 14-page introduction by Jack Adrian.
600 copies printed. (#11283) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Benson, E. F.: The Passenger: Collected Spook Stories Volume 2,
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. Edited and
with a 12-page introduction by Jack Adrian.
600 copies printed. (#1438) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Benson, E. F.: The Terror By Night: Collected Spook Stories Volume
1. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First
edition. First of a projected five volume series collecting
together all the author's supernatural fiction. Edited and with an introduction by Jack
Adrian, this first volume contains stories written between 1899-1911. 600 copies printed. (#1064)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bliss, Gerald: The Door Of The Unreal. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. Trade paperback. Reprint of a
1919 werewolf novel: new eight-page introduction by Stefan
Dziemianowicz. First in a series of
classic macabre paperback reprints (#10460) Fine copy. |
£13.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
|
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bowen, Marjorie: Twilight And Other Supernatural Romances.
Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. New
collection of stories edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson,
including the novella 'Julia Roseingrave' and two previously unpublished
stories. Plus a preface by the
author's son. 500 copies printed.
(#973) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bowen, Marjorie: Twilight And Other Supernatural Romances.
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. New
collection of stories edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson,
including the novella 'Julia Roseingrave' and two previously unpublished
stories. Plus a preface by the
author's son. 500 copies printed.
(#13234) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Braddon, Mary Elizabeth: The Cold Embrace And Other Ghost
Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First
edition. Edited, and with an introduction by, Richard Dalby:
286 pages. Collects together 18
supernatural stories, all originally published from 1867 through 1897, in
various magazines and periodicals. 500
copies printed. (#4512) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Broster, D. K.: Couching At The Door: Strange And Macabre Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. Edited, and
with an introduction by, by Jack
Adrian. 600 copies printed. (#8013)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£27.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Brown, Alice: The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Edited, and
with a ten-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. 500 copies printed. (#12448)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Burke, John: We've been Waiting For You, And Other Tales Of
Unease. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First
edition. Collects twenty-two of the author's best supernatural
stories published between 1952-1998: introduction by Nicholas Royle. 500 copies printed. (#4762)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burke, Thomas: The Golden Gong And Other Night-Pieces. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. Collects
twenty-one weird and supernatural tales, edited and with a thirrty page
introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
600 copies printed. (#6473) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Burrage, A. M.: Intruders: New Weird Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition. The first
volume of the five volume Ash-Tree Press Collected Stories. (#2643)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Burrage, A. M.: Someone In The Room: Stange Tales Old And New.
Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition. Edited and
with a five-page introduction by Jack Adrian: collects twenty-eight in all,
half of which comprise all the stories in the author's rare second collection
of the same title (published in 1931 under the pseudonym 'Ex-Private X'),
plus twelve further stories (seven in book form for the first time), plus two
essays by the author on ghosts and ghost stories. (#3043) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Burrage, A. M.: The Occult Files Of Francis Chard. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition. Second
volume of the five volume Collected Stories from Ash-Tree Press. 500 copies printed. (#3040)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Burrage, A. M.: Warning Whispers. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. Edited by
Jack Adrian: fourth volume (of five) in the collected stories of A. M.
Burrage that Ash-Tree Press are publishing.
Contains the 17 'new' stories published in paperback by Equation in
1988, plus another eight previously unknown Burrage stories. 500 copies printed. (#2543)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Caldecott, Andrew: Not Exactly Ghosts: Collected Weird Tales.
Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition thus. Collects
together all 25 stories from the author's two short story collections, Not
Exactly Ghosts (1947) and Fires Burn Blue (1948): Fourteen page introduction
by Stefan Dziemanowicz. 500 copies
printed. (#9186) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Capes, Bernard: The Black Reaper. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Edited and
with a six-page introduction by Hugh Lamb: expanded hardcover edition of the
1989 Equation Chiller paperback: collects twenty-three ghost stories, the
twelve which appeared in the Equation paperback, but a further eleven more
(most of which have not been reprinted since their original book publication
eighty years earlier). 600 copies
printed. (#3047) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Cardin, Matt: Divinations Of The Deep. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original. Collects
five macabre stories by a contemporary writer. First in a new series of original paperback
fiction from Ash-Tree Press. (#10462) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Cave, Hugh B.: The Lady Wore Black And Other Weird Cat Tails.
Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Collects
nineteen stories: short preface by the author, plus a three page introduction
by Mike Ashley. 228 pages. 500 copies printed. (#5421)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Chambers, Robert W.: Diversions: Out Of The Dark Volume Two. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. Second
volume of ghost stories selected by Hugh Lamb: these stories are post-1900
and the volume includes an introduction by Lamb plus bibliography. 500 copies printed. (#971)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Chambers, Robert W.: Origins: Out Of The Dark, Volume One. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Edited by
Hugh Lamb; collects the best supernatural fiction written before 1900. 500 copies printed. (#3044)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Cowles, Frederick: The Night Wind Howls: Complete Supernatural Stories
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition thus. Reissue of
the (scarce and expensive!) Ghot Story Press edition of Fear Walks The Night,
with additional material. 600 copies
printed. (#389) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Dare, M. P.: Unholy Relics And Other Uncanny Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition thus. Reprints
the thirteen stories found in the original 1947 edition, plus an additional
story (a chapter from his scarce 1937 book ''Indian Underworld'') plus the
essay by the author ''Ghosts I Have Met'', all with a new eight-page
introduction by Reg Meuross. 500 copies printed. (#1652) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
de Crespigny, Rose Champion: Norton Vyse Psychic. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition Edited with
an introduction by Jack Adrian.
Collection of psychic detective stories originally published in 1919
for the Premier magazine. 500 copies
printed. OUT OF PRINT. (#692)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Duffy, Steve: The Night Comes On. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Collects
sixteen supernatural stories with an introduction by the author. 500 copies printed. OUT OF PRINT. (#3045) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Duffy, Steve (& Ian Rodwell): The Five Quarters. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. 500 copies
printed. (#7778) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£27.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Edwards., Amelia B.: The Phantom Coach: Collected Ghost Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. 304 pages:
edited, with an introduction, by Richard Dalby. 500 copies printed. OUT OF PRINT. (#2001) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Erckmann, Emil (& Louis Alexandre Chatrian): The Invisible Eye. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Edited and
with a four-page introduction by Hugh Lamb: collects the best of the author's
supernatural stories, originally written between 1840-1890. 500 copies printed. (#8040)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Finch, Paul: After Shocks. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. Collects
eighteen comtemporary ghost stories, with an introduction by the author. 500 copies printed. (#6500)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£27.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Fortune, Dion: The Secrets Of Dr. Taverner. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Edited and
with a 14-page introduction by Jack Adrian.
Collects the eleven ''psychic adventures'' of the Holmes-like
Taverner, as narrated by his assistant, Dr. Rhodes, which originally appeared
in the 1926 edition, but also includes a twelth story, not published till
after the author's death. 500 copies
printed. (#5607) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Frazer, Shamus: Where Human Pathways End: Tales of the Dead and the
un-Dead. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First
edition. Collects eleven supernatural tales, with an
introduction by Richard Dalby and 'A Portrait of Shamus' by the author's
widow, Joan Neale Frazer. 500 copies
published. (#6037) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Gilchrist, R. Murray: The Basilisk And Other Tales Of Dread. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Edited, and
with an introduction by, John Pelan and Christopher Roden. Collects together the author's complete
supernatural writings, twenty-four stories in all: includes all the stories
from his scarce 1894 collection The Stone Dragon, plus the six weird tales
found in a later collection of stories (Lords And Ladies 1903), plus several
others from other sources. 500 copies
printed. (#11414) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Hawthorne, Julian: The Rose Of Death And Other Mysterious Delusions.
Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition. Edited and
with a long 34-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson: collects
together eight supernatural srories.
500 copies printed. (#3042) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Hodgson, Sheila: The Fellow Travellers And Other Ghost Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Collects
twelve stories, eight of them based on radio plays, with an introduction by
the author. 500 copies printed.
(#2724) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Hyder, Alan: Vampires Overhead. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. Trade paperback. Reprint of a
1935 Vampire novel: new eight-page introduction by Jack Adrian. First in a series of classic macabre
paperback reprints (#10461) Fine copy. |
£13.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Jackson, T. G.: Six Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1919 scarce edition with a new introduction by Richard Dalby. 500 copies printed. (#1061)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
James, M. R.: A Pleasing Terror: The Complete Supernatural
Writings of M. R. James. Ash-Tree
Press. 2001. First edition. 712
pages. Edited, and with a Preface by
Christopher Roden and Barbara Roden; introduction by Steve Duffy; A Memoir of
Montague Rhodes James by S. G. Lubbock.
Includes all the stories found in the original four volumes, plus
other uncollected ghost stories, story fragments, twelve medieval ghost
stories, plus numerous non-fiction articles by the autho, plus The Five Jars,
(his delightful supernatural novel for younger people) Auditor and Impresario, a spoof on Dr
Faustus from the pages of The Cambridge Review, plus appendices, and a
selected bibliography. All the stories are newly annotated, and there are
thirty-three illustrations by Paul Lowe.
1000 copies printed. (#6775) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
James, M. R.: The Five Jars. Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1922 edition, with a new six-page introduction by Rosemary Pardoe. The very first Ash-Tree Press hardcover
book published (though included later in ''A Pleasing Terror''), after the
(very scarce) Lady Stanhope's Manuscript (card wrappers) of the year
before. 300 numbered copies printed.
(#3024) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Jewett, Sarah Orne: Lady Ferry And Other Uncanny People. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Edited,
with an introduction, by Jessica
Amanda Salmonson: three page preface by Joanna Russ. Collects the Victorian author's
supernatural fiction together in one volume - eleven stories in all. 500 copies printed. (#100)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Kidd, A. F.: Summoning Knells And Other Inventions. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Collects
forty seven weird stories from contemporary author A. F. Kidd: 340
pages. 500 copies printed. (#4748)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Kidd, A. F. (& Rick Kennett): No. 472 Cheyne Walk, Carnacki: The
Untold Stories. Ash-Tree Press.
2002. First
edition. Collects twelve tales involving the psychic
detective Thomas Carnacki, created originally by William Hope Hodgson. 500 copies printed. (#9326)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Kirk, Russell: Off The |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Kirk, Russell: What Shadows We Pursue: Ghost Stories Volume Two.
Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Edited, and
with an introduction by, John Pelan.
Companion volume to Off The Sand Road (Voluime One). 500 copies printed. (#11115)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Lamsley, Terry: Conference With The Dead: Tales Of Supernatural
Terror. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First
edition. Collects ten stories with an introduction by Ramsey
Campbell. 500 copies printed. (#3033)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Lamsley, Terry: Dark Matters. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Collects
eleven supernatural stories with an introduction by the author. 600 copies printed. (#3030)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Lamsley, Terry: Under The Crust: Supernatural Tales Of Buxton.
Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition. Collects
six stories with an introduction by the author. 500 copies printed. (#102)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£55.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Lawrence, Margery: Nights Of The Round Table: A Book Of Strange Tales.
Ash-Tree Press. 1998. Reprint of the 1926 scarce edition, with a new
introduction by Richard Dalby.
500 copies printed. (#1060)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Lawrence, Margery: The Casebook Of Miles Pennoyer: Volume One.
Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Twelve
stories in total were written involving psychic detective Miles Pennoyer,
seven of which were collected in the original Robert Hale 1945 edition,
Number Seven Queer Street (only five of these were collected in the US
Mycroft & Moran edition: 1969), a further four stories appeared in her
1959 collection Master Of Shadows (Robert Hale) and one further single story
was published posthumously in 1971:
this first Ash-Tree Press volume contains the first six stories,
edited and with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 600 copies printed. (#12786)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Lawrence, Margery: The Floating Café And Other Weird Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1936 short story collection, with a new six page introduction by Richard
Dalby. 600 copies printed. (#5314)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Lawrence, Margery: The Terraces At Night. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition thus. Reprint of
the scarce 1932 volume of ghost stories: new seven-page introduction by
Richard Dalby. 500 copies printed.
(#970) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan: Schalken The Painter And Others: Ghost Stories
1838-1961. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First
edition. 246 pages: collects twelve stories, edited by, and
with a 23 page introduction by, Jim Rockhill.
650 copies printed. (#9765) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£29.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan: The Haunted Baronet And Others: Ghost Stories
1861-1870. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First
edition. Edited, and with a twenty-eight page introduction by
Jim Rockhill: 650 copies printed.
(#11627) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Lee, |
£31.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
|
£200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Marsh, Richard: The Haunted Chair And Other Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition. New
collection of eighteen supernatural tales edited and with a thirteen-page
introduction by Richard Dalby. 500
copies printed. (#974) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Metcalfe, John: Nightmare Jack And Other Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Edited and
introduced by Richard Dalby, with extensive biography and summary of his
work, plus afterword by Alexis Lykiard.
500 copies printed. OUT OF
PRINT. (#972) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Munby, A. N. L.: The Alabaster Hand And Other Ghost Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1949 Dobson edition, with a new eight-page introduction by Michael Cox,
and a two-page foreword by Barbara Roden.
250 numbered copies printed. (#3026) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£175.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Nesbit, E.: In The Dark. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Edited and
with an introduction, by Hugh Lamb: 224 pages. Collects the author's horror and
supernatural stories, mostly written before she established herself as a
writer of children's stories.
Published as a paperback original in 1988 (one of the Equation Chiller
series), this first hardcover edition collects those stories, plus seven
more. 500 copies printed. (#4745)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Northcote, Amyas: In Ghostly Company. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition thus. Reprint of
the scarce 1921 collection, with a new six-page introduction by Richard
Dalby, and a four-page (''Bilbliographical Tailpiece'' by Jack Adrian). 400 copies printed. (#3041)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Pater, Roger: Mystic Voices: Being Experiences Of The Revd Philip
Rivers Pater, Squire And Priest, 1834-1913. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1923 collection of ghost stories: edited, and with a new seven-page introduction by David G. Rowlands. 500 copies printed. (#6190)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Porges, Arthur: The Mirror And Other Strange Reflections.
Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Collects 28
weird stories: edited and with a two-page intoduction by Mike Ashley. Includes a three-page introduction by the
author as well. 500 copies printed.
(#10463) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
|
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Quiller-Couch, Arthur: The Horror on the Stair And Other Weird Tales.
Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. Edited, and
with an introduction, by S. T. Joshi: 264 pages. Collects the author's best weird
fiction. 500 copies printed. (#3792)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Quinn, Seabury: Night Creatures. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Collects
eleven stories all originally published in Weird Tales, many of which have
never been reprinted till now (only one of the eleven features the phantom
fighter De Grandin): new introduction by Peter Ruber and Joseph Wrzos. 600 copies printed. (#11824)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£29.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Roden, Barbara (& Christopher Roden: eds.): Forgotten Ghosts: The Supernatural
Anthologies Of Hugh Lamb. Ash-Tree
Press. 1996. First edition. Card wraps. 350 copies printed. (#2059) Fine copy. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Roden, Barbara (ed.): Lady Stanhope's Manuscript And Other Supernatural
Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First
edition thus. Card wrappers. Reprint of
the very first Ash-Tree Press book(let): new two-page preface by the editor,
specially written for this second edition. (#9325) Fine copy. |
£9.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Roden, Barbara (ed.): Lady Stanhope's Manuscript And Other Supernatural
Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1994. First
edition. Stapled wraps. The first
book from Ash-Tree Press, a stapled booklet: it preceded their first hardcover book, The Five Jars (1995) by a year. 150 copies printed, by far the scarcest
Ash-Tree Press publication. (#3025) Fine copy. |
£195.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Rolt, L. T. C.: Sleep No More: Twelve Stories Of The Supernatural.
Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition thus. Reprint of
the 1948 collection with two additional stories not included in the original
edition: plus a new 12-page introduction by Christopher Roden, a three-page
afterword by Hugh Lamb (''L. T. C. Rolt And Two Ghost Stories''), and an
essay by the author ''The Passing Of The Ghost Story''. 400 numbered copies printed. (#3029)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Rowlands, David G.: The Executor And Other Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition. 400 copies printed. (#3035) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Salmonson, Jessica Amanda: The |
£29.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Scott, Eleanor: Randall's Round. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition thus. Reprint of
the scarce 1929 collection, with a new eight-page introduction by Richard
Dalby. 500 numbered copies printed.
(#3031) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£125.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Spofford, Harriet Prescott: The Moonstone Mass And Others.
Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition. 182 pages:
edited and with a 26 page introduction, by Jessica Amanda Salmonson: collects
25 weird stories and poems, the complete supernatural fiction of an American
author writing from 1859 onwards. 500
copies printed. (#5422) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Swain, E. G.: The Stoneground Ghost Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition thus. Reprint of
the scarce 1912 edition, with a new ten page introduction by Cardinal Cox,
and a new afterword by Jack Adrian.
400 copies printed. (#3038) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£165.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Tem, Steve Rasnic: The Far Side of the |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Vorse, Mary Heaton: Sinister Romance: Collected Ghost Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Edited and
with an introduction by Jesica Amands Salmonson. Collects seven supernatural stories by the
author (1874-1966). 500 copies
printed. (#8445) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£23.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
|
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
|
£100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
|
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
|
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
|
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Whitbourn, John: Binscombe Tales: Sinister Saxon Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Collects
fifteen stories with a short preface by the author and an introduction by
Professor E. Griffiths. 500 copies
printed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#99)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Whitbourn, John: More Binscombe Tales: Sinister Sutangli Stories.
Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition. Contains
the final twelve stories in the Binscombe saga - five previously unpublished
- plus an introduction by the author, and also a lengthy afterword in which
he discusses plots and ideas for several Binscombe Tales which (he says) will
never, alas, be written. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. (#401) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Williamson, Chet: Figures In Rain: Weird And Ghostly Tales.
Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Collects
twenty seven stories, with an introduction by Joe R. Lansdale. 500 copies printed. (#9429)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Wintle, W. J.: Ghost Gleams: Tales Of The Uncanny. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First thus: new
introduction. Reprint of the scarce 1921 edition, with a new
twelve-page introduction by Richard Dalby,
and additionally an article (from 1903) by the author on ''true
ghosts''. (#77) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |