1

Aickman,  Robert: The Attempted Rescue. Tartarus Press. 2001. First edition thus.   Autobiography: 223 pages.  New eight page foreword by Jeremy Dyson.  Originally published in 1966.  500 copies printed.  (#7133)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£27.50

 

 

 

2

Askew,  Alice (& Claude): Aylmer Vance: Ghost Seer. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   Collects eight stories: seven-page introduction by Jack Adrian.  Volume 1 in the ATP Occult Detective Series.  500 copies printed.  OUT OF PRINT.  (#3046)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

3

Aycliffe,  Jonathan: The Talisman. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   Weird novel.  600 copies printed.  (#2544)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

4

Baldwin,  Mrs. Alfred: The Shadow On The Blind & Other Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Reprints all nine supernatural stories from the author's 1895 collection of the same title, plus one previously unpublished story ''The Ticking of the Clock'': also included are seven of J. Ayton Symington's illustrations from the first edition, and a six page introduction by John Pelan and Richard Dalby.  500 copies printed.  (#6876)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

5

Baring-Gould,  S.: A Book Of Ghosts. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition thus.   Reprint of the scarce 1904 collection of 21 stories, with an additional two stories included (one of them first time in print) here for the first time: plus a new 14-page introduction by Richard Dalby.  400 copies printed.  (#3039)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£125.00

 

 

 

6

Begbie,  Harold: The Amazing Dreams Of Andrew Latter. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition.   64 pages: edited and with a 16-page introduction by, Jack Adrian.  Collects six weird stories first published in The London Magazine in 1904.  Part of the Ash-Tree Press Occult Detective series.  500 copies printed.  (#8900)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

7

Benson,  A. C. (& R. H. Benson): Ghosts In The House. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition.   Edited and with an introduction by by Hugh Lamb: collects twenty stories. 400 copies printed.  (#3037)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£100.00

 

 

 

8

Benson,  E. F.: Mrs Amworth: The Collected Spook Stories Volume Three. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Third volume in the series, edited by Jack Adrian.  600 copies printed.  (#6877)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£26.00

 

 

 

9

Benson,  E. F.: The Face: The Collected Spook Stories Volume Four. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition.   Edited and with a 14-page introduction by Jack Adrian.  600 copies printed.  (#11283)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

10

Benson,  E. F.: The Passenger: Collected Spook Stories Volume 2, Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   Edited and with a 12-page introduction by Jack Adrian.  600 copies printed.  (#1438)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.00

 

 

 

11

Benson,  E. F.: The Terror By Night: Collected Spook Stories Volume 1. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   First of a projected five volume series collecting together all the author's supernatural fiction.  Edited and with an introduction by Jack Adrian, this first volume contains stories written between 1899-1911.  600 copies printed.  (#1064)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

12

Bliss,  Gerald: The Door Of The Unreal. Ash-Tree Press. 2002.  Trade paperback.  Reprint of a 1919 werewolf novel: new eight-page introduction by Stefan Dziemianowicz.  First in a series of classic macabre paperback reprints  (#10460)  Fine copy.            

£13.00

 

 

 

13

Boston,  Noel: Yesterday Knocks. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition.   Collects all the author's eleven supernatural tales, five of which had originally appeared in the scarce 1953 privately printed collection of the same title, but six (all of which appeared some years later in the John Spencer/Badger series, Supernatural Stories) appearing now in book form for the first time.  With a four-page introduction by fellow Supernatural Stories author Lionel Fanthorpe (& Patricia Fanthorpe).  500 copies printed.  (#10776)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

14

Bowen,  Marjorie: Twilight And Other Supernatural Romances. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   New collection of stories edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, including the novella 'Julia Roseingrave' and two previously unpublished stories.  Plus a preface by the author's son.  500 copies printed.  (#973)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

15

Bowen,  Marjorie: Twilight And Other Supernatural Romances. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   New collection of stories edited and introduced by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, including the novella 'Julia Roseingrave' and two previously unpublished stories.  Plus a preface by the author's son.  500 copies printed.  (#13234)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

16

Braddon,  Mary Elizabeth: The Cold Embrace And Other Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition.   Edited, and with an introduction by, Richard Dalby: 286 pages.  Collects together 18 supernatural stories, all originally published from 1867 through 1897, in various magazines and periodicals.  500 copies printed.  (#4512)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

17

Broster,  D. K.: Couching At The Door: Strange And Macabre Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Edited, and with an introduction by,  by Jack Adrian.  600 copies printed.  (#8013)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£27.50

 

 

 

18

Brown,  Alice: The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition.   Edited, and with a ten-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.  500 copies printed.  (#12448)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

19

Burke,  John: We've been Waiting For You, And Other Tales Of Unease. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition.   Collects twenty-two of the author's best supernatural stories published between 1952-1998: introduction by Nicholas Royle.  500 copies printed.  (#4762)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

20

Burke,  Thomas: The Golden Gong And Other Night-Pieces. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Collects twenty-one weird and supernatural tales, edited and with a thirrty page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.  600 copies printed.  (#6473)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£26.00

 

 

 

21

Burrage,  A. M.: Intruders: New Weird Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition.   The first volume of the five volume Ash-Tree Press Collected Stories.  (#2643)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£150.00

 

 

 

22

Burrage,  A. M.: Someone In The Room: Stange Tales Old And New. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition.   Edited and with a five-page introduction by Jack Adrian: collects twenty-eight in all, half of which comprise all the stories in the author's rare second collection of the same title (published in 1931 under the pseudonym 'Ex-Private X'), plus twelve further stories (seven in book form for the first time), plus two essays by the author on ghosts and ghost stories.  (#3043)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£125.00

 

 

 

23

Burrage,  A. M.: The Occult Files Of Francis Chard. Ash-Tree Press. 1996. First edition.   Second volume of the five volume Collected Stories from Ash-Tree Press.  500 copies printed.  (#3040)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£100.00

 

 

 

24

Burrage,  A. M.: Warning Whispers. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   Edited by Jack Adrian: fourth volume (of five) in the collected stories of A. M. Burrage that Ash-Tree Press are publishing.  Contains the 17 'new' stories published in paperback by Equation in 1988, plus another eight previously unknown Burrage stories.  500 copies printed.  (#2543)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

25

Caldecott,  Andrew: Not Exactly Ghosts: Collected Weird Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition thus.   Collects together all 25 stories from the author's two short story collections, Not Exactly Ghosts (1947) and Fires Burn Blue (1948): Fourteen page introduction by Stefan Dziemanowicz.  500 copies printed.  (#9186)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

26

Capes,  Bernard: The Black Reaper. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   Edited and with a six-page introduction by Hugh Lamb: expanded hardcover edition of the 1989 Equation Chiller paperback: collects twenty-three ghost stories, the twelve which appeared in the Equation paperback, but a further eleven more (most of which have not been reprinted since their original book publication eighty years earlier).  600 copies printed.  (#3047)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

27

Cardin,  Matt: Divinations Of The Deep. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Collects five macabre stories by a contemporary writer.  First in a new series of original paperback fiction from Ash-Tree Press.  (#10462)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

28

Cave,  Hugh B.: The Lady Wore Black And Other Weird Cat Tails. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition.   Collects nineteen stories: short preface by the author, plus a three page introduction by Mike Ashley.  228 pages.  500 copies printed.  (#5421)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£26.00

 

 

 

29

Chambers,  Robert W.: Diversions: Out Of The Dark Volume Two. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   Second volume of ghost stories selected by Hugh Lamb: these stories are post-1900 and the volume includes an introduction by Lamb plus bibliography.  500 copies printed.  (#971)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.50

 

 

 

30

Chambers,  Robert W.: Origins: Out Of The Dark, Volume One. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   Edited by Hugh Lamb; collects the best supernatural fiction written before 1900.  500 copies printed.  (#3044)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

31

Cowles,  Frederick: The Night Wind Howls: Complete Supernatural Stories Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition thus.   Reissue of the (scarce and expensive!) Ghot Story Press edition of Fear Walks The Night, with additional material.  600 copies printed.  (#389)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£45.00

 

 

 

32

Dare,  M. P.: Unholy Relics And Other Uncanny Tales. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition thus.   Reprints the thirteen stories found in the original 1947 edition, plus an additional story (a chapter from his scarce 1937 book ''Indian Underworld'') plus the essay by the author ''Ghosts I Have Met'', all with a new eight-page introduction by Reg Meuross. 500 copies printed.  (#1652)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

33

de Crespigny,  Rose Champion: Norton Vyse Psychic. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition   Edited with an introduction by Jack Adrian.  Collection of psychic detective stories originally published in 1919 for the Premier magazine.  500 copies printed.  OUT OF PRINT.  (#692)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

34

Duffy,  Steve: The Night Comes On. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   Collects sixteen supernatural stories with an introduction by the author.  500 copies printed.  OUT OF PRINT.  (#3045)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

35

Duffy,  Steve (& Ian Rodwell): The Five Quarters. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   500 copies printed.  (#7778)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£27.50

 

 

 

36

Edwards.,  Amelia B.: The Phantom Coach: Collected Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition.   304 pages: edited, with an introduction, by Richard Dalby.  500 copies printed.  OUT OF PRINT.  (#2001)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

37

Erckmann,  Emil (& Louis Alexandre Chatrian): The Invisible Eye. Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First edition.   Edited and with a four-page introduction by Hugh Lamb: collects the best of the author's supernatural stories, originally written between 1840-1890.  500 copies printed.  (#8040)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

38

Finch,  Paul: After Shocks. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Collects eighteen comtemporary ghost stories, with an introduction by the author.  500 copies printed.  (#6500)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£27.50

 

 

 

39

Fortune,  Dion: The Secrets Of Dr. Taverner. Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition.   Edited and with a 14-page introduction by Jack Adrian.  Collects the eleven ''psychic adventures'' of the Holmes-like Taverner, as narrated by his assistant, Dr. Rhodes, which originally appeared in the 1926 edition, but also includes a twelth story, not published till after the author's death.  500 copies printed.  (#5607)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

40

Frazer,  Shamus: Where Human Pathways End: Tales of the Dead and the un-Dead. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   Collects eleven supernatural tales, with an introduction by Richard Dalby and 'A Portrait of Shamus' by the author's widow, Joan Neale Frazer.  500 copies published.  (#6037)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

41

Gilchrist,  R. Murray: The Basilisk And Other Tales Of Dread. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition.   Edited, and with an introduction by, John Pelan and Christopher Roden.  Collects together the author's complete supernatural writings, twenty-four stories in all: includes all the stories from his scarce 1894 collection The Stone Dragon, plus the six weird tales found in a later collection of stories (Lords And Ladies 1903), plus several others from other sources.  500 copies printed.  (#11414)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

42

Hawthorne,  Julian: The Rose Of Death And Other Mysterious Delusions. Ash-Tree Press. 1997. First edition.   Edited and with a long 34-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson: collects together eight supernatural srories.  500 copies printed.  (#3042)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

43

Hodgson,  Sheila: The Fellow Travellers And Other Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition.   Collects twelve stories, eight of them based on radio plays, with an introduction by the author.  500 copies printed.  (#2724)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.00

 

 

 

44

Hyder,  Alan: Vampires Overhead. Ash-Tree Press. 2002.  Trade paperback.  Reprint of a 1935 Vampire novel: new eight-page introduction by Jack Adrian.  First in a series of classic macabre paperback reprints  (#10461)  Fine copy.            

£13.00

 

 

 

45

Jackson,  T. G.: Six Ghost Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1999. First edition thus.   Reprint of the 1919 scarce edition with a new introduction by Richard Dalby.  500 copies printed.  (#1061)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.00

 

 

 

46

James,  M. R.: A Pleasing Terror: The Complete Supernatural Writings of M. R. James. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition.   712 pages.  Edited, and with a Preface by Christopher Roden and Barbara Roden; introduction by Steve Duffy; A Memoir of Montague Rhodes James by S. G. Lubbock.  Includes all the stories found in the original four volumes, plus other uncollected ghost stories, story fragments, twelve medieval ghost stories, plus numerous non-fiction articles by the autho, plus The Five Jars, (his delightful supernatural novel for younger people)  Auditor and Impresario, a spoof on Dr Faustus from the pages of The Cambridge Review, plus appendices, and a selected bibliography. All the stories are newly annotated, and there are thirty-three illustrations by Paul Lowe.  1000 copies printed.  (#6775)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£95.00

 

 

 

47

James,  M. R.: The Five Jars. Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition thus.   Reprint of the 1922 edition, with a new six-page introduction by Rosemary Pardoe.  The very first Ash-Tree Press hardcover book published (though included later in ''A Pleasing Terror''), after the (very scarce) Lady Stanhope's Manuscript (card wrappers) of the year before.  300 numbered copies printed.  (#3024)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£200.00