|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bishop, Michael: Blue Kansas Sky. Golden Gryphon Press. 2000.
First edition. Collects
four short novels (the title story, previously unpublished, plus ''Apartheid,
Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana'', ''Cri de Coeur'', and ''Death And
Designation Among The Asadi''), plus an eight-page introduction by James
Morrow. LAID IN IS ONE PAGE OF THE MANUSCRIPT SHEETS, SIGNED AND DATED
BY THE AUTHOR. (#5830) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£17.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brooke, Keith (& Nicholas Gevers, eds.): Infinity Plus Two. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First
edition. Second collection of fiction from: Paul Park, Lucius
Shepard, Vonda McIntyre, Adam Roberts, Ian McDonald, Brian Stableford,
Stephen Baxter, Michael Moorcock, Charles Stross, Eric Brown, Paul McAuley,
Terry Bisson, and Lisa Goldstein.
Introduction by John Clute.
LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered hardcover copies signed by all authors and
contributors. (#10624) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Campbell, Ramsey: Told By The Dead. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition. Short story
collection: introduction by Poppy Z. Brite.
LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies signed by both authors and
slipcased. (#10625) Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase. |
£60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Campbell, Ramsey: Told By The Dead. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition. Short story
collection: introduction by Poppy Z. Brite.
500 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author. (#10626)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Carter, Lin (& Adam Roberts): Tolkien: A Look Behind The Lord Of The
Rings. Victor Gollancz: London.
2003. First
edition thus (& 1st hardcover edition). First
published in 1969 as a paperback original from Ballantine, this first
hardcover edition has been extensively revised and updated by sf writer Adam
Roberts. COPIES SIGNED BY ADAM
ROBERTS. (#11268) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£6.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CEMETERY DANCE MAGAZINE,: CD #44. 2003. Magazine:
horror fiction, articles and reviews: 112 pages. (#11490) Fine copy. |
£4.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clute, John: Scores: Reviews 1993-2003. Beccon Publications: Essex. 2003. First
edition. Trade paperback original. Over 400
pages, 214.000 words of uncollected book reviews and articles about sf and
the genre: no overlap with the two earlier collections of Clute's non-fiction
(Strokes and Look At The Evidence).
There is also a simultaneous VERY limited hardbound edition of just
fifty copies. (#11486) Fine copy. |
£14.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clute, John: Scores: Reviews 1993-2003. Beccon Publications: Essex. 2003. First
edition. Over 400 pages, 214.000 words of uncollected book
reviews and articles about sf and the genre: no overlap with the two earlier
collections of Clute's non-fiction (Strokes and Look At The Evidence). LIMITED EDITION. 50 numbered hardbound copies signed by the
author. Note: this is the ONLY
hardcover edition, limited to just fifty copies: libraries and other
institutions will undoubtedly take a large part of the hardcover print run,
so you are best advised to buy a copy now if you want one. (#11485)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Copper, Basil: The House Of The Wolf. Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus. First
published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a
new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. Cover art by Randy Broeker and interior
illustrations by Stephen Jones. Only 202
hardcover copies printed of which this is one of 150 trade copies. (#10780)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Copper, Basil: The House Of The Wolf. Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus. First
published by Arkham House in 19803, this first British hardcover edition has a
new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. Cover art by Randy Broeker and interior
illustrations by Stephen Jones.
LIMITED EDITION: 52 numbered copies signed by the author and both
illustrators. Note: there was also a
150 copy trade hardcover edition, making the total hardcover print-run just
202 copies. (#10782) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£48.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
de Lint, Charles: A Handful Of Coppers. Subterranean Press. 2003. First edition. A collection
of early stories, some unpublished and many uncollected till now, most of
which were originally published in the small-press magazines (Space &
Time, Dark Fantasy, Dragonbane, Sorcerer's Apprentice) of the late 1970's/early 1980's. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#11109)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
di Filippo, Paul: Fuzzy Dice. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition. 294 page
novel: introduction by Rudy Rucker. LIMITED
EDITION: 200 numbered hardcover copies signed by the Di Filippo, Rudy Rucker
and illustrator Tod Schorr, and slipcased. (#10161) Fine copy
in dustjacket and slipcase. |
£60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
di Filippo, Paul: Fuzzy Dice. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition. 294 page
novel: introduction by Rudy Rucker.
500 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author. (#10160)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Effinger, George Alec: Budayeen Nights. Golden Gryphon Press. 2003.
First edition. Collects
nine stories all written around and about the Budayeen, walled city in the
sand: includes the short story "Schrodinger's Kitten", winner of
both the Hugo and Nebula Award.
Introduction by Barbara Hambly.
Full colour wraparound dustjacket art by John Picacio. "..a
Raymond Chandleresque vision - hardboiled noir - but with a twist: here, in
the Budayeen, Orthodox Islam meets brain-wiring technology." (#11488)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£17.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ford, John B. (& Paul Kane, eds.): Terror Tales #1. Rainfall Books: Wiltshire. 2003. First
edition. Trade paperback original. 210 pages: collects
seventeen original stories: authors include Christopher Fowler, Steve Harris,
Simon Clark, Stephen Gallagher, Tim Lebbon, Paul Finch and Neal Asher.
(#11507) Fine copy. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gilchrist, R. Murray: The Basilisk And Other Tales Of Dread. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition. Edited, and
with an introduction by, John Pelan and Christopher Roden. Collects together the author's complete
supernatural writings, twenty-four stories in all: includes all the stories
from his scarce 1894 collection The Stone Dragon, plus the six weird tales
found in a later collection of stories (Lords And Ladies 1903), plus several
others from other sources. 500 copies
printed. (#11414) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hearn, Lian: Grass For His Pillow. MacMillan: London. 2003. First edition. Young adult
fantasy novel: sequel to Across The Nightingale Floor. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#11284)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hodgson, William Hope: The Boats Of The ''Glen Carrig'' And Other Nautical
Adventures. Night Shade Books.
2003. First
edition. The Collected Fiction Of William Hope Hodgson:
Volume One. Collects the title novel, the
Sargasso Sea stories (six), The Exploits Of Captain Gaunt (thirteen stories,
three more than in the original Eveleigh Nash collecttion of 1917), The
Adventures of Captain Jat (two stories) and the two stories of D.C.O.
Cargunka. 513 pages. Series edited by (and this volume has a
short introduction by) Jeremy
Lassen. First of five projected
volumes. (#10686) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hopkins, Brian A. (ed.): 13 Horrors: A Devil's Dozen Stories
Celebrating 13 Years Of The World Horror Convention. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas City, MO. 2003. First
edition. Thirteen original stories by Michael Bishop, Edward
Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Graham
Masterton, Jessica Amands Salmonson, John Shirley, Michael Slade, Melanie
Tem, Steve Rasnic Tem, Gene Wolfe and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro: foreword by Joe
R. Lansdale. LIMITED EDITION: 150
numbered hardcover copies signed by all contributors. Note: this is the ONLY hardcover edition.
(#11503) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hopkins, Brian A. (ed.): 13 Horrors: A Devil's Dozen Stories
Celebrating 13 Years Of The World Horror Convention. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas City, MO. 2003. First
edition. Trade paperback original. Thirteen
original stories by Michael Bishop, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Charles
L. Grant, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Graham Masterton, Jessica Amands Salmonson,
John Shirley, Michael Slade, Melanie Tem, Steve Rasnic Tem, Gene Wolfe and
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro: foreword by Joe R. Lansdale. Note: there was also a simultaneous
150-copy limited hardcover edition. (#11504) Fine copy. |
£12.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Kress, Nancy: Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon Press. 2003.
First edition. Sf
novel. Full colour wraparound
dustjacket art by Bob Eggleton. (#11487) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ligotti, Thomas (& Brandon Trenz): Crampton. Durtro Press: London. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original. Screenplay. The book comes with a CD of music 'The
Unholy City', six pieces inspired by the screenplay and performed by Ligotti
on guitar. (#11103) Fine copy as issued with CD in paper sleeve. |
£16.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Machen, Arthur: The House Of Hidden Light. Tartarus Press. 2003. First edition thus. Published
in association with George Locke of Ferret Fantasy: edited and with a
thirty-five page introduction by renowned Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert. First publication since the scarce (only
three copies printed!) occult text of 1904.
300 copies printed. (#11282) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Molesworth, Mrs: Collected Ghost Stories. Side Real Press. 2003. First edition. Collects
together for the first time all the supernatural stories from her two
(scarce) collections Four Ghost Stories (1898) and Uncanny Tales (1896), plus
three more supernatural stories from other collections, plus the only known
ghost story ('A Ghost Of The Pampas') written by her son, Bevil Molesworth :
introduction by J. N. Smith. 300
numbered copies. ''Avoiding the normally ornate style of the typical
Victorian ghost story, she produced tales with a refreshing sharpness and
lucidity
invested with wit, charm, intelligence and subtle chills'' (Penguin
Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural). (#10971)
Fine
copy as issued without dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Moorcock, Michael: Elric Of Melnibone. AudioRealms: USA. 2003. Audio-tape: 5 CD boxed set: an unabridged reading of
the full novel text, read by Jeffrey West.
Includes a unique ten-minute introduction specially written and read
by Michael Moorcock himself. (#11495) Fine copy as new. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Oliver, Reggie: The Dreams Of Cardinal Vittorini & Other Strange
Stories. Haunter River: Norfolk.
2003. First
edition. Collects fifteen supernatural tales from a contemporary
writer, only two of which have seen previously publication. Limited to 300 unnumbered copies. (#11489)
Fine
copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Perkin, Lance: Time Hunter: The Winning Side. Telos Publications. 2003. First edition. (#11493) Fine copy. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Perkin, Lance: Time Hunter: The Winning Side. Telos Publications. 2003. First edition. LIMITED EDITION
HARDCOVER: copies signed and numbered by the author. (#11494)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Piccirilli, Tom: A Choir Of Ill Children. Night Shade Books. 2003. First edition. (#11108) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£16.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Rankin, Ian: A Question Of Blood. Orion: London. 2003. First edition. Inspector
Rebus crime novel. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. (#11510) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Robinson, Frank M.: Through My Glasses Darkly: Five Science Fiction
Stories. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas
City, MO. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original. Selected and edited, with an introduction, by Robin
Wayne Bailey. LIMITED EDITION: from a
total printing of 326 paperbound copies signed by both authors, this is one
of 300 numbered copies available for sale. (#11505) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Sinclair, Iain: The Verbals. Worple Press: Kent. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original. A book-length interview with the author: subtitled
Iain Sinclair In Conversation With Kevin Jackson: 148 pages. LIMITED EDITION: 60 numbered copies signed
by the author and slipcased together with an original short story by the
author titled View From My Window (only sixty copies of this additional
booklet were printed, all accompanying the slipcased edition of The Verbals).
(#11349) Fine copy as issued in slipcase. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Smith, Clark Ashton: A Rendezvous In Averoigne. Arkham House. 2003.
Second Edition. Short story
collection (all reprints), a retrospective "best of": introduction by Ray Bradbury, illustrated
by J. K. Potter. Collects 30 stories:
472 pages.Reissue of the 1988 Arkham first printing with new full colour
wraparound dustjacket cover art. (#11128) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£22.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Sterling, George: The Thirst Of Satan: Poems Of Fantasy And Teror.
Hippocampus Press: NY. 2003. First
edition. Trade paperback original. Edited by S.
T. Joshi. "Once hailed by Ambrose Bierce as the future
"poet of the skies, prophet of the suns," George Sterling is best
remembered today as mentor of the young Clark Ashton Smith. Sterling's best
poetical work, compared to that of Spenser, Milton and Keats during his
lifetime but now undeservedly forgotten, finds its renaissance in this new
edition" (#11523) Fine copy. |
£9.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Valentine, Mark: Masques And Citadels: More Tales For The
Connoisseur. Tartarus Press.
2003. First
edition. Ten strange stories, two of them co-written with
John Howard. 300 copies printed. MY COPIES SPECIALLY SIGNED BY MARK
VALENTINE (note: this edition was published unsigned). (#11105)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£27.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
VanderMeer, Jeff: Veniss Underground. Night Shade Books. 2003. First edition. LIMITED
EDITION: 750 numbered copies signed by the author. Note: this edition contains an additional
afterword/short story not to be found in any other edition. (#11107)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£26.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
VanderMeer, Jeff (ed.): Album Zutique. Ministry Of Whimsy Press: FL. 2003.
First edition. Paperback original. Original anthology of "modern Surrealistic and
Decadent short fiction": fifteen stories, authors including Rhys Hughes,
D. F. Lewis, Elizabeth Hand, Steve Tasnic Rem, Jeffrey Ford, James Sallis and
Stepan Chapman. (#11308) Fine copy. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Baker, Kage: The Empress Of Mars. Night Shade Books. 2003 (AUGUST). First edition. Short
novel. 500 numbered copies signed by
the author. ORDERS WELCOME. (#11310) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£24.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Baxter, Stephen: Coalescent. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003
(OCTOBER). First edition. New novel:
first in a trilogy. COPIES SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. First printings
guaranteed. ADVANCE ORDERS WELCOME.
(#11264) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£17.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
King, Stephen: The Dark Tower V: Wolves Of Calla. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 2003 (NOVEMBER). First British edition. Illustrated by Bernie Wrightson. NOT YET PUBLISHED. First printings guaranteed. ORDERS WELCOME. (#11311) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
King, Stephen: The Dark Tower V: Wolves Of Calla. Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 2003 (NOVEMBER). First edition. Illustrated by Bernie Wrightson. NOT YET PUBLISHED/ORDERS WELCOME. (#11312)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Mann, George: The Gollancz Encyclopedia of Science
FictionTechnology. Victor Gollancz:
London. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition. Introduction
by Peter F. Hamilton. "Complete guide to the spaceships, weapons,
computers and technology that make SF what it is. Robots, star-killers, stillsuits, laser
swords, light-sabres, X-Wings, Tie-figters, combat wasps, Deathstars,
Berserkers, Heechee Fighters: SF is full of imagined
technologies.." ORDERS WELCOME.
(#11267) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Priest, Christopher: The Separation Victor Gollancz: London. 2003
(NOVEMBER). First hardcover edition. Twin
brothers living in alternate histories during and after the Second World War. Issued previously only as a trade paperback
original from another publisher (and with a very small print run was
instantly went out of print. SIGNED
COPIES WILL BE AVAILABLE.
Forthcoming. ORDERS
WELCOME. First printings guaranteed.
(#11344) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£9.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Reynolds, Alastair: Absolution Gap. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003
(OCTOBER). First edition. The final
novel in the trilogy - sequel to Revelation Space and Rdemption Ark. ORDERS WELCOME. (#11266) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£12.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Roberts, Adam (writing as "A. R. R. R.
Roberts"):
The
Soddit. Victor Gollancz: London.
2003 (OCTOBER). First edition. Parody of The Hobbit: to be published in
small-format hardcover. COPIES SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR. ORDERS WELCOME. (#11265)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£6.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Smith, Michael Marshall: More Tomorrow & Other Stories.
Earthling Publications. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition. FORTHCOMING (DUE IN OCTOBER). Collects nearly thirty stories, containing
almost twice as much material as found in his earlier British collection What
You Make It. Twelve of the stories are
reprinted from What You Make It, but the remainder, including The Vaccinator
(published separately as a PS Publishing novella) are all newly
collected. LIMITED EDITION: 1000
numbered copies, signed by the author.
ORDERS WELCOME. There is also
limited 26-copy leatherbound edition (enquire if interested). (#11280)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aiken, Joan: The Scream. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition. Young adult
supernatural novella: 86 pages. "David's grandmother is a very unusual
woman. She's strangely fond of a famous
picture called The Scream - of a person overcome with terror. On the remote Scottish island where she
used to live, she was famous as a Ridder.
She would put the Evil Eye on rats so that they drowned themselves in
the sea. Now she has moved to the city
and her dark powers have come with her." (#9474)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£7.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Albon, R V: Tales From The Vienna Woods. The Book Guild Club: Sussex. 2000. First
edition. Collection of fables. (#11542) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anderson, Wayne (& Nigel Suckling): Year Of The Dragon: An Ancient Journal
Of Oriental Wisdom. Pavilion Books:
London. 2000. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Over 80 full colour illustrations by artist Wayne
Anderson, text by Nigel Suckling. (#11524) Fine copy in pictorial padded boards, as issued
without dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Andrezel, Pierre (pseudonym of Karen Blixen): The Angelic Avengers. Random House: NY. 1946. First American edition. In Bleiler
Checklist. (#10868) A near fine copy in a VG, chipped pictorial
dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Asher, Neal: The Skinner. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original.
(#8596) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Attanasio, A. A.: Octoberland. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1998.
First edition. Third book
in the Dominions of Irth trilogy, sequel to The Dark Shore and The Shadow
Eater. (#7278) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Aycliffe, Jonathan: A Shadow On The Wall. Severn House: London. 2000. First edition. ''Edward Atherton, Rector of Thornham St. Stephen, should
never have meddled with the 14th-century tomb of the Abbott of Thornham - not
even in the interests of restoration.
But he did. And something
followed him unseen into this world.'' (#489) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Aylett, Steve: Atom. Phoenix
House: London. 2000. First edition. ''A five-way collaboration between Edward Lear, Ken
Kesey, Philip K. Dick, Kurt Vonnegut and Damon Runton'' (Interzone) (#6155)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Aylett, Steve: Slaughtermatic. Phoenix House: London. 1998.
First hardcover edition. Published
the same year in the US as a trade paperback only. (#10798)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Barker, Clive: Cabal. Collins:
London. 1989. First hardcover edition. First
published as a Fontana paperback original, this is the first separate
hardcover edition. (#1530) Fine copy in a fine unpriced dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Baxter, Stephen: Evolution. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#9813)
Fine
copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bear, Greg: Darwin's Children. HarperCollins: London. 2003. First
British edition. (#11555)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bear, Greg: Darwin's Radio. HarperCollins: London. 1999.
First edition. Published 18th
May: preceded the US edition by several weeks. Winner of the 2001 Nebula
Award for best novel. (#11576) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity
material. |
£60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Benson, Raymond: The World Is Not Enough. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First
edition. Novelisation of the James Bond 007 movie: not
published in hardcover in the US. (#11515) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Birkin, Charles: The Harlem Horror. Midnight House. 2002. First edition. Second
collection from Midnight House.
Collects fifteen supernatural stories, most of which first appeared in
many of the British paperback anthologies of the 1960's from Tandem and
Award. 450 copies printed. (#9957)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£28.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Blackwood, Algernon: The Education Of Uncle Paul. MacMillan & Co.: London. 1920. Reprint. First
published in 1909. In Bleiler
Checklist. (#10875) Very good copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Borges, Jorge Luis: Collected Fictions. Allen Lane: London. 1999. Third printing. A new
translation by Andrew Hurley: 566 pages. (#11560) Fine copy
in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Borges, Jorge Luis: Selected Poems. Allen Lane: London. 1999. First British edition. 478 pages:
edited by Alexander Coleman. Published
at £25. (#11519) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Borges, Jorge Luis (Evelyn Fishburn & Psiche
Hughes): A
Dictionary Of Borges. Duckworth:
London. 1990. First edition. Contains
over 1200 entries: foreword by Mario Vargas Llosa & Anthony Burgess: 270
pages. (#11513) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Breslin, Theresa: Dream Master: Nightmare! Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition. Young adult
fantasy novel. (#11544) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Brite, Poppy Z.: Self-Made Man. Orion: London. 1999. First edition thus. Second
collection of short stories; published earlier in the US as Are You Loathsome
Tonight? (#501) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Broster, D. K.: A Fire Of Driftwood. Heinemann: London. 1932. First edition. In Bleiler
Checklist. Scarce. (#10923)
Light
spotting to pages, slight spine lean, bookplate on front pastedown, a VG
copy. |
£65.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Brown, Eric: New York Nights. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000.
First edition. Volume One
of the Virex Trilogy. (#10821) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Campbell, Ramsey: Demons By Daylight. Arkham House. 1973.
First edition. Collects
fourteen stories: 3000 copies printed.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. (#1549) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Card, Orson Scott: Ender's Shadow. Orbit: London. 1999. First British edition. Novel set
in the Enders universe. Published
price £17. (#1772) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Card, Orson Scott: Shadow Puppets. Orbit: London. 2002. First British edition. Published
at £118. (#10731) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Carey, John (ed.): The Faber Book Of Utopias. Faber & Faber: London. 1999. First
edition. 532 pages: over one hundred entries, and barely a single sf genre writer included. (#11517)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Carter, Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #2 Nelson Doubleday: NY. First
edition. Introduction, and notes, by Lin Carter. Original anthology with four novellas by
Michael Moorcock, L. Sprague de Camp, Andre Norton and John Jakes. First printing with code ''D33'' on page
199: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.
Cover by Frazetta. (#2665) Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with light spine fade.. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Carter, Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #4: Barbarians And Black Magicians.
Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1977. First
edition. Introduction, and notes, by Lin Carter. Original anthology with four novellas by Michael
Moorcock, Poul Anderson, Jack Vance, Katherine Kurtz and John Jakes. Later printing: issued by the Science
Fiction Book Club. (#5300) Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with one closed
tear. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Carter, Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #5: Demons And Daggers. Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1981. First hardcover edition. Original
stories by Roger Zelazny, Diane Duane, Tanith Lee, Craig Shaw Gardner and C.
J. Cherryh. Later printing: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club
(#11502) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Chadbourn, Mark: Darkest Hour. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000.
First edition. Book Two of
the Age Of Misrule - sequel to World's End. (#10029) Fine copy in
a fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Chadbourn, Mark: World's End. Victor Gollancz: London. 1999.
First edition. Book One of
the Age Of Misrule: followed by Darkest Hour.
Surprisingly scarce, most probably a small print run. ''The old
gods and creatures of myth are awakening to reclaim contemporary Britain as
their own. Jack Churchill and Ruth
Gallagher's discovery of a terrifying giant beneath Albert Bridge is the
first indication that ancient Celtic gods and creatures are returning from
their banishment to England. Their
existence is at odds with modern society's technology, which starts to fail
as jack and Ruth start a desperate quest for four magical items from the old
world which represent humanity's last chance.'' (#512)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Chandler, Raymond (Tom Hiney): Raymond Chandler: A Biography.
Chatto & Windus: London. 1997. First
edition. (#11516) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Charyn, Jerome: Thrillers: The Isaac Quartet. Zomba Books: London. 1984. First edition thus. Collects
four crime noir novels: Marilyn The Wild, Blue Eyes, The Education Of Patrick
Silver and Secret Isaac. (#11538) Fine copy in an a near fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Cherryh, C. J.: The Faded Sun: Kesrith. Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1978. First edition. First
printing with code "I06'' on page 247: issued by the Science Fiction
Book Club. (#11501) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Chetwynd-Hayes, Ronald: Frights And Fancies. Robert Hale: London. 2002. First edition. Posthumously
edited final volume of short stories edited by Stephen Jones, all previously
uncollected, with a six-page introcuction by the editor and a three page
afterword from the author. (#9956) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Clark, Simon: The Fall. Hodder
& Stoughton: London. 1998. First edition. (#10051) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Cohen, Stuart: Invisible World. HarperCollins: London. 1998.
First British edition. The author's
first book. (#11535) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Conrad, Joseph (& Ford Maddox Brown): The Inheritors: An Extravagant Story.
Liverpool University Press. 1999. First
edition thus. With a new forewod by George Hay and new
introduction by David Seed. (#11563) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Cushing, Peter: Peter Cushing: An Autobiography. Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1986. First
edition. (#11508) Near fine
copy in a near fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Dalby, Richard (ed.): Crime For Christmas. Michael O'Mara: London. 1991. First
edition. Mostly reprints, though many from obscure sources, (including
the first publication of a story by Wilkie Collins since its original 1852
appearance), though with three original stories (one by David G. Rowlands):
plus a foreword by Peter Cushing. (#11514) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Dalby, Richard (ed.): Mystery For Christmas. Michael O'Mara: London. 1990. First
edition. Twenty-three stories (many supernatural and over
half of which are original to the collection) with an introduction by the
editor. (#10716) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Datlow, Ellen (ed.): Lethal Kisses: 19 Stories Of Sex, Horror &
Revenge. Orion: London. 1996. First
edition. Not published in the US: original anthology. New stories
by Pat Cadigan, Michael Cadnum, Christopher Fowler, Terry Lamsley, Jonathan
Lethem, Pat Murphy, Richard Christian Matheson, Joyce Carol Oates, Ruth
Rendell, Michael Marshall Smith, Michael Swanwick & Jack Dann, and
others. (#5630) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
de Lint, Charles: Forests of the Heart. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First
British edition. (#6900)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Dickinson, Peter: Some Deaths Before Dying. Severn House: London 2001. First edition. Supernatural
novel. (#11571) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Douglas, Theo (pseudonym of H. D. Everett): A Lost Summer. Cassell: London 1907. First edition. Navy blue,
vertically ribbed cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt to spine. Marbled
end-papers. Tissue guarded frontispiece and three full page illustrations by
Henry L. Bacon. (#10892) Edges lightly foxed, a near fine copy. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Douglas, Theo (pseudonym of H. D. Everett): Iras: A Mystery. Harper & Brothers: NY. 1896. First
American edition. Novel of magic, witchcraft and the raising of the
dead. Yellow, diagonally ribbed, cloth.
Upper cover and spine lettered in silver and decoratively blocked with
Egyptian motifs in silver, green and red. The English edition was published
the same year by William Blackwood & Sons, in smooth, rust-coloured
cloth, decoratively lettered in black and printed with a simple design in
grey. Although equally rare, the British editiont is a much more subdued
production. In Bleiler Checklist. Scarce. (#10889) Slight
spine lean, a VG+ bright attractive copy. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Eddings, David: Sorceress Of Darshiva. Bantam Press: London. 1989. First edition. Book 4 of The Malloreon. (#1292)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Enright, D. J. (ed.): The Oxford Book Of The Supernatural. Oxford University Press: Oxford. 1994. First
edition. 556 pages. (#11528) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Erikson, Steve: House Of Chains: A Tale Of The Malazan Book Of The
Fallen. Bantam Press: London.
2002. First
edition. (#9989) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Feist, Raymond E. (& Joel Rosenberg): Murder In LaMut. Voyager: London. 2002. First edition. Second volume
in Legends Of The Riftwar series (the first was Honoured Enemy, written with
William R. Forstchen). (#8714) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and review slip. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Ferns, Chris (Utopian Fiction): Narrating Utopias: Ideology, Gender,
Form In Utopian Fiction. Liverpool
University Press. 1999. First edition. Trade paperback original.
(#11541) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Slipt. Severn
House: London 1999. First hardcover edition. Originally
published as a Berkley paperback in 1984. (#11531) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Fried, K. Terrill: Darkside Exile. Northwest Publishing: Utah. 1995.
First edition. Trade paperback original. Horror novel.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#11500) Fine copy. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
101 |
Gallico, Paul: Too Many Ghosts. Michael Joseph: London. 1961.
First edition. Novel
involving psychic detective Alexander Hero. (#10860) VG copy in
a VG pictorial dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins (Val Gough & Jill
Rudd, eds.): A Very
Different Story: Studies On The Fiction Of Charlotte Perkins Gilman.
Liverpool University Press. 1998. First
edition. Trade paperback original. (#11536) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Gordon, Frances: Wildwood: An Immortal Tale. Headline: London. 1999. First edition. Werewolf
novel. (#11564) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Grant, Rob: Incompetence. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.
First edition. Uncorrected book proof. New sf novel from the author/creator of the TV
series Red Dwarf. (#9955) Fine copy. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Greenwood, Gary: The Dreaming Pool. RazorBlade Press: Cardiff. 1998. First
edition. Trade paperback original. Horror
novel: introduction by Simon Clark. (#5444) Fine copy. |
£4.99 |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Grimwood, Jon Courtenay: Pashazade: The First Arabesk. Earthlight: London. 2001. First edition. (#7402) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Haining, Peter (DOCTOR WHO): The Nine Lives Of Doctor Who.
Headline: London. 1999. First
edition. Oversize hardcover. The first
biography of the nine actors who have played Doctor Who: 192 pages. (#2794)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Haining, Peter (ed.): Timescapes: Stories Of Time Travel. Souvenir Press: London. 1997. First
edition. Reprint collection of 24 stories, with an
introduction by the editor. (#11570) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Hale, Terry (ed.): The Dealus Book Of French Horror: The Nineteenth
Century. Dedalus Ltd: London.
1998. First
edition. Trade paperback original. 360 pages.
(#11525) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Hamilton, Peter F.: Misspent Youth. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition. SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. (#9785) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Harness, Charles L.: Firebird. Pocket
Books: NY. 1981. First hardcover edition. First printing
with code ''LO3'' on page 181: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.
(#1622) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Harrison, M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing
jointly as "Gabriel King"): The Golden Cat. Century: London. 1998. First edition. Cat
fantasy: sequel to The Wild Road. (#11568) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Herbert, Brian (& Kevin J. Anderson): Prelude To Dune 1: House Atreides.
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First
edition. (#1612) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Holt, Tom: Olympiad: An Jistorical Novel. Little, Brown: London. 2000. First
edition. (#11526) Fine copy in
a fine dustjacket.
|
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Holt, Tom: Only Human. Orbit: London. 1999. First edition. (#11533) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Holt, Tom: ''Poems By Tom Holt''. M & J Hobbs/Michael Joseph. 1973. First
edition. Poetry collection: introduction by Edward
Lucie-Smith. The author's first book,
published when he was just eleven years old. (#5817) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Howard, Robert E.: Blades For France. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First
edition. Card wrappers. Collects one
unpublished story: introduction by E. Hoffmann Price and illustrated by
Stephen Fabian. (#4182) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Howard, Robert E.: Isle of Pirate's Doom. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First
edition. Card wrappers. Unpublished
12,000 word pirate story: short introduction by Fred Blosser. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. (#4186)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Howard, Robert E.: Law Shooters Of Cowtown. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First
edition. Stapled wrappers. CROSS PLAINS
Vol 1, no. 4. Includes the first
publication of the ten page western story by Howard. (#5464)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Howard, Robert E.: Rhymes Of Death. Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975.
First edition. Card wraps. 32 pages: poetry.
Illustrated throughout by Tom Foster.
600 numbered copies. (#2617) Fine copy. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Howard, Robert E.: Shadow Of The Hun. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First
edition. Card wrappers. Collects one
unpublished tale: illustrated by Stephen Fabian. Short introduction by Tevis
Clyde Smith. (#4185) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Howard, Robert E.: The Devil's Joker. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975 First
edition. Stapled wrappers. CROSS PLAINS
Vol 1, no.6. Includes the first
publication of the title story. (#5466) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Howard, Robert E.: The Grey God Passes. Charles Miller: PN 1975. First edition. Card wraps.
36 pages: first publication. (#2618)
Fine
copy. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Howard, Robert E.: The Grim Land And Others. Stygian Isle Press. 1976. First edition. Stapled wraps. Previously
uncollected poetry plus ''story fragment'' completed by Tevis Clyde
Smith. 450 numbered copies signed by
the editor Jonathan Bacon.. (#2063) Fine copy. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Howard, Robert E.: The King's Service. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1976. First
edition. Card wrappers. Unpublished
story: short introduction by Richard L. Tierney. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. (#4187)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Howard, Robert E.: The Shadow Of The Beast. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1977. First
edition. Card wrappers. Collects two
unpublished stories - the title story, plus ''Tomb Of The Dragon''. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. (#4183)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Howard, Robert E.: Two Against Tyre. Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975.
First edition. Stapled wraps. 28 page story: illustrated by Stephen E.
Fabian. 1500 copies printed (#2616)
Fine
copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Howard, Robert E.: Under The Baobab Tree. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First
edition. Stapled wrappers. CROSS PLAINS
Vol 1, no. 5. Includes the first publication
of the title story, plus the alternate (happy) ending REH originally wrote to
his story ''The Vultures''. (#5465) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Howard, Robert E.: Valley Of The Lost. Charles Miller: PN 1975. First edition. Stapled wraps. 20 page
story. 777 numbered copies signed by
the artist Bot Roda. (#2619) Fine copy. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Howard, Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no. 1. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition.
Stapled wrappers. The first
issue of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the
1970's: contains Golden Hope Christmas by REH, a short story that originally
appeared in the school magazine The Tattler in 1922 (and has never appeared
anywhere since). (#5461) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Howard, Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no. 3. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First
edition. Stapled wrappers. The third issue
of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the 1970's:
contains ''A Horror In The Night'' (an unpublished REH story), plus a Joseph
Payne Brennan Lucius Leffing reprint, and other material. Cover by Roy Krenkel. (#5463)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Howard, Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no.2. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First
edition. Stapled wrappers. The second
issue of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the 1970's:
contains The Sign Of the Snake by REH, a 20-page story that originally
appeared in the pulp magazine ACTION STORIES in 1931. (#5462)
Fine
copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Howard, Robert E. (THE HOWARD REVIEW): The Howard Review Number 4.
Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975. First
edition. Stapled wrappers. This fourth
issue of the REH magazine comes in an envelope with a second special booklet,
The Illustrators of R.E.H: Roy G. Krenkel. (#11548) Fine copy
in near fine pictorial b/w envelope. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Hubbard, L. Ron (& Kevin J. Anderson): Ai! Pedrito! When Intelligence Goes
Wrong. Bridge Publications. 1998. First
edition. Novelisation by Anderson of an original story by
Hubbard. (#11534) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Jacoby, Kate: Trial Of Fire. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition. The fifth
book of Elita: fantasy series. (#9241) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Jakubowski, Maxim (ed.): The New English Library Book Of Internet Stories.
New English Library: London. 2000. First
edition. Twenty three original stories (not all sf, one must add!),
including new fiction by China Mieville, Christopher Fowler, Paul McAuley,
Kim Newman, Pat Cadigan and Ian Watson. (#10707) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Jeapes, Ben: The Xenocide Mission. David Fickling Books: Oxford. 2002. First
edition. Young adult sf novel. (#11512) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Jeter, K. W.: Blade Runner 4: Eye And Talon. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First
edition. (#4895) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Jones, Diana Wynne: A Tale Of Time City. Collins: London. 2000. Reprint of children's fantasy first published in
1987: newly illustrated by artist David Wyatt. (#11549) Fine copy
in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Jones, Diana Wynne: Black Maria. Collins: London. 2000. Reprint of
children's fantasy first published by Methuen in 1991: newly illustrated by artist
Paul Hess. (#11545) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Jones, Diana Wynne: Dogsbody. Collins:
London. 2000. Reprint of
children's fantasy first published by MacMillan in 1975: newly illustrated by artist Tim
Stevens. (#11547) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Jones, Diana Wynne: The Magicians Of Caprona. Collins: London. 2000. Reprint of children's fantasy first published in
1980. (#11551) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Jones, Diana Wynne: Year of the Griffin. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First
edition. Sequel to The Dark Lord of Derkholm. (#6084)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Kearney, Paul: The Iron Wars. Victor Gollancz: London. 1999.
First edition. Book Three in
The Monarchies Of God series - following 'Hawkwood's Voyage' and 'The Heretic
Kings'. (#3307) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Kernahan, Coulson: Scoundrels & Co. Ward, Lock & Co.: London. Nd (c.1905). Reprint.
Pictorial wrappers. Two
illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Printed in colour with a pictorial scene to
front cover. Not supernatural. ''They are
more desperate villains than any we have ever met, and would almost make a
dead mans flesh creep. Scoundrels & Co. certainly makes one sit up''
(Westminster Gazette). (#10893) Chipped spine, a good copy only but with front cover
intact. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Kilworth, Garry: The Winter Soldiers. Constable: London. 2002. First edition. Historical
novel: fourth in a series. (#11554) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
King, Stephen (& Peter Straub): Black House. HarperCollins: London. 2001. First
British edition. Uncorrected book
proof. Proof copy of the first 200-or-so pages of the book: as stated inside
the covers. ''This partial early
reading copy of Black House was produced by reducing the first 213 pages of the uncorrected, unedited
typescript''. Sequel to The Talisman
(1984). (#10834) Fine copy with review slip and publisher's press
release sheet. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Klein, T. D.: The Ceremonies. Viking: NY. 1984. First edition. The author's
first book, and winner of the 1986 BFS August Derleth Award for best novel.
1985 World Fantasy Award nominee. In
Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books #91. (#4649)
Fine
copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Laymon, Richard: Once Upon a Halloween. Cemetery Dance: Baltimore. 2001. First
edition. LIMITED EDITION: 2000 unnumbered copies signed by
the author. (#6269) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Lebbon, Tim: Faith In The Flesh. RazorBlade Press: Cardiff. 1998. First
edition. Trade paperback original. Collects two
horror novella's ''The First Law'' and ''From Bad Flesh''. (#5442)
Fine
copy. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Ligotti, Thomas: Songs Of A Dead Dreamer. Carroll & Graf: NY. 1990. First
hardcover edition. Collection of stories: originally published by
Silver Scarab Press as a (now scarce and sought after) paperback original,
this first hardcover edition has expanded contents. (#11506)
Fine
copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Lumley, Brian: A Coven Of Vampires. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1998. First
edition. Collects thirteen vampire stories with a three-page foreword
by the author: full colour wraparound dustjacket colour art by Bob Eggleton.
(#109) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Lumley, Brian: Blood Brothers. Tor: NY. 1992. First edition. INSCRIBED
BY THE AUTHOR. (#3503) Top corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy in a
fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Lumley, Brian: Elysia: The Coming Of Cthulhu. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1989. First
edition. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. (#532)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Lumley, Brian: Iced On Aran And Other Dream Quests. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1992. First
hardcover edition. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. (#11498)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Lumley, Brian: Necroscope IV: Deadspeak. Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition. SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. (#454) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Lumley, Brian: Necroscope: Avengers. Tor: NY. 2001.
First edition. (#6810) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Lumley, Brian: Necroscope: Deadspeak. Tor: NY. 2001.
First American hardcover edition. Disregard
the "First hardcover edition" found on the copyright page: Kinnell
published this in hardcover back in 1990. (#11145) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Lumley, Brian: The Last Rite. Jwindz Publishing: Minneapolis. 1992.
First edition. Card wrappers. Collects six stories with a short introduction by
the author. Note: this copy is one of
a handful of pre-publication copies printed as uncorrected proofsand are
marked 'Defective Copy - For
Promotional Use Only'. Though as far
as I can tell, there are no defects! (#11497) Fine copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Lumley, Brian: The Transition Of Titus Crow. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1992. First
edition. Cthulhu Mythos novel. originally published as a DAW
paperback in 1975, this first hardcover edition is substantially revised from
that original text (Wollheim had asked the author to cut 25,000 words from
the manuscript). LIMITED EDITION: 300
numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased. (#11496)
Fine
copy in dustjacket and slipcase. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Machen, Arthur: The Red Hand. Carbonnek: Usk & Abergavenny 1992.
First edition. Stapled wrappers. Reprint of the short story The Red Hand, first
published in Chapmans Magazine, December 1895. Limited to 250 numbered copies. (#11466)
Fine
copy. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Macleod, Ken: Cosmonaut Keep (and) Dark Light (and) Engine City.
Orbit: London. 2000-2002. First editions. Set of the
three volumes in the Engine Of Light trilogy.
VOLUMES TWO AND THREE ARE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#11096)
Fine
copies in fine dustjackets. |
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Macleod, Ken: The Sky Road. Orbit: London. 1999. First edition. (#11566) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity
material. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Marco, John: The Jackal Of Nar. Orion: London. 1999. First edition. The author's
first book: Book One of Tyrants and Kings. (#11539) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Masterton, Graham: Feelings Of Fear. Severn House: London 2000. First edition. Short story
horror collection. Uncommon (Severn
House titles mostly go to libraries). (#11553) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Masterton, Graham: Snowman. Severn
House: London 2000. First edition. Supernatural
thriller: the fourth Jim Rook novel. (#11557) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
McAuley, Paul J.: Child Of The River (and) Ancient Of Days (and)
Shrine Of Stars. Victor Gollancz:
London. 1997/1999. First editions. Three
volumes in the Book Of Confluence trilogy.
EACH COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#11537) Fine
copies in fine dustjackets. |
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
McCaffrey, Anne: Nimisha's Ship. Bantam Press: London. 1998.
First edition. The Del Rey
edition was released in 1999. (#2395) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
McCaffrey, Anne: The Tower And The Hive. Bantam Press: London. 1999. First British edition. (#259) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Nicholls, Stan: Bodyguard of Lightning (and) Legion of Thunder (and)
Warriors of the Tempest. Millenium:
London. 1999. First editions. Trade paperback originals.
Three fantasy novels: complete set of the
three volumes in the First Blood trilogy.
Cover art on all three by Fangorn. (#7336) A fine
set. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Niswander, Adam: The Sand Dwellers. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1998. First
edition. Cthulhu Mythos novel. (#110) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
Orwell, George: Nineteen Eighty-Four. Secker & Warburg: London. 1999. Oversize hardcover. Reprint: first
published in 1949, this special 50th Anniversary edition is newly illustrated
throughout in colour and b/w by artist Alex Williamson. Published at £20. (#11546)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
Peake, Mervyn: Letters From A Lost Uncle. Methuen: London. 2001. First edition thus. Childrens
story, illustrated on every page "with stunning, eerie, beautiful
drawings" by the author himself.
First published in 1948, this new edition has been completely
"re-originated" (..!!..) from the original artwork and reproduced
here for the first time in full colour. (#11527) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Pinto, Ricardo: The Chosen. Bantam Press: London. 1999.
First edition. The
author's first book: Book One of the Stone Dance Of The Chameleon trilogy.
(#328) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Praed, Mrs Campbell: Soul Of Nyria: The Memory Of A Past Life In Ancient
Rome. Rider & Co.: London.
1931. First
edition. (#10908) Overall a
good copy. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
Pratchett, Terry: Carpe Jugulum. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition. (#3656) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Pratchett, Terry: Equal Rites. Victor Gollancz: London. 1987.
First edition. The third
Discworld novel ad first from a new publisher (though this edition was published
in association with Colin Smythe, Ltd, as stated on copyright page). (#11470)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£450.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Pratchett, Terry: Eric. Victor
Gollancz: London. 1990. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Discworld novel - illustrated throughout by Josh
Kirby. (#558) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£150.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Pratchett, Terry: Feet Of Clay. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996.
First edition. (#11472) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Pratchett, Terry: Guards! Guards! Victor Gollancz: London. 1989.
First edition. Eighth in
the Discworld series. (#1651) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£45.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Pratchett, Terry: Hogfather. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996.
First edition. Discworld novel. (#3177) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Pratchett, Terry: Interesting Times. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First
edition. (#472) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Pratchett, Terry: Jingo. Victor
Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition. (#11467) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Pratchett, Terry: Lords And Ladies. Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition. (#7799) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Pratchett, Terry: Maskerade. Victor Gollancz: London. 1995.
First edition. (#3168)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Pratchett, Terry: Men At Arms. Victor Gollancz: London. 1993.
First edition. (#11471) Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with creasing to
the heel of the spine panel. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Pratchett, Terry: Mort. Victor
Gollancz: London. 1989. Third impression. The fourth
Discworld novel. Published in
association with Colin Smythe, Ltd. (#10) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Pratchett, Terry: Moving Pictures. Victor Gollancz: London. 1990.
First edition. (#7) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Pratchett, Terry: Night Watch. Doubleday: London. 2002. First edition. (#11479) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
Pratchett, Terry: Only You Can Save Mankind (and) Johnny And The Dead
(and) Johnny And The Bomb. Doubleday:
London. 1992-1996 First editions. Three
volumes. (#11475) Fine copies in fine dustjackets. |
£60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Pratchett, Terry: Pyramids (The Book Of Going Forth). Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First
edition. Seventh in the Discworld series. (#378)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Pratchett, Terry: Reaper Man. Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition. (#379) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£40.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Pratchett, Terry: Small Gods. Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition. (#7796) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Pratchett, Terry: Soul Music. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994.
First edition. (#8504) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
195 |
Pratchett, Terry: Sourcery. Victor
Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition. Fifth in
the Discworld series. (#9) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£225.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Pratchett, Terry: Strata. Doubleday:
London. 1994. First
hardcover reprint since the original 1981 Colin Smythe edition. (#11482)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Amazing Maurice And His Educated Rodents.
Doubleday: London. 2001. First
edition. (#11468) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Carpet People. Doubleday: London. 1992. First edition thus. Revised by
the author from the original 1971 Colin Smythe edition with a new short
author's note. (#11476) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Colour Of Magic. Colin Smythe. 1989.
First edition thus. Second
printing, but with a new short one-page foreword by the author. (#11483)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Dark Side Of The Sun. Doubleday: London. 1994. First hardcover reprint since the original 1976
Colin Smythe edition. (#11474) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
201 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Fifth Elephant. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition. Discworld
novel. (#1802) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Last Continent. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition. (#11473) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First
edition. Oversize hardcover. New 40,000
Discworld novel, illustrated in full colour by Paul Kidby. LIMITED EDITION: 2000 unnumbered copies
bound in black cloth. (#6726) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First
edition. Oversize hardcover. 40,000 Discworld
novel, illustrated throughout in full colour by Paul Kidby. (#6725)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Light Fantastic. Colin Smythe. 1987. Second
printing. (#11478) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Truth. Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition. (#5403) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Unadulterated Cat. Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First
edition. Trade paperback original. (#11484) Almost fine copy. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Pratchett, Terry: The Wee Free Men: A Story Of Discworld. Doubleday: London. 2003. First edition. (#11469) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Pratchett, Terry: Thief Of Time. Doubleday: London. 2001. First edition. (#6063) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Pratchett, Terry: Truckers (and) Diggers (and) Wings. Doubleday: London. 1989-1990. First editions The Nome
trilogy (non-Discworld) . (#7360) A fine set of three volumes in fine dustjackets. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Pratchett, Terry: Witches Abroad. Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition. (#380) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Pratchett, Terry: Wyrd Sisters. Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition. Sixth in
the Discworld series. (#8) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Pratchett, Terry ( & Neil Gaiman): Good Omens. Victor Gollancz: London. 1990. First
edition. Laid in is a black publicity postcard for the
book. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. (#11481)
Fine
copy in an almost fine dustjacket. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Pratchett, Terry (& Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen): The Science Of Discworld 11: The
Globe. Ebury Press: London 2002. First
edition. (#11477) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Pratchett, Terry (& Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen): The Science Of Discworld. Ebury Press: London 1999. First edition. First
printing. THIS COPY SIGNED BY ALL
THREE AUTHORS. (#11480) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Pratchett, Terry (& Stephen Briggs): The Discworld Companion. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First
edition. (#8503) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Priest, Christopher: The Dream Archipelago. Earthlight: London. 1999. First edition. Collects
together for the first time the authors six interlocking Dream Archipelago
stories: The Negation, Whores, The Cremation, The Miraculous Cairn, The
Watched, together with a new story that leads off this book, The Equatorial
Moment. The first five stories (published
originally in the late 1970's) have all been extensively revised for this
volume. (#11511) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£18.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Pullman, Philip: I Was A Rat!...or, The Scarlet Slippers. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition. Young adult
fantasy. Surprisingly uncommon.
(#11575) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Rankin, Robert: Apocalypso. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition. (#1392) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Rankin, Robert: Sex And Drugs And Sausage Rolls. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition. (#1771) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity
material. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Rayban, Chloe: Terminal Chic. The Bodley Head: London. 2000.
First edition. Young adult
sf novel. (#11574) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Read, Herbert: The Green Child. Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1947.
First edition thus. First
published in 1935: this new edition (no. 4 in ''The Century Library'') has a
new introduction by Graham Greene. In
Bleiler Checklist. (#10905) Very good copy in a good chipped dustjacket. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Rickman, Phil: Midwinter Of The Spirit. MacMillan: London. 1999. First edition. ''A novel of psychic deliverence''. (#1184)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Rickman, Phil: The Cure Of Souls. MacMillan: London. 2001. First edition. (#11561) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Robb, J. D.: Vengeance In Death. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1997. First
hardcover edition. Sf crime novel set in the year 2058: an ''Eve Dallas
Investigation''. (#11552) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£95.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Sarrantonio, Al (ed.): 999: New Stories Of Horror And Suspense. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First British
edition. Original fiction by Stephen king, Neil Gaiman, Kim
Newman, Thomas M. Disch, Thomas Ligotti, Gene Wolfe, Tim Powers, Michael
Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, Joyce Carol Oates, Joe R. Lansdale and
eighteen others: 666 pages (clever buggers!). (#11565) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Shiel, M. P.: Cold Steel. Grant Richards: London. 1899.
First edition (later issue). Light tan
cloth; lettered in black to upper cover and spine; upper cover printed in
pink, blue and black, with a pictorial design of mounted knights advancing on
a castle. Later issue with no
publisher's catalogue inserted at the back of the book. An historical novel. Scarce. (#10884)
Corners
bumped and spine darkened; wear to
head and tail of spine; chipping to spine edge of lower cover with some loss
of cloth. Generally a good to very good copy. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Siegel, Jan: Prospero's Children. Voyager: London. 1999. First edition. (#525) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity
material. |
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Siegel, Jan: The Dragon-Charmer. Voyager: London. 2000. First edition. Sequel to
Prospero's Children. (#5355) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip. |
£15.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Somtow, S. P (writing as "Somtow Sucharitkul): Fire From The Wine Dark Sea.
Donning/Starblaze. 1983. First
edition. Trade paperback original. (#11499) Fine copy. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis: The Merry Men And Other Tales And Fables.
Chatto & Windus: London. 1925. Reprint. Small
format: first published in 1887. In
Bleiler Checklist. (#10879) VG copy in a VG+ (most striking) colour pictorial
dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Stewart, Paul (& Chris Riddell): Midnight Over Sanctaphrax: Book 3 Of
The Edge Chronicles. Doubleday:
London. 2000. First edition. (#11529) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£100.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Stewart, Paul (& Chris Riddell): Stormchaser: Book 2 Of The Edge
Chronicles. Doubleday: London.
1999. First
edition. Young adult fantasy novel. (#11556)
Fine
copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Swindells, Robert: Invisible. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition. Young adult
novel of invisibility. (#11540) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without
dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Thompson, Kate: The Beguilers. Bodley Head: London. 2001. First edition. Young adult
sf/fantasy novel. (#11569) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Thompson, Kate: Wild Blood. The Bodley Head: London. 1999.
First edition. Young adult
supernatural novel - third (and last) in the Switcher's trilogy, preceded by
Switcher's and Midnight's Choice. (#11572) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Tiptree, Jr., James (Inez van der Spek): Alien Plots: Female Subjectivity And
The Divine In The Light Of James Tiptree's A Momentary Taste Of Being.
Liverpool University Press. 2000. First
edition. Trade paperback original. 242 pages.
(#11559) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Tolkien, J. R. R. (& Alan Lee): The Hobbit, Or There And Back Again.
HarperCollins: London. 2000. Trade paperback original. Sixty five illustrations,
twenty-six of them in full colour, by artist Alan Lee. (#11562)
Fine
copy. |
£8.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Vance, Jack: Star King. Dennis Dobson: London. 1966.
First hardcover edition. First
published as a Berkley paperback in 1964.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#6234) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Vance, Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen"): A Room To Die In. Kinnell: London. 1987. First hardcover edition. Detective
novel first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen
pseudonym in 1965. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. (#11491) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Vance, Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen"): The Mad Man Theory. Kinnell: London. 1988. First hardcover edition. Detective
novel first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen
pseudonym in 1966. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR. (#11492) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Verne, Jules (Edmund Smyth, ed.): Jules Verne: Narratives Of Modernity.
Liverpool University Press. 2000. First
edition. Trade paperback original. (#11558) Fine copy. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Vinge, Vernor: A Deepness In The Sky. Millenium: London. 1999. First British edition. Winner of
the 2000 Hugo Award for Best Novel. (#631) Fine copy
in a fine dustjacket.
|
£20.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Waugh, Sylvia: Space Race. The Bodley Head: London. 2000.
First edition. Young adult
sf novel. (#11573) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£25.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Williams, Tad: The War Of The Flowers. Orbit: London. 2003. First edition. Published
price £18. (#11567) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£10.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Wilson, Colin: Spider World: The Tower (and) Spider World: The
Delta (and) Spider World: The Magician (and) Grafton Books: London. 1987/1987/1992. First editions. Three volumes in the Spider World sf trilogy: the
first two published by Grafton Books, the third from Harper Collins. (#11509)
Fine
copies in fine (un-priced) dustjackets. |
£75.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.): The 1976 Annual World's Best SF.
Daw Books: NY. 1976. First hardcover edition. First
printing with code ''R26'' on page 276: issued by the Science Fiction Book
Club. (#1721) Fine copy in a near fine ustjacket. |
£5.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Wooding, Chris: Poison. Scholastic:
London. 2003. First edition. Young adult
fantasy novel. (#11532) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£13.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Wooding, Chris: The Weavers Of Saramyr. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003. First
edition. Fantasy novel: first adult book from a
well-respected children's writer. (#11518) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. |
£12.00 |