1

Bishop,  Michael: Blue Kansas Sky. Golden Gryphon Press. 2000. First edition.   Collects four short novels (the title story, previously unpublished, plus ''Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana'', ''Cri de Coeur'', and ''Death And Designation Among The Asadi''), plus an eight-page introduction by James Morrow.  LAID IN IS ONE PAGE  OF THE MANUSCRIPT SHEETS, SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#5830)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£17.00

 

 

 

2

Brooke,  Keith (& Nicholas Gevers, eds.): Infinity Plus Two. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition.   Second collection of fiction from: Paul Park, Lucius Shepard, Vonda McIntyre, Adam Roberts, Ian McDonald, Brian Stableford, Stephen Baxter, Michael Moorcock, Charles Stross, Eric Brown, Paul McAuley, Terry Bisson, and Lisa Goldstein.  Introduction by John Clute.  LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered hardcover copies signed by all authors and contributors.  (#10624)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£45.00

 

 

 

3

Campbell,  Ramsey: Told By The Dead. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition.   Short story collection: introduction by Poppy Z. Brite.  LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies signed by both authors and slipcased.  (#10625)  Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.            

£60.00

 

 

 

4

Campbell,  Ramsey: Told By The Dead. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition.   Short story collection: introduction by Poppy Z. Brite.  500 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.  (#10626)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

5

Carter,  Lin (& Adam Roberts): Tolkien: A Look Behind The Lord Of The Rings. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003. First edition thus (& 1st hardcover edition).   First published in 1969 as a paperback original from Ballantine, this first hardcover edition has been extensively revised and updated by sf writer Adam Roberts.  COPIES SIGNED BY ADAM ROBERTS.  (#11268)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£6.99

 

 

 

6

CEMETERY DANCE MAGAZINE,: CD #44.  2003.    Magazine: horror fiction, articles and reviews: 112 pages.  (#11490)  Fine copy.            

£4.50

 

 

 

7

Clute,  John: Scores: Reviews 1993-2003. Beccon Publications: Essex. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Over 400 pages, 214.000 words of uncollected book reviews and articles about sf and the genre: no overlap with the two earlier collections of Clute's non-fiction (Strokes and Look At The Evidence).   There is also a simultaneous VERY limited hardbound edition of just fifty copies.  (#11486)  Fine copy.            

£14.00

 

 

 

8

Clute,  John: Scores: Reviews 1993-2003. Beccon Publications: Essex. 2003. First edition.   Over 400 pages, 214.000 words of uncollected book reviews and articles about sf and the genre: no overlap with the two earlier collections of Clute's non-fiction (Strokes and Look At The Evidence).  LIMITED EDITION.  50 numbered hardbound copies signed by the author.   Note: this is the ONLY hardcover edition, limited to just fifty copies: libraries and other institutions will undoubtedly take a large part of the hardcover print run, so you are best advised to buy a copy now if you want one.  (#11485)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

9

Copper,  Basil: The House Of The Wolf. Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus.   First published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones.  Cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones.  Only 202 hardcover copies printed of which this is one of 150 trade copies.  (#10780)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

10

Copper,  Basil: The House Of The Wolf. Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus.   First published by Arkham House in 19803, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones.  Cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones.  LIMITED EDITION: 52 numbered copies signed by the author and both illustrators.  Note: there was also a 150 copy trade hardcover edition, making the total hardcover print-run just 202 copies.  (#10782)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£48.00

 

 

 

11

de Lint,  Charles: A Handful Of Coppers. Subterranean Press. 2003. First edition.   A collection of early stories, some unpublished and many uncollected till now, most of which were originally published in the small-press magazines (Space & Time, Dark Fantasy, Dragonbane, Sorcerer's Apprentice)  of the late 1970's/early 1980's.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11109)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

12

di Filippo,  Paul: Fuzzy Dice. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition.   294 page novel: introduction by Rudy Rucker.  LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered hardcover copies signed by the Di Filippo, Rudy Rucker and illustrator Tod Schorr, and slipcased.  (#10161)  Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.            

£60.00

 

 

 

13

di Filippo,  Paul: Fuzzy Dice. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition.   294 page novel: introduction by Rudy Rucker.  500 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.  (#10160)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

14

Effinger,  George Alec: Budayeen Nights. Golden Gryphon Press. 2003. First edition.   Collects nine stories all written around and about the Budayeen, walled city in the sand: includes the short story "Schrodinger's Kitten", winner of both the Hugo and Nebula Award.  Introduction by Barbara Hambly.  Full colour wraparound dustjacket art by John Picacio. "..a Raymond Chandleresque vision - hardboiled noir - but with a twist: here, in the Budayeen, Orthodox Islam meets brain-wiring technology." (#11488)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£17.00

 

 

 

15

Ford,  John B. (& Paul Kane, eds.): Terror Tales #1. Rainfall Books: Wiltshire. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  210 pages: collects seventeen original stories: authors include Christopher Fowler, Steve Harris, Simon Clark, Stephen Gallagher, Tim Lebbon, Paul Finch and Neal Asher.  (#11507)  Fine copy.            

£12.00

 

 

 

16

Gilchrist,  R. Murray: The Basilisk And Other Tales Of Dread. Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First edition.   Edited, and with an introduction by, John Pelan and Christopher Roden.  Collects together the author's complete supernatural writings, twenty-four stories in all: includes all the stories from his scarce 1894 collection The Stone Dragon, plus the six weird tales found in a later collection of stories (Lords And Ladies 1903), plus several others from other sources.  500 copies printed.  (#11414)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£28.00

 

 

 

17

Hearn,  Lian: Grass For His Pillow. MacMillan: London. 2003. First edition.   Young adult fantasy novel: sequel to Across The Nightingale Floor.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11284)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£15.00

 

 

 

18

Hodgson,  William Hope: The Boats Of The ''Glen Carrig'' And Other Nautical Adventures. Night Shade Books. 2003. First edition.   The Collected Fiction Of William Hope Hodgson: Volume One.  Collects the title novel, the Sargasso Sea stories (six), The Exploits Of Captain Gaunt (thirteen stories, three more than in the original Eveleigh Nash collecttion of 1917), The Adventures of Captain Jat (two stories) and the two stories of D.C.O. Cargunka.  513 pages.   Series edited by (and this volume has a short introduction by)  Jeremy Lassen.  First of five projected volumes.  (#10686)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.00

 

 

 

19

Hopkins,  Brian A. (ed.): 13 Horrors: A Devil's Dozen Stories Celebrating 13 Years Of The World Horror Convention. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas City, MO. 2003. First edition.   Thirteen original stories by Michael Bishop, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Graham Masterton, Jessica Amands Salmonson, John Shirley, Michael Slade, Melanie Tem, Steve Rasnic Tem, Gene Wolfe and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro: foreword by Joe R. Lansdale.  LIMITED EDITION: 150 numbered hardcover copies signed by all contributors.  Note: this is the ONLY hardcover edition.  (#11503)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£60.00

 

 

 

20

Hopkins,  Brian A. (ed.): 13 Horrors: A Devil's Dozen Stories Celebrating 13 Years Of The World Horror Convention. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas City, MO. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Thirteen original stories by Michael Bishop, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Graham Masterton, Jessica Amands Salmonson, John Shirley, Michael Slade, Melanie Tem, Steve Rasnic Tem, Gene Wolfe and Chelsea Quinn Yarbro: foreword by Joe R. Lansdale.  Note: there was also a simultaneous 150-copy limited hardcover edition.  (#11504)  Fine copy.            

£12.95

 

 

 

21

Kress,  Nancy: Nothing Human. Golden Gryphon Press. 2003. First edition.   Sf novel.  Full colour wraparound dustjacket art by Bob Eggleton.  (#11487)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£18.00

 

 

 

22

Ligotti,  Thomas (& Brandon Trenz): Crampton. Durtro Press: London. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Screenplay.  The book comes with a CD of music 'The Unholy City', six pieces inspired by the screenplay and performed by Ligotti on guitar.  (#11103)  Fine copy as issued with CD in paper sleeve.            

£16.95

 

 

 

23

Machen,  Arthur: The House Of Hidden Light. Tartarus Press. 2003. First edition thus.   Published in association with George Locke of Ferret Fantasy: edited and with a thirty-five page introduction by renowned Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert.  First publication since the scarce (only three copies printed!) occult text of 1904.  300 copies printed.  (#11282)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

24

Molesworth,  Mrs: Collected Ghost Stories. Side Real Press. 2003. First edition.   Collects together for the first time all the supernatural stories from her two (scarce) collections Four Ghost Stories (1898) and Uncanny Tales (1896), plus three more supernatural stories from other collections, plus the only known ghost story ('A Ghost Of The Pampas') written by her son, Bevil Molesworth : introduction by J. N. Smith.  300 numbered copies. ''Avoiding the normally ornate style of the typical Victorian ghost story, she produced tales with a refreshing sharpness and lucidity…invested with wit, charm, intelligence and subtle chills'' (Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural). (#10971)  Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

25

Moorcock,  Michael: Elric Of Melnibone. AudioRealms: USA. 2003.    Audio-tape: 5 CD boxed set: an unabridged reading of the full novel text, read by Jeffrey West.  Includes a unique ten-minute introduction specially written and read by Michael Moorcock himself.  (#11495)  Fine copy as new.            

£18.00

 

 

 

26

Oliver,  Reggie: The Dreams Of Cardinal Vittorini & Other Strange Stories. Haunter River: Norfolk. 2003. First edition.   Collects fifteen supernatural tales from a contemporary writer, only two of which have seen previously publication.  Limited to 300 unnumbered copies.  (#11489)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

27

Perkin,  Lance: Time Hunter: The Winning Side. Telos Publications. 2003. First edition.     (#11493)  Fine copy.            

£8.00

 

 

 

28

Perkin,  Lance: Time Hunter: The Winning Side. Telos Publications. 2003. First edition.   LIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER: copies signed and numbered by the author.  (#11494)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

29

Piccirilli,  Tom: A Choir Of Ill Children. Night Shade Books. 2003. First edition.     (#11108)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£16.00

 

 

 

30

Rankin,  Ian: A Question Of Blood. Orion: London. 2003. First edition.   Inspector Rebus crime novel.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11510)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£18.00

 

 

 

31

Robinson,  Frank M.: Through My Glasses Darkly: Five Science Fiction Stories. KaCSFFS Press: Kansas City, MO. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Selected and edited, with an introduction, by Robin Wayne Bailey.  LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 326 paperbound copies signed by both authors, this is one of 300 numbered copies available for sale.  (#11505)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

32

Sinclair,  Iain: The Verbals. Worple Press: Kent. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  A book-length interview with the author: subtitled Iain Sinclair In Conversation With Kevin Jackson: 148 pages.  LIMITED EDITION: 60 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased together with an original short story by the author titled View From My Window (only sixty copies of this additional booklet were printed, all accompanying the slipcased edition of The Verbals).  (#11349)  Fine copy as issued in slipcase.            

£75.00

 

 

 

33

Smith,  Clark Ashton: A Rendezvous In Averoigne. Arkham House. 2003. Second Edition.   Short story collection (all reprints), a retrospective "best of":  introduction by Ray Bradbury, illustrated by J. K. Potter.  Collects 30 stories: 472 pages.Reissue of the 1988 Arkham first printing with new full colour wraparound dustjacket cover art.  (#11128)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£22.95

 

 

 

34

Sterling,  George: The Thirst Of Satan: Poems Of Fantasy And Teror. Hippocampus Press: NY. 2003. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Edited by S. T. Joshi. "Once hailed by Ambrose Bierce as the future "poet of the skies, prophet of the suns," George Sterling is best remembered today as mentor of the young Clark Ashton Smith. Sterling's best poetical work, compared to that of Spenser, Milton and Keats during his lifetime but now undeservedly forgotten, finds its renaissance in this new edition" (#11523)  Fine copy.            

£9.95

 

 

 

35

Valentine,  Mark: Masques And Citadels: More Tales For The Connoisseur. Tartarus Press. 2003. First edition.   Ten strange stories, two of them co-written with John Howard.  300 copies printed.  MY COPIES SPECIALLY SIGNED BY MARK VALENTINE (note: this edition was published unsigned).  (#11105)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£27.50

 

 

 

36

VanderMeer,  Jeff: Veniss Underground. Night Shade Books. 2003. First edition.   LIMITED EDITION: 750 numbered copies signed by the author.  Note: this edition contains an additional afterword/short story not to be found in any other edition.  (#11107)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£26.00

 

 

 

37

VanderMeer,  Jeff (ed.): Album Zutique. Ministry Of Whimsy Press: FL. 2003. First edition. Paperback original.  Original anthology of "modern Surrealistic and Decadent short fiction": fifteen stories, authors including Rhys Hughes, D. F. Lewis, Elizabeth Hand, Steve Tasnic Rem, Jeffrey Ford, James Sallis and Stepan Chapman.  (#11308)  Fine copy.            

£8.00

 

 

 

38

Baker,  Kage: The Empress Of Mars. Night Shade Books. 2003 (AUGUST). First edition.   Short novel.  500 numbered copies signed by the author. ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11310)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£24.00

 

 

 

39

Baxter,  Stephen: Coalescent. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition.   New novel: first in a trilogy.  COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  First printings guaranteed.  ADVANCE ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11264)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£17.99

 

 

 

40

King,  Stephen: The Dark Tower V: Wolves Of Calla. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 2003 (NOVEMBER). First British edition.   Illustrated by Bernie Wrightson.  NOT YET PUBLISHED.  First printings guaranteed.  ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11311)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

41

King,  Stephen: The Dark Tower V: Wolves Of Calla. Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 2003 (NOVEMBER). First edition.   Illustrated by Bernie Wrightson.  NOT YET PUBLISHED/ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11312)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

42

Mann,  George: The Gollancz Encyclopedia of Science FictionTechnology. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition.   Introduction by Peter F. Hamilton. "Complete guide to the spaceships, weapons, computers and technology that make SF what it is.  Robots, star-killers, stillsuits, laser swords, light-sabres, X-Wings, Tie-figters, combat wasps, Deathstars, Berserkers, Heechee Fighters: SF is full of imagined technologies.."  ORDERS WELCOME. (#11267)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

43

Priest,  Christopher: The Separation Victor Gollancz: London. 2003 (NOVEMBER). First hardcover edition.   Twin brothers living in alternate histories during and after  the Second World War.  Issued previously only as a trade paperback original from another publisher (and with a very small print run was instantly went out of print.  SIGNED COPIES WILL BE AVAILABLE.  Forthcoming.  ORDERS WELCOME.  First printings guaranteed.  (#11344)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£9.99

 

 

 

44

Reynolds,  Alastair: Absolution Gap. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition.   The final novel in the trilogy - sequel to Revelation Space and Rdemption Ark.  ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11266)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.99

 

 

 

45

Roberts,  Adam (writing as "A. R. R. R. Roberts"): The Soddit. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition.   Parody of The Hobbit: to be published in small-format hardcover.  COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  ORDERS WELCOME.  (#11265)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£6.99

 

 

 

46

Smith,  Michael Marshall: More Tomorrow & Other Stories. Earthling Publications. 2003 (OCTOBER). First edition.   FORTHCOMING (DUE IN OCTOBER).  Collects nearly thirty stories, containing almost twice as much material as found in his earlier British collection What You Make It.  Twelve of the stories are reprinted from What You Make It, but the remainder, including The Vaccinator (published separately as a PS Publishing novella) are all newly collected.  LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author.  ORDERS WELCOME.  There is also limited 26-copy leatherbound edition (enquire if interested).  (#11280)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£25.00

 

 

 

47

Aiken,  Joan: The Scream. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition.   Young adult supernatural novella: 86 pages. "David's grandmother is a very unusual woman.  She's strangely fond of a famous picture called The Scream - of a person overcome with terror.  On the remote Scottish island where she used to live, she was famous as a Ridder.  She would put the Evil Eye on rats so that they drowned themselves in the sea.  Now she has moved to the city and her dark powers have come with her." (#9474)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£7.00

 

 

 

48

Albon,  R V: Tales From The Vienna Woods. The Book Guild Club: Sussex. 2000. First edition.   Collection of fables.  (#11542)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£5.00

 

 

 

49

Anderson,  Wayne (& Nigel Suckling): Year Of The Dragon: An Ancient Journal Of Oriental Wisdom. Pavilion Books: London. 2000. First edition. Oversize hardcover.  Over 80 full colour illustrations by artist Wayne Anderson, text by Nigel Suckling.  (#11524)  Fine copy in pictorial padded boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

50

Andrezel,  Pierre (pseudonym of Karen Blixen): The Angelic Avengers. Random House: NY. 1946. First American edition.   In Bleiler Checklist.  (#10868)  A near fine copy in a VG, chipped pictorial dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

51

Asher,  Neal: The Skinner. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#8596)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

52

Attanasio,  A. A.: Octoberland. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1998. First edition.   Third book in the Dominions of Irth trilogy, sequel to The Dark Shore and The Shadow Eater.  (#7278)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

53

Aycliffe,  Jonathan: A Shadow On The Wall. Severn House: London. 2000. First edition.    ''Edward Atherton, Rector of Thornham St. Stephen, should never have meddled with the 14th-century tomb of the Abbott of Thornham - not even in the interests of restoration.  But he did.  And something followed him unseen into this world.'' (#489)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

54

Aylett,  Steve: Atom. Phoenix House: London. 2000. First edition.    ''A five-way collaboration between Edward Lear, Ken Kesey, Philip K. Dick, Kurt Vonnegut and Damon Runton'' (Interzone) (#6155)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

55

Aylett,  Steve: Slaughtermatic. Phoenix House: London. 1998. First hardcover edition.   Published the same year in the US as a trade paperback only.  (#10798)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

56

Barker,  Clive: Cabal. Collins: London. 1989. First hardcover edition.   First published as a Fontana paperback original, this is the first separate hardcover edition.  (#1530)  Fine copy in a fine unpriced dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

57

Baxter,  Stephen: Evolution. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition. Uncorrected book proof.    (#9813)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

58

Bear,  Greg: Darwin's Children. HarperCollins: London. 2003. First British edition.     (#11555)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip.            

£15.00

 

 

 

59

Bear,  Greg: Darwin's Radio. HarperCollins: London. 1999. First edition.   Published 18th May: preceded the US edition by several weeks. Winner of the 2001 Nebula Award for best novel.  (#11576)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity material.            

£60.00

 

 

 

60

Benson,  Raymond: The World Is Not Enough. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First edition.   Novelisation of the James Bond 007 movie: not published in hardcover in the US.  (#11515)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

61

Birkin,  Charles: The Harlem Horror. Midnight House. 2002. First edition.   Second collection from Midnight House.  Collects fifteen supernatural stories, most of which first appeared in many of the British paperback anthologies of the 1960's from Tandem and Award.  450 copies printed.  (#9957)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£28.00

 

 

 

62

Blackwood,  Algernon: The Education Of Uncle Paul. MacMillan & Co.: London. 1920. Reprint.   First published in 1909.  In Bleiler Checklist.  (#10875)  Very good copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

63

Borges,  Jorge Luis: Collected Fictions. Allen Lane: London. 1999. Third printing.   A new translation by Andrew Hurley: 566 pages.  (#11560)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

64

Borges,  Jorge Luis: Selected Poems. Allen Lane: London. 1999. First British edition.   478 pages: edited by Alexander Coleman.  Published at £25.  (#11519)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

65

Borges,  Jorge Luis (Evelyn Fishburn & Psiche Hughes): A Dictionary Of Borges. Duckworth: London. 1990. First edition.   Contains over 1200 entries: foreword by Mario Vargas Llosa & Anthony Burgess: 270 pages.  (#11513)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

66

Breslin,  Theresa: Dream Master: Nightmare! Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition.   Young adult fantasy novel.  (#11544)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

67

Brite,  Poppy Z.: Self-Made Man. Orion: London. 1999. First edition thus.   Second collection of short stories; published earlier in the US as Are You Loathsome Tonight?  (#501)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

68

Broster,  D. K.: A Fire Of Driftwood. Heinemann: London. 1932. First edition.   In Bleiler Checklist.  Scarce.  (#10923)  Light spotting to pages, slight spine lean, bookplate on front pastedown, a VG copy.            

£65.00

 

 

 

69

Brown,  Eric: New York Nights. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition.   Volume One of the Virex Trilogy.  (#10821)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

70

Campbell,  Ramsey: Demons By Daylight. Arkham House. 1973. First edition.   Collects fourteen stories: 3000 copies printed.  INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#1549)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

71

Card,  Orson Scott: Ender's Shadow. Orbit: London. 1999. First British edition.   Novel set in the Enders universe.  Published price £17.  (#1772)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

72

Card,  Orson Scott: Shadow Puppets. Orbit: London. 2002. First British edition.   Published at £118.  (#10731)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

73

Carey,  John (ed.): The Faber Book Of Utopias. Faber & Faber: London. 1999. First edition.   532 pages: over one hundred entries, and barely  a single sf genre writer included.  (#11517)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

74

Carter,  Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #2 Nelson Doubleday: NY.  First edition.   Introduction, and notes, by Lin Carter.  Original anthology with four novellas by Michael Moorcock, L. Sprague de Camp, Andre Norton and John Jakes.  First printing with code ''D33'' on page 199: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.  Cover by Frazetta.  (#2665)  Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with light spine fade..            

£5.00

 

 

 

75

Carter,  Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #4: Barbarians And Black Magicians. Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1977. First edition.   Introduction, and notes, by Lin Carter.  Original anthology with four novellas by Michael Moorcock, Poul Anderson, Jack Vance, Katherine Kurtz and John Jakes.  Later printing: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.  (#5300)  Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with one closed tear.            

£5.00

 

 

 

76

Carter,  Lin (ed.): Flashing Swords #5: Demons And Daggers. Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1981. First hardcover edition.   Original stories by Roger Zelazny, Diane Duane, Tanith Lee, Craig Shaw Gardner and C. J. Cherryh.  Later printing:   issued by the Science Fiction Book Club  (#11502)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£5.00

 

 

 

77

Chadbourn,  Mark: Darkest Hour. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition.   Book Two of the Age Of Misrule - sequel to World's End.  (#10029)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

78

Chadbourn,  Mark: World's End. Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First edition.   Book One of the Age Of Misrule: followed by Darkest Hour.  Surprisingly scarce, most probably a small print run. ''The old gods and creatures of myth are awakening to reclaim contemporary Britain as their own.  Jack Churchill and Ruth Gallagher's discovery of a terrifying giant beneath Albert Bridge is the first indication that ancient Celtic gods and creatures are returning from their banishment to England.  Their existence is at odds with modern society's technology, which starts to fail as jack and Ruth start a desperate quest for four magical items from the old world which represent humanity's last chance.'' (#512)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£75.00

 

 

 

79

Chandler,  Raymond (Tom Hiney): Raymond Chandler: A Biography. Chatto & Windus: London. 1997. First edition.     (#11516)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

80

Charyn,  Jerome: Thrillers: The Isaac Quartet. Zomba Books: London. 1984. First edition thus.   Collects four crime noir novels: Marilyn The Wild, Blue Eyes, The Education Of Patrick Silver and Secret Isaac.  (#11538)  Fine copy in an a near fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

81

Cherryh,  C. J.: The Faded Sun: Kesrith. Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1978. First edition.   First printing with code "I06'' on page 247: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.  (#11501)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

82

Chetwynd-Hayes,  Ronald: Frights And Fancies. Robert Hale: London. 2002. First edition.   Posthumously edited final volume of short stories edited by Stephen Jones, all previously uncollected, with a six-page introcuction by the editor and a three page afterword from the author.  (#9956)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

83

Clark,  Simon: The Fall. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1998. First edition.     (#10051)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

84

Cohen,  Stuart: Invisible World. HarperCollins: London. 1998. First British edition.   The author's first book.  (#11535)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

85

Conrad,  Joseph (& Ford Maddox Brown): The Inheritors: An Extravagant Story. Liverpool University Press. 1999. First edition thus.   With a new forewod by George Hay and new introduction by David Seed.  (#11563)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

86

Cushing,  Peter: Peter Cushing: An Autobiography. Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1986. First edition.     (#11508)  Near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

87

Dalby,  Richard (ed.): Crime For Christmas. Michael O'Mara: London. 1991. First edition.   Mostly reprints, though many from obscure sources, (including the first publication of a story by Wilkie Collins since its original 1852 appearance), though with three original stories (one by David G. Rowlands): plus a foreword by Peter Cushing.  (#11514)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

88

Dalby,  Richard (ed.): Mystery For Christmas. Michael O'Mara: London. 1990. First edition.   Twenty-three stories (many supernatural and over half of which are original to the collection) with an introduction by the editor.  (#10716)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

89

Datlow,  Ellen (ed.): Lethal Kisses: 19 Stories Of Sex, Horror & Revenge. Orion: London. 1996. First edition.   Not published in the US: original anthology. New stories by Pat Cadigan, Michael Cadnum, Christopher Fowler, Terry Lamsley, Jonathan Lethem, Pat Murphy, Richard Christian Matheson, Joyce Carol Oates, Ruth Rendell, Michael Marshall Smith, Michael Swanwick & Jack Dann, and others.  (#5630)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

90

de Lint,  Charles: Forests of the Heart. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First British edition.     (#6900)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

91

Dickinson,  Peter: Some Deaths Before Dying. Severn House: London 2001. First edition.   Supernatural novel.  (#11571)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

92

Douglas,  Theo (pseudonym of H. D. Everett): A Lost Summer. Cassell: London 1907. First edition.   Navy blue, vertically ribbed cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt to spine. Marbled end-papers. Tissue guarded frontispiece and three full page illustrations by Henry L. Bacon.  (#10892)  Edges lightly foxed, a near fine copy.            

£50.00

 

 

 

93

Douglas,  Theo (pseudonym of H. D. Everett): Iras: A Mystery. Harper & Brothers: NY. 1896. First American edition.   Novel of magic, witchcraft and the raising of the dead.  Yellow, diagonally ribbed, cloth. Upper cover and spine lettered in silver and decoratively blocked with Egyptian motifs in silver, green and red. The English edition was published the same year by William Blackwood & Sons, in smooth, rust-coloured cloth, decoratively lettered in black and printed with a simple design in grey. Although equally rare, the British editiont is a much more subdued production.  In Bleiler Checklist.  Scarce.  (#10889)  Slight spine lean, a VG+ bright attractive copy.            

£95.00

 

 

 

94

Eddings,  David: Sorceress Of Darshiva. Bantam Press: London. 1989. First edition.    Book 4 of The Malloreon. (#1292)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

95

Enright,  D. J. (ed.): The Oxford Book Of The Supernatural. Oxford University Press: Oxford. 1994. First edition.   556 pages.  (#11528)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

96

Erikson,  Steve: House Of Chains: A Tale Of The Malazan Book Of The Fallen. Bantam Press: London. 2002. First edition.     (#9989)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

97

Feist,  Raymond E. (& Joel Rosenberg): Murder In LaMut. Voyager: London. 2002. First edition.   Second volume in Legends Of The Riftwar series (the first was Honoured Enemy, written with William R. Forstchen).  (#8714)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and review slip.            

£18.00

 

 

 

98

Ferns,  Chris (Utopian Fiction): Narrating Utopias: Ideology, Gender, Form In Utopian Fiction. Liverpool University Press. 1999. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#11541)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

99

Foster,  Alan Dean: Slipt. Severn House: London 1999. First hardcover edition.   Originally published as a Berkley paperback in 1984.  (#11531)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

100

Fried,  K. Terrill: Darkside Exile. Northwest Publishing: Utah. 1995. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Horror novel.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11500)  Fine copy.            

£5.00

 

 

 

101

Gallico,  Paul: Too Many Ghosts. Michael Joseph: London. 1961. First edition.   Novel involving psychic detective Alexander Hero.  (#10860)  VG copy in a VG pictorial dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

102

Gilman,  Charlotte Perkins (Val Gough & Jill Rudd, eds.): A Very Different Story: Studies On The Fiction Of Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Liverpool University Press. 1998. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#11536)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

103

Gordon,  Frances: Wildwood: An Immortal Tale. Headline: London. 1999. First edition.   Werewolf novel.  (#11564)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

104

Grant,  Rob: Incompetence. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003. First edition. Uncorrected book proof.  New sf novel from the author/creator of the TV series Red Dwarf.  (#9955)  Fine copy.            

£5.00

 

 

 

105

Greenwood,  Gary: The Dreaming Pool. RazorBlade Press: Cardiff. 1998. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Horror novel: introduction by Simon Clark.  (#5444)  Fine copy.            

£4.99

 

 

 

106

Grimwood,  Jon Courtenay: Pashazade: The First Arabesk. Earthlight: London. 2001. First edition.     (#7402)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£18.00

 

 

 

107

Haining,  Peter (DOCTOR WHO): The Nine Lives Of Doctor Who. Headline: London. 1999. First edition. Oversize hardcover.  The first biography of the nine actors who have played Doctor Who: 192 pages.  (#2794)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

108

Haining,  Peter (ed.): Timescapes: Stories Of Time Travel. Souvenir Press: London. 1997. First edition.   Reprint collection of 24 stories, with an introduction by the editor.  (#11570)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

109

Hale,  Terry (ed.): The Dealus Book Of French Horror: The Nineteenth Century. Dedalus Ltd: London. 1998. First edition. Trade paperback original.  360 pages.  (#11525)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

110

Hamilton,  Peter F.: Misspent Youth. MacMillan: London. 2002. First edition.   SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#9785)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.00

 

 

 

111

Harness,  Charles L.: Firebird. Pocket Books: NY. 1981. First hardcover edition.   First printing with code ''LO3'' on page 181: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.  (#1622)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£5.00

 

 

 

112

Harrison,  M. John (& Jane Johnson: writing jointly as "Gabriel King"): The Golden Cat. Century: London. 1998. First edition.   Cat fantasy: sequel to The Wild Road.  (#11568)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

113

Herbert,  Brian (& Kevin J. Anderson): Prelude To Dune 1: House Atreides. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First edition.     (#1612)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

114

Holt,  Tom: Olympiad: An Jistorical Novel. Little, Brown: London. 2000. First edition.     (#11526)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

115

Holt,  Tom: Only Human. Orbit: London. 1999. First edition.     (#11533)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

116

Holt,  Tom: ''Poems By Tom Holt''. M & J Hobbs/Michael Joseph. 1973. First edition.   Poetry collection: introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith.  The author's first book, published when he was just eleven years old.  (#5817)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

117

Howard,  Robert E.: Blades For France. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First edition. Card wrappers.  Collects one unpublished story: introduction by E. Hoffmann Price and illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#4182)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

118

Howard,  Robert E.: Isle of Pirate's Doom. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First edition. Card wrappers.  Unpublished 12,000 word pirate story: short introduction by Fred Blosser.  Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#4186)  Fine copy.             

£25.00

 

 

 

119

Howard,  Robert E.: Law Shooters Of Cowtown. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  CROSS PLAINS Vol 1, no. 4.  Includes the first publication of the ten page western story by Howard.  (#5464)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

120

Howard,  Robert E.: Rhymes Of Death. Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975. First edition. Card wraps.  32 pages: poetry.  Illustrated throughout by Tom Foster.  600 numbered copies.  (#2617)  Fine copy.             

£20.00

 

 

 

121

Howard,  Robert E.: Shadow Of The Hun. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975. First edition. Card wrappers.  Collects one unpublished tale: illustrated by Stephen Fabian. Short introduction by Tevis Clyde Smith.  (#4185)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

122

Howard,  Robert E.: The Devil's Joker. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1975 First edition. Stapled wrappers.  CROSS PLAINS Vol 1, no.6.  Includes the first publication of the title story.  (#5466)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

123

Howard,  Robert E.: The Grey God Passes. Charles Miller: PN 1975. First edition. Card wraps.  36 pages: first publication.  (#2618)  Fine copy.            

£15.00

 

 

 

124

Howard,  Robert E.: The Grim Land And Others. Stygian Isle Press. 1976. First edition. Stapled wraps.  Previously uncollected poetry plus ''story fragment'' completed by Tevis Clyde Smith.  450 numbered copies signed by the editor Jonathan Bacon..  (#2063)  Fine copy.             

£20.00

 

 

 

125

Howard,  Robert E.: The King's Service. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1976. First edition. Card wrappers.  Unpublished story: short introduction by Richard L. Tierney.  Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#4187)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

126

Howard,  Robert E.: The Shadow Of The Beast. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1977. First edition. Card wrappers.  Collects two unpublished stories - the title story, plus ''Tomb Of The Dragon''.  Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#4183)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

127

Howard,  Robert E.: Two Against Tyre. Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975. First edition. Stapled wraps.  28 page story: illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian.  1500 copies printed  (#2616)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

128

Howard,  Robert E.: Under The Baobab Tree. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  CROSS PLAINS Vol 1, no. 5.  Includes the first publication of the title story, plus the alternate (happy) ending REH originally wrote to his story ''The Vultures''.  (#5465)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

129

Howard,  Robert E.: Valley Of The Lost. Charles Miller: PN 1975. First edition. Stapled wraps.  20 page story.  777 numbered copies signed by the artist Bot Roda.  (#2619)  Fine copy.            

£20.00

 

 

 

130

Howard,  Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no. 1. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  The first issue of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the 1970's: contains Golden Hope Christmas by REH, a short story that originally appeared in the school magazine The Tattler in 1922 (and has never appeared anywhere since).  (#5461)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

131

Howard,  Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no. 3. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  The third issue of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the 1970's: contains ''A Horror In The Night'' (an unpublished REH story), plus a Joseph Payne Brennan Lucius Leffing reprint, and other material.  Cover by Roy Krenkel.  (#5463)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

132

Howard,  Robert E. (CROSS PLAINS): Vol 1, no.2. George T. Hamilton: Publisher. 1974. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  The second issue of CROSS PLAINS, the scarce REH stapled magazine published in the 1970's: contains The Sign Of the Snake by REH, a 20-page story that originally appeared in the pulp magazine ACTION STORIES in 1931.  (#5462)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

133

Howard,  Robert E. (THE HOWARD REVIEW): The Howard Review Number 4. Dennis McHaney: Memphis. 1975. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  This fourth issue of the REH magazine comes in an envelope with a second special booklet, The Illustrators of R.E.H: Roy G. Krenkel.  (#11548)  Fine copy in near fine pictorial b/w envelope.            

£25.00

 

 

 

134

Hubbard,  L. Ron (& Kevin J. Anderson): Ai! Pedrito! When Intelligence Goes Wrong. Bridge Publications. 1998. First edition.   Novelisation by Anderson of an original story by Hubbard.  (#11534)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.00

 

 

 

135

Jacoby,  Kate: Trial Of Fire. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition.   The fifth book of Elita: fantasy series.  (#9241)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

136

Jakubowski,  Maxim (ed.): The New English Library Book Of Internet Stories. New English Library: London. 2000. First edition.   Twenty three original stories (not all sf, one must add!), including new fiction by China Mieville, Christopher Fowler, Paul McAuley, Kim Newman, Pat Cadigan and Ian Watson.  (#10707)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

137

Jeapes,  Ben: The Xenocide Mission. David Fickling Books: Oxford. 2002. First edition.   Young adult sf novel.  (#11512)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

138

Jeter,  K. W.: Blade Runner 4: Eye And Talon. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition.     (#4895)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

139

Jones,  Diana Wynne: A Tale Of Time City. Collins: London. 2000.    Reprint of children's fantasy first published in 1987: newly illustrated by artist David Wyatt.  (#11549)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

140

Jones,  Diana Wynne: Black Maria. Collins: London. 2000.    Reprint of children's fantasy first published by Methuen in 1991: newly illustrated by artist Paul Hess.  (#11545)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

141

Jones,  Diana Wynne: Dogsbody. Collins: London. 2000.    Reprint of children's fantasy first published by MacMillan  in 1975: newly illustrated by artist Tim Stevens.  (#11547)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

142

Jones,  Diana Wynne: The Magicians Of Caprona. Collins: London. 2000.    Reprint of children's fantasy first published in 1980.  (#11551)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

143

Jones,  Diana Wynne: Year of the Griffin. Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition.   Sequel to The Dark Lord of Derkholm.  (#6084)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

144

Kearney,  Paul: The Iron Wars. Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First edition.   Book Three in The Monarchies Of God series - following 'Hawkwood's Voyage' and 'The Heretic Kings'.  (#3307)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

145

Kernahan,  Coulson: Scoundrels & Co. Ward, Lock & Co.: London. Nd (c.1905). Reprint. Pictorial wrappers.  Two illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Printed in colour with a pictorial scene to front cover.  Not supernatural. ''They are more desperate villains than any we have ever met, and would almost make a dead man’s flesh creep. Scoundrels & Co. certainly makes one ‘sit up'' (Westminster Gazette). (#10893)  Chipped spine, a good copy only but with front cover intact.            

£10.00

 

 

 

146

Kilworth,  Garry: The Winter Soldiers. Constable: London. 2002. First edition.   Historical novel: fourth in a series.  (#11554)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

147

King,  Stephen (& Peter Straub): Black House. HarperCollins: London. 2001. First British edition. Uncorrected book proof.  Proof copy of the first 200-or-so pages of the book: as stated inside the covers.  ''This partial early reading copy of Black House was produced by reducing the first 213  pages of the uncorrected, unedited typescript''.  Sequel to The Talisman (1984).  (#10834)  Fine copy with review slip and publisher's press release sheet.            

£95.00

 

 

 

148

Klein,  T. D.: The Ceremonies. Viking: NY. 1984. First edition.   The author's first book, and winner of the 1986 BFS August Derleth Award for best novel. 1985 World Fantasy Award nominee.  In Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books #91.  (#4649)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

149

Laymon,  Richard: Once Upon a Halloween. Cemetery Dance: Baltimore. 2001. First edition.   LIMITED EDITION: 2000 unnumbered copies signed by the author.  (#6269)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

150

Lebbon,  Tim: Faith In The Flesh. RazorBlade Press: Cardiff. 1998. First edition. Trade paperback original.  Collects two horror novella's ''The First Law'' and ''From Bad Flesh''.  (#5442)  Fine copy.            

£5.00

 

 

 

151

Ligotti,  Thomas: Songs Of A Dead Dreamer. Carroll & Graf: NY. 1990. First hardcover edition.   Collection of stories: originally published by Silver Scarab Press as a (now scarce and sought after) paperback original, this first hardcover edition has expanded contents.  (#11506)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

152

Lumley,  Brian: A Coven Of Vampires. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1998. First edition.   Collects thirteen vampire stories with a three-page foreword by the author: full colour wraparound dustjacket colour art by Bob Eggleton.  (#109)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£95.00

 

 

 

153

Lumley,  Brian: Blood Brothers. Tor: NY. 1992. First edition.   INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#3503)  Top corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

154

Lumley,  Brian: Elysia: The Coming Of Cthulhu. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1989. First edition.   Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#532)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

155

Lumley,  Brian: Iced On Aran And Other Dream Quests. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1992. First hardcover edition.   Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.  (#11498)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

156

Lumley,  Brian: Necroscope IV: Deadspeak. Kinnell: London. 1990. First hardcover edition.   SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#454)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.00

 

 

 

157

Lumley,  Brian: Necroscope: Avengers. Tor: NY. 2001. First edition.     (#6810)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

158

Lumley,  Brian: Necroscope: Deadspeak. Tor: NY. 2001. First American hardcover edition.   Disregard the "First hardcover edition" found on the copyright page: Kinnell published this in hardcover back in 1990.  (#11145)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£5.00

 

 

 

159

Lumley,  Brian: The Last Rite. Jwindz Publishing: Minneapolis. 1992. First edition. Card wrappers.  Collects six stories with a short introduction by the author.  Note: this copy is one of a handful of pre-publication copies printed as uncorrected proofsand are marked  'Defective Copy - For Promotional Use Only'.  Though as far as I can tell, there are no defects!  (#11497)  Fine copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

160

Lumley,  Brian: The Transition Of Titus Crow. W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 1992. First edition.   Cthulhu Mythos novel. originally published as a DAW paperback in 1975, this first hardcover edition is substantially revised from that original text (Wollheim had asked the author to cut 25,000 words from the manuscript).  LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased.  (#11496)  Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.            

£30.00

 

 

 

161

Machen,  Arthur: The Red Hand. Carbonnek: Usk & Abergavenny 1992. First edition. Stapled wrappers.  Reprint of the short story The Red Hand, first published in Chapmans Magazine, December 1895.  Limited to 250 numbered copies.  (#11466)  Fine copy.            

£15.00

 

 

 

162

Macleod,  Ken: Cosmonaut Keep (and) Dark Light (and) Engine City. Orbit: London. 2000-2002. First editions.   Set of the three volumes in the Engine Of Light trilogy.  VOLUMES TWO AND THREE ARE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11096)  Fine copies in fine dustjackets.            

£45.00

 

 

 

163

Macleod,  Ken: The Sky Road. Orbit: London. 1999. First edition.     (#11566)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity material.            

£18.00

 

 

 

164

Marco,  John: The Jackal Of Nar. Orion: London. 1999. First edition.   The author's first book: Book One of Tyrants and Kings.  (#11539)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

165

Masterton,  Graham: Feelings Of Fear. Severn House: London 2000. First edition.   Short story horror collection.  Uncommon (Severn House titles mostly go to libraries).  (#11553)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

166

Masterton,  Graham: Snowman. Severn House: London 2000. First edition.   Supernatural thriller: the fourth Jim Rook novel.  (#11557)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

167

McAuley,  Paul J.: Child Of The River (and) Ancient Of Days (and) Shrine Of Stars. Victor Gollancz: London. 1997/1999. First editions.   Three volumes in the Book Of Confluence trilogy.  EACH COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11537)  Fine copies in fine dustjackets.            

£45.00

 

 

 

168

McCaffrey,  Anne: Nimisha's Ship. Bantam Press: London. 1998. First edition.   The Del Rey edition was released in 1999.  (#2395)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

169

McCaffrey,  Anne: The Tower And The Hive. Bantam Press: London. 1999. First British edition.     (#259)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

170

Nicholls,  Stan: Bodyguard of Lightning (and) Legion of Thunder (and) Warriors of the Tempest. Millenium: London. 1999. First editions. Trade paperback originals.  Three fantasy novels: complete set of the three volumes in the First Blood trilogy.  Cover art on all three by Fangorn.  (#7336)  A fine set.            

£30.00

 

 

 

171

Niswander,  Adam: The Sand Dwellers. Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1998. First edition.   Cthulhu Mythos novel.  (#110)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£18.00

 

 

 

172

Orwell,  George: Nineteen Eighty-Four. Secker & Warburg: London. 1999.  Oversize hardcover.  Reprint: first published in 1949, this special 50th Anniversary edition is newly illustrated throughout in colour and b/w by artist Alex Williamson.  Published at £20.  (#11546)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

173

Peake,  Mervyn: Letters From A Lost Uncle. Methuen: London. 2001. First edition thus.   Childrens story, illustrated on every page "with stunning, eerie, beautiful drawings" by the author himself.  First published in 1948, this new edition has been completely "re-originated" (..!!..) from the original artwork and reproduced here for the first time in full colour.  (#11527)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

174

Pinto,  Ricardo: The Chosen. Bantam Press: London. 1999. First edition.   The author's first book: Book One of the Stone Dance Of The Chameleon trilogy.  (#328)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

175

Praed,  Mrs Campbell: Soul Of Nyria: The Memory Of A Past Life In Ancient Rome. Rider & Co.: London. 1931. First edition.     (#10908)  Overall a good copy.            

£25.00

 

 

 

176

Pratchett,  Terry: Carpe Jugulum. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition.     (#3656)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

177

Pratchett,  Terry: Equal Rites. Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition.   The third Discworld novel ad first from a new publisher (though this edition was published in association with Colin Smythe, Ltd, as stated on copyright page).  (#11470)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£450.00

 

 

 

178

Pratchett,  Terry: Eric. Victor Gollancz: London. 1990. First edition. Oversize hardcover.  Discworld novel - illustrated throughout by Josh Kirby.  (#558)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£150.00

 

 

 

179

Pratchett,  Terry: Feet Of Clay. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996. First edition.     (#11472)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

180

Pratchett,  Terry: Guards! Guards! Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First edition.   Eighth in the Discworld series.  (#1651)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£45.00

 

 

 

181

Pratchett,  Terry: Hogfather. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996. First edition.    Discworld novel. (#3177)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

182

Pratchett,  Terry: Interesting Times. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First edition.     (#472)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

183

Pratchett,  Terry: Jingo. Victor Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition.     (#11467)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

184

Pratchett,  Terry: Lords And Ladies. Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition.     (#7799)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

185

Pratchett,  Terry: Maskerade. Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First edition.     (#3168)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

186

Pratchett,  Terry: Men At Arms. Victor Gollancz: London. 1993. First edition.     (#11471)  Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with creasing to the heel of the spine panel.            

£15.00

 

 

 

187

Pratchett,  Terry: Mort. Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. Third impression.   The fourth Discworld novel.  Published in association with Colin Smythe, Ltd.  (#10)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

188

Pratchett,  Terry: Moving Pictures. Victor Gollancz: London. 1990. First edition.     (#7)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

189

Pratchett,  Terry: Night Watch. Doubleday: London. 2002. First edition.     (#11479)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

190

Pratchett,  Terry: Only You Can Save Mankind (and) Johnny And The Dead (and) Johnny And The Bomb. Doubleday: London. 1992-1996 First editions.   Three volumes.  (#11475)  Fine copies in fine dustjackets.            

£60.00

 

 

 

191

Pratchett,  Terry: Pyramids (The Book Of Going Forth). Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First edition.   Seventh in the Discworld series.  (#378)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£75.00

 

 

 

192

Pratchett,  Terry: Reaper Man. Victor Gollancz: London. 1991. First edition.     (#379)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£40.00

 

 

 

193

Pratchett,  Terry: Small Gods. Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition.     (#7796)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

194

Pratchett,  Terry: Soul Music. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First edition.     (#8504)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

195

Pratchett,  Terry: Sourcery. Victor Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition.   Fifth in the Discworld series.  (#9)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£225.00

 

 

 

196

Pratchett,  Terry: Strata. Doubleday: London. 1994.    First hardcover reprint since the original 1981 Colin Smythe edition.  (#11482)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

197

Pratchett,  Terry: The Amazing Maurice And His Educated Rodents. Doubleday: London. 2001. First edition.     (#11468)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

198

Pratchett,  Terry: The Carpet People. Doubleday: London. 1992. First edition thus.   Revised by the author from the original 1971 Colin Smythe edition with a new short author's note.  (#11476)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

199

Pratchett,  Terry: The Colour Of Magic. Colin Smythe. 1989. First edition thus.   Second printing, but with a new short one-page foreword by the author.  (#11483)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£100.00

 

 

 

200

Pratchett,  Terry: The Dark Side Of The Sun. Doubleday: London. 1994.    First hardcover reprint since the original 1976 Colin Smythe edition.  (#11474)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£30.00

 

 

 

201

Pratchett,  Terry: The Fifth Elephant. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition.   Discworld novel.  (#1802)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

202

Pratchett,  Terry: The Last Continent. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition.     (#11473)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

203

Pratchett,  Terry: The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First edition. Oversize hardcover.  New 40,000 Discworld novel, illustrated in full colour by Paul Kidby.  LIMITED EDITION: 2000 unnumbered copies bound in black cloth.  (#6726)  Fine copy as issued without dustjacket            

£25.00

 

 

 

204

Pratchett,  Terry: The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First edition. Oversize hardcover.  40,000 Discworld novel, illustrated throughout in full colour by Paul Kidby.  (#6725)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£8.00

 

 

 

205

Pratchett,  Terry: The Light Fantastic. Colin Smythe. 1987.    Second printing.  (#11478)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

206

Pratchett,  Terry: The Truth. Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition.     (#5403)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

207

Pratchett,  Terry: The Unadulterated Cat. Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#11484)  Almost fine copy.            

£20.00

 

 

 

208

Pratchett,  Terry: The Wee Free Men: A Story Of Discworld. Doubleday: London. 2003. First edition.     (#11469)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

209

Pratchett,  Terry: Thief Of Time. Doubleday: London. 2001. First edition.     (#6063)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

210

Pratchett,  Terry: Truckers (and) Diggers (and) Wings. Doubleday: London. 1989-1990. First editions   The Nome trilogy (non-Discworld) .  (#7360)  A fine set of three volumes in fine dustjackets.            

£75.00

 

 

 

211

Pratchett,  Terry: Witches Abroad. Victor Gollancz: London. 1991. First edition.     (#380)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£35.00

 

 

 

212

Pratchett,  Terry: Wyrd Sisters. Victor Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition.   Sixth in the Discworld series.  (#8)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£75.00

 

 

 

213

Pratchett,  Terry ( & Neil Gaiman): Good Omens. Victor Gollancz: London. 1990. First edition.   Laid in is a black publicity postcard for the book.  SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS.  (#11481)  Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.            

£95.00

 

 

 

214

Pratchett,  Terry (& Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen): The Science Of Discworld 11: The Globe. Ebury Press: London 2002. First edition.     (#11477)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

215

Pratchett,  Terry (& Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen): The Science Of Discworld. Ebury Press: London 1999. First edition.   First printing.  THIS COPY SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS.  (#11480)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

216

Pratchett,  Terry (& Stephen Briggs): The Discworld Companion. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First edition.     (#8503)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

217

Priest,  Christopher: The Dream Archipelago. Earthlight: London. 1999. First edition.   Collects together for the first time the authors six interlocking Dream Archipelago stories: The Negation, Whores, The Cremation, The Miraculous Cairn, The Watched, together with a new story that leads off this book, The Equatorial Moment.  The first five stories (published originally in the late 1970's) have all been extensively revised for this volume.  (#11511)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£18.00

 

 

 

218

Pullman,  Philip: I Was A Rat!...or, The Scarlet Slippers. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition.   Young adult fantasy.  Surprisingly uncommon.  (#11575)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.            

£400.00

 

 

 

219

Rankin,  Robert: Apocalypso. Doubleday: London. 1998. First edition.     (#1392)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£12.00

 

 

 

220

Rankin,  Robert: Sex And Drugs And Sausage Rolls. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition.     (#1771)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity material.            

£12.00

 

 

 

221

Rayban,  Chloe: Terminal Chic. The Bodley Head: London. 2000. First edition.   Young adult sf novel.  (#11574)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

222

Read,  Herbert: The Green Child. Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1947. First edition thus.   First published in 1935: this new edition (no. 4 in ''The Century Library'') has a new introduction by Graham Greene.  In Bleiler Checklist.  (#10905)  Very good copy in a good chipped dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

223

Rickman,  Phil: Midwinter Of The Spirit. MacMillan: London. 1999. First edition.    ''A novel of psychic deliverence''. (#1184)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

224

Rickman,  Phil: The Cure Of Souls. MacMillan: London. 2001. First edition.     (#11561)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

225

Robb,  J. D.: Vengeance In Death. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1997. First hardcover edition.   Sf crime novel set in the year 2058: an ''Eve Dallas Investigation''.  (#11552)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£95.00

 

 

 

226

Sarrantonio,  Al (ed.): 999: New Stories Of Horror And Suspense. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999. First British edition.   Original fiction by Stephen king, Neil Gaiman, Kim Newman, Thomas M. Disch, Thomas Ligotti, Gene Wolfe, Tim Powers, Michael Marshall Smith, Ramsey Campbell, Joyce Carol Oates, Joe R. Lansdale and eighteen others: 666 pages (clever buggers!).  (#11565)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£15.00

 

 

 

227

Shiel,  M. P.: Cold Steel. Grant Richards: London. 1899. First edition (later issue).   Light tan cloth; lettered in black to upper cover and spine; upper cover printed in pink, blue and black, with a pictorial design of mounted knights advancing on a castle.   Later issue with no publisher's catalogue inserted at the back of the book.  An historical novel. Scarce.  (#10884)  Corners bumped and spine darkened;  wear to head and tail of spine; chipping to spine edge of lower cover with some loss of cloth. Generally a good to very good copy.            

£75.00

 

 

 

228

Siegel,  Jan: Prospero's Children. Voyager: London. 1999. First edition.     (#525)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publicity material.            

£20.00

 

 

 

229

Siegel,  Jan: The Dragon-Charmer. Voyager: London. 2000. First edition.   Sequel to Prospero's Children.  (#5355)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip.            

£15.00

 

 

 

230

Somtow,  S. P (writing as "Somtow Sucharitkul): Fire From The Wine Dark Sea. Donning/Starblaze. 1983. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#11499)  Fine copy.            

£5.00

 

 

 

231

Stevenson,  Robert Louis: The Merry Men And Other Tales And Fables. Chatto & Windus: London. 1925. Reprint.   Small format: first published in 1887.  In Bleiler Checklist.  (#10879)  VG copy in a VG+ (most striking) colour pictorial dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

232

Stewart,  Paul (& Chris Riddell): Midnight Over Sanctaphrax: Book 3 Of The Edge Chronicles. Doubleday: London. 2000. First edition.     (#11529)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£100.00

 

 

 

233

Stewart,  Paul (& Chris Riddell): Stormchaser: Book 2 Of The Edge Chronicles. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition.   Young adult fantasy novel.  (#11556)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£400.00

 

 

 

234

Swindells,  Robert: Invisible. Doubleday: London. 1999. First edition.   Young adult novel of invisibility.  (#11540)  Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.             

£10.00

 

 

 

235

Thompson,  Kate: The Beguilers. Bodley Head: London. 2001. First edition.   Young adult sf/fantasy novel.  (#11569)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.00

 

 

 

236

Thompson,  Kate: Wild Blood. The Bodley Head: London. 1999. First edition.   Young adult supernatural novel - third (and last) in the Switcher's trilogy, preceded by Switcher's and Midnight's Choice.  (#11572)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

237

Tiptree, Jr.,  James (Inez van der Spek): Alien Plots: Female Subjectivity And The Divine In The Light Of James Tiptree's A Momentary Taste Of Being. Liverpool University Press. 2000. First edition. Trade paperback original.  242 pages.  (#11559)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

238

Tolkien,  J. R. R. (& Alan Lee): The Hobbit, Or There And Back Again. HarperCollins: London. 2000.  Trade paperback original.  Sixty five illustrations, twenty-six of them in full colour, by artist Alan Lee.  (#11562)  Fine copy.            

£8.00

 

 

 

239

Vance,  Jack: Star King. Dennis Dobson: London. 1966. First hardcover edition.   First published as a Berkley paperback in 1964.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#6234)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

240

Vance,  Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen"): A Room To Die In. Kinnell: London. 1987. First hardcover edition.   Detective novel first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen pseudonym in 1965.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11491)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£50.00

 

 

 

241

Vance,  Jack (writing as "Ellery Queen"): The Mad Man Theory. Kinnell: London. 1988. First hardcover edition.   Detective novel first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen pseudonym in 1966.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  (#11492)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.             

£50.00

 

 

 

242

Verne,  Jules (Edmund Smyth, ed.): Jules Verne: Narratives Of Modernity. Liverpool University Press. 2000. First edition. Trade paperback original.    (#11558)  Fine copy.            

£10.00

 

 

 

243

Vinge,  Vernor: A Deepness In The Sky. Millenium: London. 1999. First British edition.   Winner of the 2000 Hugo Award for Best Novel.  (#631)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£20.00

 

 

 

244

Waugh,  Sylvia: Space Race. The Bodley Head: London. 2000. First edition.   Young adult sf novel.  (#11573)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£25.00

 

 

 

245

Williams,  Tad: The War Of The Flowers. Orbit: London. 2003. First edition.   Published price £18.  (#11567)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£10.00

 

 

 

246

Wilson,  Colin: Spider World: The Tower (and) Spider World: The Delta (and) Spider World: The Magician (and) Grafton Books: London. 1987/1987/1992. First editions.   Three volumes in the Spider World sf trilogy: the first two published by Grafton Books, the third from Harper Collins.  (#11509)  Fine copies in fine (un-priced) dustjackets.            

£75.00

 

 

 

247

Wollheim,  Donald A. (ed.): The 1976 Annual World's Best SF. Daw Books: NY. 1976. First hardcover edition.   First printing with code ''R26'' on page 276: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.  (#1721)  Fine copy in a near fine ustjacket.            

£5.00

 

 

 

248

Wooding,  Chris: Poison. Scholastic: London. 2003. First edition.   Young adult fantasy novel.  (#11532)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£13.00

 

 

 

249

Wooding,  Chris: The Weavers Of Saramyr. Victor Gollancz: London. 2003. First edition.   Fantasy novel: first adult book from a well-respected children's writer.  (#11518)  Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.            

£12.00