«December Catalogue»

 

Please quote the required book number with any enquiries. Click here to order

 

NEW BOOKS IN STOCK

 

1

Adrian, Jack (ed.): The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2001. Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First edition. Collects thirteen supernatural stories from the British fiction magazines of the 1920's and 1930's, only one of which has seen previous book publication. Seven page introduction by the editor. 500 copies printed. (#7743) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£24.00

     

2

Blackwood, Algernon (Mike Ashley: BIOGRAPHY): Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood. Constable: London. 2001. First edition. Biography: 394 pages. (#7524) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

3

Denton, Bradley: Blackburn's Lady. Subterranean Press. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Short story. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. (#7746) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

4

Fleming, Keith: Can Such Things Be? & By The Night Express. Sarob Press: Wales. 2001. First edition. 200pp approx: introduction by John Pelan, Afterword by Richard Dalby. Wrap-jacket & interior art by Randy Broecker. Can Such Things Be? or The Weird of the Beresfords is a finely crafted supernatural novel (first published in 1889) layered with several distinct sub-plots intricately blended into a remarkable tale of ghostly possession over the course of several generations. Now also included in this volume are three supernatural novellas (By the Night Express, Dolores, & Love Is Stronger than Death) from the very rare 1889 paperback 250 copies printed. (#7095) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£22.00

     

5

Gregory, H. B.: Dark Sanctuary. Midnight House. 2001. First edition thus. Originally published in 1940 (Rider & Co.: London), this reprint contains a new introduction by D. H. Olson. Scarce in it's original edition, Karl Edward Wagner listed this book as one of the thirteen best novels of supernatural terror (Twilight Zone 1983). 460 numbered copies printed. (#7129) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

6

Hansom, Mark: The Beasts Of Brahm. Midnight House. 2001. First edition thus. Reprint of the scarce 1937 weird thriller: new six page introduction by series editor John Pelan. 450 numbered copies printed. (#7744) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£29.95

     

7

Hartley, L. P.: The Collected Macabre Stories. Tartarus Press. 2001. First edition. 393 pages plus a 14-page introduction by Mark Valentine. Collects 37 stories. Limited to 350 copies. (#7411) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£35.00

     

8

Heins, Henry Hardy (EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS): A Golden Anniversary Bibliography of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 2001. First edition thus. Compiled and edited by Henry Hardy Heins: complete edition revised. 428 pages: reprint of the scarce (and expensive!) 1962 edition with extra material. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies signed by Heins. Published price is $100. (#7526) Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.

£75.00

     

9

Lebbon, Tim: Face. Night Shade Books. 2001. First edition. Horror novel. (#7741) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

10

Link, Kelly: Stranger Things Happen. Small Beer Press: Brooklyn, NY. 2001. First edition. Trade paperback original. Collects eleven stories: the author's first book. SIGNED COPY. (#7612) Fine copy.

£11.95

     

11

Locke, George: A Spectrum of Fantasy: Volume 3. Ferret Fantasy: London 2001. First edition. Oversize hardcover. The third (and George says final!) volume: 236 pages, uniform with the two earlier volumes. Bibliographical details of new acquisitions (books, magazines, typescripts, manuscripts, artwork etc), plus numerous appendices, indices and other material, including an index by author, illustrator and title to all three volumes. INDISPENSIBLE TO THE SERIOUS COLLECTOR OF SF, FANTASY AND THE SUPERNATURAL, VICTORIAN AND 19TH CENTURY LITERATURE, LOST RACE, INTERPLANETARY FICTION AND MUCH ELSE. Volumes One (£90) and Two (£60) are also still available. (#7410) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£90.00

     

12

NEW YORK REVIEW OF SCIENCE FICTION,: NYRSF December 2001 (#160) First edition. Monthly professional magazine edited by David G. Hartwell and others: 24 pages of articles, reviews and letters. (#7740) Fine copy.

£3.50

     

13

NEW YORK REVIEW OF SCIENCE FICTION,: NYRSF November 2001 (#159) First edition. Monthly professional magazine edited by David G. Hartwell and others: 24 pages of articles, reviews and letters. (#7739) Fine copy.

£3.50

     

14

Rankin, Ian: Resurrection Men. Orion: London. 2001. First edition. Latest Rebus detective novel. SIGNED COPY. (#7745) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

15

Riddell, Mrs. J. H.: The Haunted River & Three Other Ghostly Novellas. Sarob Press: Wales. 2001. First edition. 360 pages: edited & with an introduction by Richard Dalby. Contains four ghostly novellas:''Fairy Water'' (1873), ''The Uninhabited House'' (1875), ''The Haunted River'' (1877) and ''The Disappearance of Jeremiah Redworth'' (1878). Mrs J. H. Riddell (1832-1906) was one of the most popular writers of the 19th century and this volume retains the 24 full page original illustrations which accompanied the ''Routledge's Christmas Annual'' publication of the novellas. 300 copies printed. (#7096) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£32.00

     

16

Tierney, Richard (& Glenn Rahman): The Gardens of Lucullus. Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition. Trade paperback original. 274 page supernatural novel set in Roman times: introduction by Robert M. Price. (#7626) Fine copy.

£11.95

     

17

Wormser, G. Ranger: The Scarecrow And Other Stories. Midnight House. 2001. First edition. Edited, with a ten-page introduction, by Douglas A. Anderson. Reprint of the 1918 collection of supernatural stories, but including five additional uncollected stories. (#7366) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     
 

FORTHCOMING TITLES

 

18

Copper, Basil: Cold Hand On My Shoulder. Sarob Press: Wales. 2001 (MARCH). First edition. ORDERS WELCOME. Collects nine supernatural tales (four previously unpublished), with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 300 copies printed. Note: MY COPIES WILL BE ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#7736) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

 

- also 52 lettered.slipcased copy edition

£50.00

     

19

Egan, Greg: Schild's Ladder. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002 (FEBRUARY). First edition. "In the deep future, mankind is barely distinguishable from machine intelligences, rarely embodied outside virtual environments. It is time, using the very building blocks of time and space, to engineer the universe itself. Time to enter a new quantum realm of marvels and terrors". ORDERS WELCOME. (#7532) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£16.99

     

20

Morgan, Richard: Altered Carbon. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001 (FEB). First edition. The author's first book ORDERS WELCOME. (#7738) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£16.99

     
 

ART/ILLUSTRATED

 

21

Chant, Joy: The High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors. Bantam Books: NY. 1983. First edition. Oversize hardcover. 240 pages: retelling of Celtic legends and myths by Joy Chant, illustrated throughout by artist George Sharp. (#7600) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

22

Edwards, Les (ARTIST): Blood & Iron. GW Books: Brighton. 1989. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Includes 70 colour plates. (#4304) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

23

Finlay, Virgil: The Third Book Of Virgil Finlay:The Fantasy Art Of Virgil Finlay. Gerry de la Ree: Publisher. 1979. First edition. Uncorrected book proofs. Set of eight signatures (each comprising eight pages) with dustwrapper. Ideal for binding up (or even framing individual illustrations). (#7716) Fine copy.

£25.00

     

24

Goodstone, Tony (PULP MAGAZINES): The Pulps: Fifty Years Of American Pop Culture. Chelsea House: NY. 1970. First edition. Oversize hardcover. 240 pages: selection of stories with some b/w art. (#7694) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

25

Haining, Peter: Terror! A History of Horror Illustrations From The Pulp Magazines. A & W Visual Library. 1976. First American edition. Oversize hardcover. 176 pages: b/w (& some colour) art throughout. (#7693) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

26

Lucas-Morris, Patricia (ARTIST): Dragons Teeth: The Art Of Patricia Lucas-Morris. Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1992. First edition. B/w art: poems by Ross Whitney. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered copies signed by poet and artist. (#2885) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

27

Rottensteiner, Franz: The Fantasy Book: An Illustrated History From Dracula To Tolkien. Collier Books: NY. 1978. First American edition. Oversize wraps. 202 illustrations, 40 in color, pictorial wrappers. (#7704) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

28

Rottensteiner, Franz: The Science Fiction Book: An Illustrated History. New American Library: NY. 1975. First American edition. Oversize paperback. 216 illustrations, many in color, pictorial wrappers. "the book retains some value for its international perspective and Rottensteiner's generally sound judgments" (Anatomy of Wonder:1995. (#7705) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

29

Suares, Jean-Claud (& Richard Siegel): Fantastic Planets. Reed Books: NH. 1979. First edition. Oversize hardcover. 160 pages, illustrations, some in color: text by David Owen. Alien worlds as depicted in the pulps, comics and film. (#7714) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

30

Vallejo, Boris: Mirage. Ballantine Books: NY. 1982. First edition. Oversize paperback. Colour and b/w art. Published simultaneously with the del Rey hardcover. (#3146) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

31

White, Tim (ARTIST): The Science Fiction And Fantasy World Of Tim White. Paper Tiger: London. 2000. Reprint. Oversize paperback. 144 pages: full colour art throughout. (#7602) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

32

Wiater, Stanley: Dark Dreamers: Facing The Masters of Fear. Cemetery Dance: Baltimore. 2001. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Contains over 100 full page b/w photographs of horror writers by photographer Beth Gwinn, with short text from each (and recommended reading): introduction by Clive Barker. Ideal for getting signed at Conventions. (#6865) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     
 

REFERENCE/NON-FICTION

 

33

Appel, Benjamin: The Fantastic Mirror: Science Fiction Across The Ages. Pantheon Books: NY. 1969. First edition. (#7645) Near fine copy in a good, worn dustjacket.

£5.00

     

34

Ash, Brian: Faces Of The Future: The Lessons of Science Fiction. Taplinger: NY. 1975. First edition. 212 pages. (#7647) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

35

Bainbridge, William Sims: Dimensions of Science Fiction. Harvard University Press: MA. 1986. First edition. 278 pages: "the author examines the attitudes and beliefs of members of the sf subculture - writers, readers and critics - and shows that their views can be grouped into three competing ideologies…his findings are illustrated by the words of many of the best writers in the field." (#7607) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

36

Blish, James: The Issue At Hand. Advent: Chicago. 1970. Reprint. Trade paperback. SF criticism: 136 pages. (#7684) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

37

Brunner, John: The Happening Worlds of John Brunner: Critical Explorations in Science Fiction. Kennikat Press: NY. 1975. First edition. Edited by Joseph W. DeBolt with a preface by James Blish: 216 pages. (#6510) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

38

Cavelos, Jeanne: The Science Of Star Wars. St. Martins Press: NY. 1999. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. An Astrophysicist's Independent Examination of Space Travel, Aliens, Planets And Robots As Portrayed In The Star Wars Films And Books. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/"May the Force be with you!". (#7604) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

39

Chauvin, Cy (ed.): A Multitude Of Visions. T-K Graphics: Baltimore. 1975. First edition. Card wrappers. Essays on SF by James Blish, Ursula K. le Guin, Stanislaw Lem, Thomas M. Disch, Bruce Gillespie and others: 66 pages. (#7703) Fine copy.

£6.00

     

40

Clareson, Thomas D (ed.): Voices For The Future: Essays On Major SF Writers: Volume Three.. Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. Essays on Gene Wolfe, Damon Knight, Cordwainer Smith, Mervyn Peake, Frederik Pohl, C. S. Lewis, Samuel Delany and Thomas M. Disch: 220 pages. (#7689) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

41

Clarke, Arthur C. (John Hollow: NON-FICTION): Against The Night The Stars, The Science Fiction of Arthur C. Clarke. Harcourt Brace: NY. 1976. First edition. 197 pages. (#7687) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

42

Connell, Nicholas (& Stewart P. Evans): The Man Who Hunted Jack The Ripper: Edmund Reid And The Police Perspective. Rupert Books: Cambridge. 2000 First edition. 198 pages and 27 phoographs. (#6935) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

43

Convention Book,: 2001 World Fantasy Convention Souvenir Book. 2001. Oversize wraps. 80 pages with a multi-media CD-Rom laid in a paper envelope attached to the inside of the rear wrapper. (#7715) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

44

Cox, Michael: A Study In Celluloid: A Producer's Account of Jeremy Brett as Sherlock Holmes. Rupert Books: Cambridge. 1999. First edition. 235 pages with 21 photographs. Based on the Granada Television Sherlock Holmes series. (#6934) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

45

DOCTOR WHO,: The Official Doctor Who & The Daleks Book. St. Martins Press: NY. 1988. First edition. Trade paperback original. By Terry Nation And John Peel: 210 pages. "The Complete Story Of The Time Lord's Greatest Foes". (#3543) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

46

FANTASY PRESS,: Fantasy Press Books 1948-49. Fantasy Press: PA. Nd (1948). First edition. Stapled wrappers. Yellow printed wrappers. (#7615) Near fine copy, lightly chipped at one corner.

£10.00

     

47

Haldeman, Joe: Joe Haldeman. Starmont House. 1980. First edition. Card wrappers. Readers Guide #4: 64 pages. (#7636) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

48

Jones, Jack R.: Fantasy Filma And Their Fiends. 1964. First edition. Oversize stapled wraps. Privately printed. 132 pages. (#7711) Near fine copy.

£8.00

     

49

Lovecraft, H. P.: The Normal Lovecraft. Gerry de la Ree: Publisher. 1973. First edition. Oversize wraps. By Wilfred B. Talman. 600 numbered copies. (#7706) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

50

Metzger, Arthur: An Index And Short History of Unknown. T-K Graphics: Baltimore. 1976. First edition. Stapled wrappers. (#7328) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

51

Moore, Darrell: The Best, Worst, And Most Unusual Horror Films. Beekman House: NY. 1983. First hardcover edition. Oversize hardcover. 160 pages. (#7713) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

52

Orwell, George: Reflections On America, 1984: An Orwell Symposium. University of Georgia Press. 1986. First edition. Trade paperback original. 220 pages. (#7690) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

53

Orwell, George: The Unknown Orwell. Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1972. First edition. By Peter Stansky and William Abrahams: 316 pages plus index. (#7682) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

54

Palumbo, Donald (ed.): Erotic Universe: Sexuality And Fantastic Literature. Greenwood Press: NY. 1986. First edition. (#7578) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

55

Panshin, Alexei: Heinlein In Dimension. Advent: Chicago. 1969. First paperback edition. 204 pages: SF criticism. (#7685) Fine copy.

£6.00

     

56

Perret, Patti (PHOTOGRAPHY): The Faces Of Science Fiction. Bluejay Books: NY. 1984. First edition. Trade paperback original. B/w full-page photographers of 82 science fiction writers, with accompanying text by each author: introduction by Gene Wolfe. (#7601) Almost fine copy.

£10.00

     

57

Poe, Edgar Allan: Edgar Allan Poe: Visitor From The Night Of Time. Thomas Y. Crowell: NY. 1973. First edition. A biography of Poe for young adults. (#7712) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

58

Russ, Joanna: To Write Like A Woman: Essays In Feminism And Science Fiction. Indiana University Press. 1995. First edition. Trade paperback original. (#7577) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

59

Sargent, Pamela: The Work of Pamela Sargent: An Annotated Bibliography & Guide. Borgo Press: CA. 1990. First edition. Card wrappers. By Jeffrey M. Elliot: 72 pages. (#7652) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

60

Silverberg, Robert: Robert Silverberg. Starmont House. 1983. First edition. Card wrappers. Readers Guide #18: 96 pages. (#7639) Fine copy.

£4.00

     

61

Steinbrunner, Chris (& Burt Goldblatt): Films Of The Fantastic. Saturday Review Press: NY. 1972. First edition. Oversize hardcover. "A fascinating excursion into the bizarre, satanic and haunting film world of the incredible". 282 pages. (#7710) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

62

STUDIES IN WEIRD FICTION,: Issue 4. Necronomicon Press. 1988. First edition. Stapled wrappers. (#7696) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

63

Sturgeon, Theodore: Theodore Sturgeon. Starmont House. 1981. First edition. Card wrappers. Readers Guide #7: 72 pages. (#7651) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

64

Tolkien, J. R. R.: Master Of Middle-Earth: The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. Second printing. By Paul H. Kocher: 248 pages. (#7650) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

65

Tolkien, J. R. R.: The Tolkien Relation: A Personal Inquiry. Henry Regnery Co.: Chicago. 1968. First edition. By William Ready: 184 pages. (#7649) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

66

Wells, H. G. (Alfred Borello: NON-FICTION): H. G. Wells: Author In Agony. Southern Illinois University Press. 1973. Second printing. 136 pages. (#7688) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£10.00

     
 

MAIN LISTING

 

67

Aickman, Robert: The Attempted Rescue. Tartarus Press. 2001. First edition thus. Autobiography: 223 pages. New eight page foreword by Jeremy Dyson. Originally published in 1966. 500 copies printed. (#7133) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£27.50

     

68

ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY.,: Issue 28. 2001. First edition. Trade paperback original. 144 pages:edited by Chris and Barbara Roden, who also publish Ash-Tree Press. Fiction, articles and news. (#7742) Fine copy.

£8.95

     

69

Anderson, Kevin J.: Resurrection, Inc. Overlook Connection Press. 1999. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7726) Fine copy in pictorial wrappers.

£10.00

     

70

Anderson, Poul: The Year of the Ransom. Walker: NY. 1988. First edition. Young adult sf novel of the Time Patrol. (#3758) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

71

ARKHAM HOUSE,: Books From Arkham House 1947-48 (cover title). Arkham House. 1947. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 40-page catalogue. (#7629) Several faint stains and some sunning to wrappers, inked conversion of list prices from US dollars to British shillings and pence (this copy distributed by Arkham House British agent G. Ken Chapman), a near fine copy.

£25.00

     

72

Atkins, Peter: Big Thunder. HarperCollins: London. 1997. First edition. "A gentleman vigilante from the pages of a 1930's pulp magazine materialises in present-day Manhattan ready to orchestrate a mass-murder that will at long last reconcile the living with the dead. Valentine Dyson, characteristically dressed in a tuxedo and opera hat, a blue flower in his buttonhole, is infamous among pulp scholars for being the most vicious of the cloaked avengers featured in such magazines. His mysterious awakening from the yellowed pages of Strange Thrills pulp magazine coincides with a car crash that leaves his creator Norbert Read, an old man now, in a coma". (#1338) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and review sheet.

£10.00

     

73

Attanasio, A. A.: Centuries. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1997. First edition. (#7766) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip tipped onto front free endpaper.

£20.00

     

74

Attanasio, A. A.: The Shadow Eater. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1998. First edition. Second book in the Dominions of Irth trilogy, sequel to The Dark Shore and followed by Octoberland. (#7765) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket and small bookstore stamp on front pastedown.

£15.00

     

75

Aylett, Steve: Toxicology. Four Walls, Eight Windows: NY. 1999. First edition. Trade paperback original. Collects 20 stories. (#7576) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

76

Ballard, J. G.: Memories Of The Space Age. Arkham House. 1988. First edition. Collection of the author's "Cape Canaveral" stories. Illustrated by J. K. Potter. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, (#1153) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

77

Ballard, J. G.: The Best Short Stories of J. G. Ballard. Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1978. First edition. (#7664) Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

78

Ballard, J. G.: The Disaster Area. Jonathan Cape: London. 1984. Reissue. (#7666) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

79

Ballard, J. G.: The Terminal Beach. Victor Gollancz: London. 1974. Reissue. (#7665) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

80

Ballard, J. G.: Vermillion Sands. Jonathan Cape: London. 1973. First edition. (#7663) Light sunning to the spine of the dustjacket (but not severe), otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£250.00

     

81

Banks, Iain: Complicity. Little, Brown: London. 1993. First edition. (#7553) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

82

Barnes, Arthur K.: Interplanetary Hunter. Gnome Press: NY. 1956. First edition. (#346) Page edges browning (as usual), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

83

Bax, Martin: The Hospital Ship. Jonathan Cape: London. 1976. First edition. "UK doctor of medicine, current (1992) editor of the literary magazine Ambit and writer. In his sf novel, The Hospital Ship (1976), which has more than a passing resemblance to the Narrenschiff or Ship of Fools, a group of experimental doctors sail the world's oceans after a holocaust, curing those they can cure, stashing those they definitely cannot in the ship's mortuary, and applying a variety of techniques, many sexual, to the in-betweens" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7566) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

84

Bayley, Barrington: Annihilation Factor. Allison & Busby: London. 1979. First hardcover edition. The author's first book. (#7565) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

85

Bayley, Barrington: The Soul of The Robot. Allison & Busby: London. 1976. First edition thus. Minor tectual changes from the 1974 Doubleday edition. (#7754) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

86

Bear, Greg: Heads. Legend: London. 1990. First edition. 114 page short novel published in the Legend Novella series. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. Although the slipcased edition was not issued with a dustjacket, this copy comes with the full colour Dave McKean dustjacket from the trade edition. (#4403) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£40.00

     

87

Bear, Greg: Hegira. Severn House: London 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st thus). The author's first book. Revised text following that of the 1987 Gollancz paperback. (#452) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

88

Benford, Gregory: The Stars In Shroud. Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First British edition. (#7772) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£6.00

     

89

Benford, Gregory: We Could Do Worse. Cheap Street. 1988. First edition. Card wrappers. A short story by Gregory Benford produced by Jan and George O'Nail (publishers of Cheap Street) as a special christmas card ("Winter Solstice 1988"). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#7625) Fine copy in original mailing envelope.

£50.00

     

90

Bergeron, Richard (ed.): Warhoon 28. 1978. Oversize hardcover. 600 page special issue of the fanzine Warhoon, devoted to the life and work of Walt Willis. (#7585) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

91

Binder, Eando: Lords Of Creation. The Prime Press: Philadelphia. 1949. First edition. LIMITED EDITION: 112 copies issued with printed limitation label numbered and signed by Otto Binder. (#7613) Lower rear corner bruised, a near fine, bright copy without dust jacket as issued. Lacks publisher's paper slipcase.

£40.00

     

92

Bishop, Michael: A Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire. Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989. First edition. First published in the US as a paperback original as "Eyes Of Fire", this first hardcover edition is heavily revised by the author: with a new introduction by Bishop, and an afterword by Ian Watson. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies signed by the author, slipcased together with an accompanying hardbound booklet, Within the Walls of Tyre, a screenplay based on the novelette of the same title. (#4352) Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.

£40.00

     

93

Bishop, Michael: At The City Limits Of Fate. Edgewood Press: MA. 1996. First edition. Trade paperback original. Collects 15 stories: 328 pages. SIGNED COPY. (#7717) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

94

BLACK GATE: ADVENTURES IN FANTASY LITERATURE.,: Black Gate Vol 1 no. 2 2001. First edition. 224 pages. (#7458) Fine copy.

£7.95

     

95

Blackstock, Charity: The Exorcism. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1961. First edition. In Radcliffe, Gothic Novels of the Twentieth Century 1749. (#7593) Almost fine copy in a VG bright pictorial dustjacket.

£10.00

     

96

Blaylock, James P.: Homunculus. Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First hardcover edition. SIGNED COPY. (#40) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

97

Blaylock, James P.: Homunculus. Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First hardcover edition. Winner of the 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Introduction by Keith Roberts. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies signed by Blaylock, introducer Keith Roberts, and artist Ferret. This issue adds "A Postscript to Homunculus" by William Hastings (a Blaylock pen name) and "A Note on Mr. Hastings' Postscript" by Blaylock, (#4615) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

98

Blaylock, James P.: Lord Kelvin's Machine. Arkham House. 1992. First edition. "Steampunk novel": illustrated by J. K. Potter. (#4229) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

99

Blaylock, James P.: Thirteen Phantasms And Other Stories. Edgewood Press: MA. 2000. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7749) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

100

Bleiler, Everett F. (& T. E. Dikty, eds.): Imagination Unlimited. Bodley Head: London. 1953. First British edition (& 1st edition thus). Collects the first six of the thirteen stories published in Imagination Unlimited (1952). (#7594) Fine copy in a VG bright pictorial dustjacket.

£10.00

     

101

Blish, James: The Best Science Fiction Stories Of James Blish. Faber & Faber: London. 1965. First edition. (#7731) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

102

Bradfield, Scott: Greetings From Earth: New And Collected Stories. Picador: London. 1993. First edition. Collects 21 stories. SIGNED COPY. (#2561) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

103

Bradfield, Scott: What's Wrong With America. Picador: London. 1994. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#54) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

104

Bradley, Rebecca: Lady In Gil. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996. First edition. The author's first book. Fantasy, first in a series. (#7587) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

105

Bradley, Rebecca: Scion's Lady. Victor Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition. Fantasy - sequel to Lady In Gil. (#850) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

106

Brennan, Joseph Payne: Look Back On Laurel Hills. Jwindz Publishing: Minneapolis. 1989. First edition. Poetry collection. LIMITED EDITION: 500 copies printed of which 60 were hardbound and the rest paperbound. Of 60 hardbound copies comprising the "deluxe edition," this is one of 45 copies (numbered 1 through 44 and 60) signed by Brennan on recto of the title leaf (the remainder were issued with signature of Brennan [cut from canceled check] affixed to recto of title leaf). This is copy number 15. (#7561) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£65.00

     

107

Brin, David: Infinitiy's Shore. Bantam Spectra: NY. 1996. 3rd printing. (#7606) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

108

Brooks, Terry: The Talismans of Shannara. Del Rey: NY. 1993. First edition. (#7644) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

109

Bryant, Edward: Among The Dead And Other Events Leading Up To The Apocalypse. MacMillan: NY. 1973. First edition. The author's first book. Laid in is a TLs from Bryant to a British SF editor dated 2 August 1979 regretfully canceling his projected trip to Brighton to attend Seacon. (#7542) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£40.00

     

110

Burgess, Anthony: The Eve of Saint Venus. Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1964. First edition. (#7559) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

111

Cady, Jack: Inagehi. Broken Moon Press: Seattle. 1994. First edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED COPY. (#7751) Almost fine copy.

£5.00

     

112

Caidin, Martin: Cyborg 1V. W. H. Allen: London. 1977. First British edition. (#7759) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

113

Calder, Richard: Dead Girls. HarperCollins: London. 1992. First edition. The author's first book. First in the series, followed by 'Dead Boys' and 'Dead Things'. "Dark, edgy, and inflicted with just the right degree of lyricism" (William Gibson). (#820) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

114

Campbell, Ramsey: Needing Ghosts. Legend: London. 1990. First edition. LIMITED EDITION. 300 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. Although the slipcased edition was not issued with a dustjacket, this copy comes with the full colour Dave McKean dustjacket from the trade edition. (#708) Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.

£30.00

     

115

Campbell, Ramsey: The Influence. MacMillan: NY. 1988. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7692) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

116

Campbell, Ramsey: Through The Walls. The British Fantasy Society (BFS). 1981. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Short story. Limited to 500 copies. (#7631) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

117

Campbell, Ramsey (ed.): Superhorror. W. H. Allen: London. 1976. First edition. Nine original stories from Manly Wade Wellman, Brian Lumley, R. A. Lafferty, Daphne Castelle, Joseph Pumilia, David Drake, Fritz Leiber, Robert Aickman and Campbell himself. SIGNED BY CAMPBELL. (#1428) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with minor dust soiling to white rear panel.

£20.00

     

118

Card, Orson Scott: Alvin Journeyman. Tor: NY. 1995. First edition. The Tales of Alvin Maker 1V. (#2647) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

119

Card, Orson Scott: Treasure Box. HarperCollins: NY. 1996. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7605) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

120

Carter, Angela: Love. Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1971. First edition. (#7567) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

121

Carter, Angela: Love. Chatto & Windus: London. 1987. First edition thus. Originally published in 1971 (Rupert Hart-Davis), this is the first publication of the new edition, fully revised and with a new epilogue. (#7560) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

122

Cave, Hugh B.: Loose Loot. Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Short story. Limited to 175 numbered copies. (#7455) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

123

Chant, Joy: The Grey Mane of Morning. Allen & Unwin: London. 1977. First edition. The author's second book - a prequel (of sorts) to 'Red Moon And Black Mountain'. ".. a stronger and entirely more original work, returns to the first novel's half-Native American and half-Cossack steppe culture; it portrays the folkways of the Harani with deep love and unswerving conviction" (Don Keller/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FANTASY). (#3582) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

124

Charbonneau, Louis: Antic Earth. Herbert Jenkins: London. 1967. First edition. Published later in the US as Down To Earth. (#7550) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

125

Clarke, Arthur C.: 2061: Odyssey Three. Del Rey: NY. 1988. First edition. (#3352) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and review slip.

£10.00

     

126

Clarke, Arthur C. ( & Gentry Lee): Rama 11. Victor Gollancz: London. 1989. First edition. Sequel to Rendezvous With Rama. (#572) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

127

Clarke, Lindsay: Sunday Whiteman. Jonathan Cape: London. 1987. First edition. The author's first novel. (#7569) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

128

Compton, D. G.: The Silent Multitude. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1967. First edition. (#7734) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket, with just a trace of shelf wear.

£85.00

     

129

Coney, Michael: Mirror Image. Victor Gollancz: London. 1973. First hardcover edition. Hardcover of the author's first book. "His first novel, Mirror Image (1972 US) features alien "amorphs" who can so perfectly mimic humans that, when they have done so, they believe themselves to be in fact human" (Malcolm J. Edwards & Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7557) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

130

Conklin, Groff (ed.): Possible Tomorrows. Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1972. First hardcover edition. Collects five stories by Isaac Asimov, Kingsley Amis, J. T. McIntosh, James H. Schmitz and F. L. Wallace. First published in 1964 as a Pyramid paperback original under the title Five-Odd. (#7771) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

131

Cooper, Susan: Silver On The Tree. Chatto & Windus: London. 1977. First edition. The fifth and final volume of "The Dark is Rising" sequence. (#7562) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

132

Coppel, Alfred: Dark December. Herbert Jenkins: London. 1966. First hardcover edition. (#7545) Fine copy in a fine dustjacketbut for scatch and small closed tear to top of front panel.

£10.00

     

133

Copper, Basil: The House Of The Wolf. Arkham House. 1983. First edition. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. WHITE LABEL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR PASTED ONTO FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. (#4687) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for lightly bumped bottom corners.

£10.00

     

134

Covino, Michael: The Negative. Viking: NY. 1993. First edition. Hollywood novel about the (mis)making of a Star Wars-type space epic. The author's first book. (#7691) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

135

Cowper, Richard: Breakthrough. Dennis Dobson: London. 1967. First edition. The author's first SF novel. (#7529) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

136

Cowper, Richard: Clone. Victor Gollancz: London. 1972. First edition. (#7547) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£35.00

     

137

Cowper, Richard: The Custodians And Other Stories. Victor Gollancz: London. 1976. First edition. Contains four long stories: "The Custodians", "Paradise Beach", "Piper At The Gates Of Dawn" and "The Hertford Manuscript". (#2570) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£15.00

     

138

Cowper, Richard: The Web Of The Magi. Victor Gollancz: London. 1980. First edition. Collection of four long stories. (#2950) Fine copy in a fine priceclipped dustjacket.

£15.00

     

139

Cox, Andy (ed.): Out of The Silence. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. "Australian novelist and journalist whose best-known sf novel is Out of the Silence (1919 The Argus; 1925; cut 1947), about the attempt by a representative of an otherwise extinct super-race to rule first Australia and then the world. The novel exhibits some racist overtones" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7583) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

140

Coye, Lee Brown: Chips & Shavings And Another Writing. Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Collection of newspaper columns the author (much better known for his weird and supernatural artwork!) wrote in the mid- 60's. Limited to 100 numbered copies. (#7456) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

141

Crace, Jim: Continent. Harper & Row: NY. 1987. First edition. The author's first book. Winner of the 1986 Guardian Fiction Prize, the Whitbread Book-of-the-Year First Novel Prize, and the David Highman Prize for Fiction. "a remarkable first novel, which announces a most promising new fabulist in English fiction." (John Fowles). (#7543) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

142

Crowther, Peter: The Longest Single Note And Other Strange Compositions. Cemetery Dance: Baltimore. 1999. First edition. Short story collection: introduction by Michael Marshall Smith. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered copies signed by the author and Michael Marshall Smith. (#1104) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£45.00

     

143

Davidson, Avram: The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy. Owlswick Press. 1990. First edition. Collects 13 stories, with both a foreword and afterword by the author. 366 pages. (#7718) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

144

Davies, L. P.: Dimension A, Herbert Jenkins: London. 1969. First edition. (#7767) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

145

de la Mare, Walter: Eight Tales. Arkham House. 1971. First edition. (#4683) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

146

de la Mare, Walter: Ghost Stories. The Folio Society: London. 1964. 3rd printing. Collects seven stories: lithographs by Barnett Freedman. (#7667) Fine copy as issued in slipcase.

£10.00

     

147

de Lint, Charles: Forests of the Heart. Tor: NY. 2000. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7622) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

148

Derleth, August (ed.): Portals Of Tomorrow: The Best Tales of Science Fiction And Other Fantasy. Rinehart: NY. 1954. First edition. (#7683) Almost fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some fraying to the head of the spine.

£20.00

     

149

Dick, Philip K.: Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep. Rapp and Whiting: London. 1969. First British edition. (#7732) Some spotting/discolouration to the front free endpaper and half-tiitle page, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with minor spotting to front panel.

£250.00

     

150

Dick, Philip K.: The Crack In Space. Severn House: London 1989. First separate hardcover edition. First published as an Ace paperback in 1966. First hardcover publication was in A Philip K. Dick Omnibus (Sidgwick and Jackson 1970). There is no U.S. hardcover edition of this book. (#1921) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

151

Dick, Philip K.: Valis. Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1987. First hardcover edition. New afterword by Kim Stanley Robinson. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by Kim Stanley Robinson: slipcased together with a second hardbound book 'Cosmogony and Cosmology', a 36 page essay by Dick. (#1877) Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase.

£85.00

     

152

Dick, Philip K. (SUTIN): Divine Invasions: A Life Of Philip K. Dick. Harmony Books: NY. 1989. First edition. Biography, by Lawrence Sutin. 352 pages with index. (#67) Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket.

£15.00

     

153

Dickson, Gordon R.: Danger Human. Doubleday: NY. 1970. First edition. Collects 13 stories. PRESENTATION COPY TO KIRBY McAULEY. (#7574) Almost fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket.

£10.00

     

154

Dickson, Gordon R.: Lost Dorsai. Ace Books: NY. 1980. First edition. Trade paperback original. (#1499) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

155

Dickson, Gordon R.: The Dorsai Companion. Ace Books: NY. 1986. First edition. Trade paperback original. Collects together the short stories set in the Childe Cycle, including some previoously unpublished material. (#7654) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

156

Disch, Thomas M.: On Wings Of Song. Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First edition. 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo nominee. Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award. In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #87. (#29) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

157

Disch, Thomas M. (ed.): Bad Moon Rising. Hutchinson: London. 1974. First British edition. Original anthology of 21 dystopian stories: introduction by the editor. (#7768) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£8.00

     

158

Donaldson, Stephen R.: Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision. Bantam Books: NY. 1991. First American edition. (#7590) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

159

Dozois, Gardner: Strange Days: Fabulous Journey's With Gardner Dozois. NESFA Press: MA. 2001. First edition. 540 pages: collects 23 stories by Dozois, each with a separate introduction by a fellow sf writer, including Stephen Baxter, Michael Bishop, Pat Cadigan, Jack Dann, Joe Haldeman, James Patrick Kelly, John Kessel, Nancy Kress, George R. R. Martin, Paul McAuley, Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg, Michael Swanwick, Connie Willis and others. (#7251) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£23.95

     

160

Duane, Diane: The Door Into Shadow. Bluejay Books: NY. 1984. First edition. Trade paperback original. (#7679) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

161

Egan, Greg: Schild's Ladder. Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7591) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

162

Ellison, Harlan: Edgeworks 1. White Wolf Publishing: GA. 1996. First edition. Collects all the essays from two earlier volumes, Over The Edge, and An Edge In My Voice, with the obligatory new introductions by the author, and introductions by Norman Spinrad and Tom Snyder (hosts of CBS's Late, Late Show). 600 pages. (#7611) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

163

Engstrom, Elizabeth: Lizzie Borden. Tor: NY. 1991. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7674) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

164

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 3. The Strange Company. 1983. First edition. Oversize wraps. 500 numbered copies printed. THIS ISSUE SIGNED BY NINE OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. (#7701) Fine copy.

£40.00

     

165

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 4. The Strange Company. 1984. First edition. Oversize wraps. Special Henry Kuttner issue. 500 numbered copies printed. THIS ISSUE SIGNED BY ELEVEN OF THE CONTRIBUTORS. (#7695) Fine copy.

£40.00

     

166

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 5. The Strange Company. 1984. First edition. Oversize wraps. 500 copies printed. (#7700) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

167

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 6. The Strange Company. 1985. First edition. Oversize wraps. 500 copies printed. (#7699) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

168

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 8. The Strange Company. 1986. First edition. Oversize wraps. (#7698) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

169

ETCHINGS & ODYSSES,: Issue 9. The Strange Company. 1986. First edition. Oversize wraps. (#7697) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

170

Evans, Christopher: Capella's Golden Eyes. Faber & Faber: London. 1980. First edition. The author's first book. (#227) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip.

£8.00

     

171

Farrell, Henry: Whatever Happened To Baby Jane. Eyre & Spottiswoode: London. 1960. First British edition. (#7551) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for minor dust soiling to rear panel.

£35.00

     

172

Farren, Mick: The Feelies. Big O Publishing: London. 1978. First edition. Oversize paperback original. There was no hardcover published. (#1087) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

173

Ferman, Edward L (& Anne Jordan, eds.): The Best of Modern Horror: 24 Tales from the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. Viking: London. 1989. First British edition. 402 pages. (#6390) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

174

Forward, Robert L.: Saturn Rukh. Tor: NY. 1997. First edition. (#7610) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

175

Fowles, John: A Maggot. Jonathan Cape: London. 1985. First edition. "A Maggot (1985) is sf. Set in the 18th century, it superlatively explores the epistemology of First Contact -- the study of the possible nature of human perceptions of something genuinely alien, genuinely Other -- by telling a version of the life-story of the mother of Ann Lee (1736-1784), historical founder of the Shaker religion; the woman's response to the insoluble knot of perceptions visited upon her when she inadvertently stumbles upon some time travellers, possibly from Earth's future, is a literal seed-bed (she is pregnant at the time) for Enthusiasm" (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF). (#5041) Fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£12.00

     

176

Fox, Gardner F.: Kyrik Fights The Demon World. Herbert Jenkins: London. 1976. First hardcover edition. (#7773) Fine copy in a fine (J. Jeff Jones) dustjacket.

£10.00

     

177

Gaskell, Jane: A Sweet Sweet Summer. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1969. First edition. "A Sweet Sweet Summer (1969) scathingly exposes an anarchic near-future England to the gaze of invading extraterrestrials" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7554) Fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket and one closed tear..

£15.00

     

178

Gaskell, Jane: The City. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1966. First edition. The third Cija novel. In Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books #81. (#7531) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£40.00

     

179

Gaskell, Jane: The City. White Lion: London. 1976. Reprint of the Hodder 1966 first edition. (#7760) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

180

Gentle, Mary: Rats And Gargoyles. ROC: NY. 1991. First American edition. (#7642) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

181

Gilchrist, R. Murray: The Stone Dragon And Other Tragic Romances. Charon House: SC. 1998. Reprint of the scarce 1894 Methuen edition. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies. (#5240) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

182

Gotlieb, Phyllis (& Douglas Barbour, eds.): Tesseracts 2. Porcepic Books: Toronto. 1987. First edition. Trade paperback original. 296 pages: original stories by Canadian SF writers. (#7595) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

183

Gunn, James: Tiger! Tiger! Chris Drumm: Polk City. 1984. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 54 pages: first publication of a story written back in 1952. Short introduction from the author (Drumm booklet #17). Together with A James Gunn Checklist (Drumm booklet #16). (#7641) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

184

Harness, Charles L.: The Catalyst. Pocket Books: NY. 1980. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7672) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

185

Harrison, Harry: Invasion Earth. Ace Books: NY. 1982. First edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED COPY. (#7640) Almost fine copy.

£5.00

     

186

Harrison, Harry: Plague From Space. Victor Gollancz: London. 1966. First British edition. (#7539) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

187

Harrison, Harry: The Stainless Steel Rat For President. Bantam Books: NY. 1982. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7669) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

188

Harvey, John: In A True Light. Heinemann: London. 2001. First edition. Crime novel. SIGNED COPY. (#7599) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

189

Holdstock, Robert: "The Time Beyond Age" (and) "The Graveyard Cross". First edition. Two stories contained in Supernova 1, published by Faber in 1976 to showcase the talents of six new SF writers: no editor credited, the other authors being Robin Douglas, Martin Ricketts, Michael Stall, Edward Allen and Cliff Lawther. (#7662) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

190

Howard, Robert E. (Novalyne Price Ellis: BIOGRAPHY): One Who Walked Alone: Robert E. Howard, The Final Years. Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1998. 3rd printing. 317 pages. A film adaptation "The Whole Wide World" was made in the late 1990's. (#7396) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£22.00

     

191

Hoyle, Fred (& Geoffrey): The Molecule Men. Harper & Row: NY. 1971. First American edition. (#7637) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

192

Hoyt, Sarah A.: Ill-Met By Moonlight. Ace Books: NY. 2001. First edition. Shakespearian fantasy. (#7624) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

193

Hughes, Monica: Devil On My Back. Julia MacRae Books: London. 1984. First edition. Young Adult Science Fiction novel. (#7776) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

194

Jones, Diana Wynne: Deep Secret. Victor Gollancz: London. 1997. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7634) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

195

Jones, Diana Wynne: Minor Arcana. Victor Gollancz: London. 1996. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7633) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

196

Jones, Diana Wynne: The Dark Lord Of Derkholm. Victor Gollancz: London. 1998. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7635) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

197

Joyce, Graham: Smoking Poppy. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#6916) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

198

Kapp, Colin: The Ion War. Dennis Dobson: London. 1979. First edition. (#6235) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

199

Kay, Guy Gavriel: Tigana. Penguin Books: London. 1990. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED COPY. (#7621) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

200

King, Stephen: Night Shift. New English Library: London. 1978. First British edition. (#7733) Letter R stamped on copyright page, top page edges a little dusty, light bruising to top corners, else an almost fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with corresponding wear to top edges and remains of sticker on front panel..

£200.00

     

201

King, Stephen: Salem's Lot. New English Library: London. 1976. First British edition. (#7729) Letter R stamped on copyright page, light bruising to top and bottom spine edges, else an almost fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with corresponding wear to the head and heel of the dustjacket spine.

£250.00

     

202

Knight, Damon: CV. Tor: NY. 1985. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7677) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

203

Koontz, Dean R.: Midnight. Headline: London. 1989. First British edition. PRINTED PUBLISHER'S LABEL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR LAID IN. (#7581) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

204

Koontz, Dean R.: Night Chills. W. H. Allen: London. 1977. First British edition. (#7761) Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£75.00

     

205

Koontz, Dean R.: The Bad Place. Headline: London. 1990. First British edition. PRINTED PUBLISHER'S LABEL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR LAID IN. (#7579) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

206

Koontz, Dean R.: Twilight Eyes. The Land Of Enchantment. 1985. First edition. Oversize stapled pictorial wraps. Promotional booklet comprising a short extract (20 pages) from the first two chapters, plus colour wraparound art and interios fold-out colour plate (both by Phil Parkes). (#7727) Fine copy in mailing envelope.

£20.00

     

207

Koontz, Dean R.: Watchers. Headline: London. 1987. First British edition. PRINTED PUBLISHER'S LABEL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR LAID IN. (#7580) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

208

Kornbluth, C. M.: Take Off. Doubleday: NY. Nd (1950's). Early book club edition. (#7658) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

209

Lafferty, R. A.: The Early Lafferty United Mythologies Press. 1988. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Collects six stories (one previously unpublished). 500 copies printed, of which nos. 1-150 are additionally signed by the author. SIGNED COPY #43. (#7628) Fine copy.

£20.00

     

210

Lansdale, Joe R.: Act Of Love. Kinnell: London. 1989. First hardcover edition. SIGNED COPY. (#252) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

211

Lansdale, Joe R.: Captain Outrageous. Subterranean Press. 2001. First edition. A Hap & Leonard Adventure. LIMITED EDITION: 450 numbered copies signed by the author. (#6464) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£45.00

     

212

Lansdale, Joe R.: Mucho Mojo. Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First British edition. Hap & Leonard crime novel. SIGNED COPY. (#5057) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

213

Lawrence, Margery: Dead End. Robert Hale: London. 1964. First edition. Psychological novel concerning a six year old boy who is "an inveterate liar and practised thief." PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. (#7568) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£60.00

     

214

Laws, Stephen: The Wyrm. Souvenir Press: London. 1987. First edition. (#7675) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

215

Le Guin, Ursula K.: The Dispossessed. Victor Gollancz: London. 1974. First British edition. Winner of the 1974 Nebula and 1975 Hugo awards for best novel. In. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #74. (#7556) Former owner's name and date on recto of half title leaf, a fine copy in fine dust jacket.

£40.00

     

216

Le Guin, Ursula K.: The Eye of the Heron. Harper & Row: NY. 1978. First edition. First separate edition of a short novel (180 pages) that was originally first published in Millenial Women (ed. by Virginia Kidd). (#1120) Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

217

Lee, Tanith: The Book of the Beast: The Secret Books of Paradys 11. Overlook Press: NY. 1991. First American edition (& 1st trade). Published earlier in hardcover as part of a limited slipcased signed edition, by Unwin Hyman in 1989. (#7608) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

218

Lewis, C. S.: The Dark Tower And Other Stories. Collins: London. 1977. First edition. Collects six fantasy stories - two originally published in F&SF. (#7770) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£50.00

     

219

Ligotti, Thomas: This Degenerate Little Town. Durtro Press: London. 2001. First edition. Card wrappers. Prose poem: 24 pages. 160 numbered copies signed by the author and artist, of which 125 are for sale. A CD of the author reading the text accompanies each copy. (#7623) Fine copy.

£75.00

     

220

LITERARY MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND TERROR, THE,: Issues 1-6. 1973-1974. Edited by Amos (ie. Jessica Amanda) Salmonson. Six of the seven issues published. (#7707) A fine set.

£40.00

     

221

Lovecraft, H. P.: April (poem). Published in THE TRYOUT (vol 4 no. 3, March 1918). Included with this copy are two other issues, from 1916, without any Lovecraft contributions. (#7616) Very good copy with name in ink on front cover.

£25.00

     

222

Lupoff, Richard: Countersolar. Arbor House: NY. 1987. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7670) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

223

Machen, Arthur: Fantastic Tales.. Boni and Liveright: NY. 1923. First American edition. Privately printed [i.e. New York: Boni and Liveright]: original Japan vellum-backed boards, spine panel stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed, blue endpapers. Limited to 1050 numbered copies signed by Machen. Reprint of the 1889 British edition with new introduction by Machen. (#7534) Some age-darkening to spine panel, faint stains on front paste-down (bookplate removal), small private owner embossed stamp on title leaf, a near fine, attractive copy

£50.00

     

224

Mackelworth, R. W.: The Year Of The Painted World. Robert Hale: London. 1975. First edition. (#7757) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£5.00

     

225

Mader, Friedrich: Distant Worlds: The Story of a Voyage To The Planets. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. German writer: English text first published in 1932 by Charles Scribner. "German writer, mainly of juvenile novels, many set in German East Africa and written somewhat in the style of H. Rider Haggard. Wunderwelten (1911; translated as Distant Worlds: The Story of a Voyage to the Planets 1932 US) is a juvenile which takes its spaceship crew to Mars and finally, at several times the speed of light, to Alpha Centauri, where they explore an Eden-like planet. Its content is quite advanced for 1911, but it is ill written" (Peter Nicholls & John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7575) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

226

Madsen, David: USSA. William Morrow: NY. 1989. First edition. Mystery novel set in Russia after the USA has won WW111. (#7721) Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

227

Mann, Philip: Candles In The Sun. Methuen: London. 1978. First edition. The author's first book, a historical novel set in Australia in the 1820s. . The hardcover issue of this book (simultaneous with the mass market paperback) is uncommon. (#7544) Partial age-darkening to text block, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with some rubbing to black ink background on rear panel

£20.00

     

228

Mann, Philip: The Eye of The Queen. Victor Gollancz: London. 1982. First edition. The author's first SF novel. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. (#7564) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

229

Mann, Philip: The Eye of The Queen. Victor Gollancz: London. 1982. First edition. The author's first SF novel. (#7563) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

230

Marley, Stephen: Mortal Mask. Legend: London. 1991. First edition. "Spirit Mirror (1988), the first of his Chia Black Dragon series about a quasi-immortal Chinese vampire; the novel is rather over-richly written, but has much interest. Mortal Mask (1991), continuing the series, is the author's masterpiece to date: densely textured prose gives chilling effect to what is at once a piece of Chinoiserie and a first-rate ghost story. He continued the series with Shadow Sisters in 1993" (Encyclopedia of Fantasy). (#7748) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

231

Martin, George R. R. (ed.): Kokers Wild: A Wild Card Mosaic Novel. Bantam Spectra: NY. 1987. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7668) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

232

Masterton, Graham: Maiden Voyage. St. Martins Press: NY. 1984. First hardcover edition. Uncorrected book proof. Published by Sphere books as a paperback original earlier the same year. Non-horror mainstream novel. (#7680) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

233

Masterton, Graham: The Burning. Tor: NY. 1991. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7678) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

234

Masterton, Graham: Walkers. Tor: NY. 1989. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7671) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

235

Matheson, Richard: Earthbound. Robinson: London. 1989. First edition. Originally published under the pseudonym "Logan Swanson" as a paperback original in 1982, this edition is not only the first hardcover but is extensively revised by the author: the original paperback edition was heavily edited and cut, and this edition restores the author's full text. SIGNED COPY. (#2944) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£35.00

     

236

McClary, Thomas Calvert: Rebirth: When Everyone Forgot. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. Reprint of novel first which first appeared in Astounding in 1934 and later published as a Bart House paperback in 1944. "Basic to his two sf novels, Rebirth: When Everyone Forgot (1934 ASF; 1944) and Three Thousand Years (1938 ASF; 1954), is the theory, reminiscent of Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983), that a small scientific elite unhindered by the opportunism of businessmen and politicians could keep the world running in decency and comfort. Both are worked out in post-holocaust settings, intentionally and instantaneously precipitated in the former by means of a ray which obliterates all memory and in the latter by the transition of all lifeforms to a state of suspended animation. In both books the idealistic theory is set up only to be exploded" [John Eggeling/Richard Bleiler/Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7571) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

237

McDonald, Ian: Hearts, Hands And Voices. Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition. Published later in the US as "The Broken Land". SIGNED COPY. (#4568) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

238

McHugh, Maureen F.: Half The Day Is Night. Tor: NY. 1994. First edition. (#2774) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

239

Merrill, Judith: SF: 57. Gnome Press: NY. 1957. First edition. Subtitled The Year's Greatest Science Fiction And Fantasy. (#7655) Almost fine copy in a chipped, worn and frayed dustjacket.

£8.00

     

240

Metcalfe, John: Nightmare Jack And Other Stories. Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition. Edited and introduced by Richard Dalby, with extensive biography and summary of his work, plus afterword by Alexis Lykiard. 500 copies printed. OUT OF PRINT. (#972) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£35.00

     

241

Mieville, China: Perdido Street Station. Ballantine Books: NY. 2001. First American edition. Trade paperback original. SIGNED COPY. (#7597) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

242

Mieville, China: Perdido Street Station. MacMillan: London. 2000. First edition. SIGNED COPY. "Energetic, thuggish, constantly inventive, China Mieville is rebuilding fantasy from the sub-cellar up. New Crobuzon, city of clockwork engine and subterranean punishment factory, has the architectonics of a living thing..a city raucous with dreams" (M. John Harrison). "A phantasmagoric masterpiece whose grotesquerie is unmatched by any other work in contemporary imaginative literature" (Brian Stableford). (#3654) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

243

Mitchell, Adrian: The Bodyguard. Jonathan Cape: London. 1970. First edition. "UK writer, best known for his poetry. His second novel is the deathbed narrative of a representative figure of a 1980s UK, a paramilitary bodyguard whose reminiscences of his various jobs defending a totalitarian state provide a dystopian portrait of the Europe to come" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7549) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£15.00

     

244

Mooney, Ted: Easy Travel To Other Planets. Farrar, Strauss: NY. 1981. First edition. The author's first novel. "Remarkable first novel, published in the mainstream, is sf: set on a near-future Earth against a backdrop of global information sickness, war in the Antarctic and a new emotion nobody has ever felt before, it tells a love story -- with visionary ramifications -- concerning a woman marine biologist and the dolphin on whom she conducts experiments in linguistics. It has been seen as a proto-cyberpunk work, but its cool, pellucid, dissecting style -- perhaps influenced by J.G. Ballard -- is far removed from the hectic insistence that has characterized much of that school" (Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#3219) Fine copy in an a fine dustjacket with remainder mark along bottom edge.

£20.00

     

245

Munro, John: A Trip To Venus. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. First published by Jarrold & Sons, London in 1897. "UK engineer, professor of mechanical engineering at Bristol, and author of 2 short stories, "Sun-Rise in the Moon" (1894) and "A Message from Mars" (1895), in Cassell's Magazine. The latter was revised to form the first chapter of A Trip to Venus (1897), an unexceptional account of a journey by rocket to an idyllic Uyopia on Venus, with a brief excursion to Mercury. [John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7584) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£10.00

     

246

MYRDDIN,: Issue 3. 1976. Fiction by Darrell Schweitzer, Richard L. Tierney and T. E. D. Klein among others. Laid in a paper pocket envelope attached to the inner back cover is a floppy plastic record, containing spoken readings by Frank Belknap Long and Robert Bloch. (#7709) Near fine copy.

£10.00

     

247

Niven, Larry (& Jerry Pournelle & Steven Barnes): The Dragons Of Huerot. Victor Gollancz: London. 1995. First edition. Sequel to 'The Legacy Of Huerot'. (#4459) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

248

Nolan, William F.: Down The Long Night. Five Star: Maine. 2000. First edition. Collects twelve dark fantasy & mystery stories, none of which have appeared in previous collections: introduction by Ed Gorman. (#2930) Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

249

Noon, Jeff: Vurt. Ringpull Press: Greater Manchester. 1993. First edition. Paperback original. The author's first book. (#7752) Fine copy.

£50.00

     

250

NYCTALOPS (ed. Harry O. Morris),: Issue 19. Silver Scarab Press: NM. 1991. First edition. Stapled wrappers. (#7702) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

251

Oliver, Chad: The Shores of Another Sea. Victor Gollancz: London. 1971. First hardcover edition. (#7527) Literary agent sticker on front free endpaper (with accompanying light splash stain), else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£20.00

     

252

Pangborn, Edgar: West Of The Sun. Old Earth Books: Baltimore. 2001. Reprint. "In his first sf novel, West of the Sun (1953), six shipwrecked humans found a Utopian colony on the planet Lucifer in association with two native species. When the rescue ship eventually arrives, they decide to stick with the society they have constructed. The reflective conclusion of this novel was typical of Edgar Pangborn's work" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7369) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£17.50

     

253

Papadopoulos, George: The Lost Dynasty of the Angels. OceanTides Publishing: Chicago. 1998. First edition. Trade paperback original. 338 page sf novel: translated from the Greek. (#7638) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

254

Partridge, Norman: The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists. Night Shade Books. 2001. First edition. Short story collection: 400 pages. SIGNED COPY. (#5969) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£22.00

     

255

Perry, Anne: A Funeral In Blue. Headline: London. 2001. First edition. William & Hester Monk crime novel set in Victorian England. SIGNED COPY. (#7598) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

256

Phillpotts, Eden: Saurus. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. Reprint of the 1938 John Murray edition. "his most notable Scientific Romances belong to a later and very different phase of his work: the excellent Saurus (1938), in which a reptilian alien becomes an objective observer commenting upon contemporary society and the human condition" (Brian Stableford/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7570) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

257

Piserchia, Doris: A Billion Days of Earth. Dennis Dobson: London. 1977. First hardcover edition. (#7586) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

258

Platt, Charles: Dream Makers: Science Fiction And Fantasy Writers At Work. Xanadu: London. 1987. First edition. Profiles of 25 major sf writers, including J. G. Ballard, James Tiptree, Jr., L. Ron Hubbard, Algis Budrys, Michael Moorcock, Theodore Sturgeon, Philip K. Dick, Ray Bradbury, Thomas M. Disch, Fritz Lieber, Philip Jose Farmer, Alfred Bester and Stephen King. This first hardcover edition is revised and expanded from the Berkley paperback editions published a few years earlier. (#3568) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

259

Powers, Tim: Night Moves And Other Stories. Subterranean Press. 2000. First edition. Short story collection: collects the title story "Night Moves", plus five others: "The Better Boy" and "We Traverse Afar" (both co-written with James Blaylock), plus "Itinerary", "The Way Down The Hill" and "Where We Are Hid". 164 pages. Six page introduction by James Blaylock, plus story notes and full bibliography. 1500 numbered copies signed by the author. (#5760) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

260

Pratchett, Terry: Strata. Colin Smythe. 1981. First edition. Note: all copies of the dustjacket were unpriced, as issued by the publisher. (#5625) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£400.00

     

261

Pratchett, Terry: The Last Hero: A Discworld Fable. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First edition. Oversize hardcover. New 40,000 Discworld novel, illustrated in full colour by Paul Kidby. LIMITED EDITION: 2000 unnumbered copies bound in black cloth. (#6726) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket

£25.00

     

262

Price, E. Hoffmann: Book of the Dead: Friends Of Yesteryear: Fictioneers and Others (Memories of the Pulp Fiction Era). Arkham House. 2001. First edition. 424 pages: introduction by Jack Williamson. Includes additional essays by and about the author, a bibliography of his fiction, an index, and 24 pages of b/w photos. (#6879) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£28.00

     

263

Pynchon, Thomas: Entropy. Troy Town: Trystero. 1983. First edition. Stapled wrappers. The second printing of this unauthorized edition bound in white wrappers with photograph montage on front and rear panels. Later collected in Slow Learner: Early Stories (1984). (#7618) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

264

Pynchon, Thomas: The Secret Integration. Aloes Books: London. 1980. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Stated limitation of this unauthorized edition was 2500 copies. Later collected in Slow Learner: Early Stories (1984). (#7619) Fine copy.

£20.00

     

265

Pynchon, Thomas: The Small Rain. Aloes Books: London. Nd (1982). First edition. Stapled wrappers. Later collected in Slow Learner: Early Stories (1984). (#7617) Fine copy.

£20.00

     

266

Rankine, John: Moons Of Triopus. Dennis Dobson: London. 1968. First edition. (#7756) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£10.00

     

267

Redgrove, Peter: The Facilitators, or Mister Hole-In-The-Day. Routledge & Kegan Paul: London. 1982. First edition. Bizarre psychological thriller. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-217. (#7538) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£15.00

     

268

Reed, Kit: Magic Time. Berkley Putnam: NY. 1980. First edition. (#7769) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

269

Reynolds, Alastair: Diamond Dogs. PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2001. First edition. 20.000 word sf story: introduction by Stephen Baxter . LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered paperbound copies signed by the author. (#6164) Fine copy.

£8.00

     

270

Rice, Anne: Interview With The Vampire. Raven Books/Macdonald & Janes: London. 1976. First British edition. (#7730) Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£200.00

     

271

Rice, Anne: The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned. Chatto & Windus: London. 1989. First edition. (#7535) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£100.00

     

272

Roberts, Keith: Kaeti & Company. Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1986. First edition. Story cycle with eight of the ten stories first collected here. LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies signed by the author. . A fine copy in fine dust jacket. This issue accompanied by a booklet, Kaeti's Apocalypse, printing an eleventh Kaeti story by Roberts. (#7555) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

273

Roberts, Keith: Kiteworld. Victor Gollancz: London. 1985. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#4613) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

274

Robinson, Kim Stanley: Blue Mars. Voyager: London. 1996. First edition. Third in the Mars trilogy, preceded by Red Mars (1992) and Green Mars (1993). (#406) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

275

Robinson, Kim Stanley: Green Mars. HarperCollins: London. 1993. First edition. Winner of the 1994 Hugo for best novel. (#5558) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£100.00

     

276

Robinson, Kim Stanley: Icehenge. Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition. The author's second novel. (#44) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£30.00

     

277

Rochelle, Warren: The Wild Boy. Golden Gryphon Press. 2001. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#7676) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£18.00

     

278

Rockwell, Carey: Tom Corbett Space Cadet: Stand By For Mars! Publicity Products Limited: London. 1952. First British edition. (#7661) Page edges slightly age-darkened, else a fine copy in a fine, bright pictorial dustjacket.

£40.00

     

279

RONALD REAGAN THE MAGAZINE OF POETRY (John Sladek, Pamela Zoline, eds.),: First (and only?) issue. 1968. Oversize stapled wraps. Privately printed: edited by John Sladek and Pamela Zoline, with contributing editor Tom Disch: contributors include Disch (five poems), Sladek (three) and first publication of J. G. Ballard's (not a poem!) Why I Want To Fuck Ronald Reagan. Scarce. (#7719) Almost fine copy (one corner crease).

£50.00

     

280

Ross, Joseph (ed.): Best of Amazing. Doubleday: NY. 1967. First edition. Collects nine stories. (#7657) Near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

281

Rousseau, Victor: The Sea Demons. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. First published in book form in England in 1924 (originally first appearing in All-Story magazine in 1916). "In his first sf novel, The Sea Demons, invisible hive-like sea creatures threaten humanity, but a submarine finds and destroys the queen" (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7572) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£15.00

     

282

Savarin, Julian Jay: Arena. Robert Hale: London. 1979. First edition. (#7755) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

283

Sawyer, Robert J.: Calculating God. Tor: NY. 2000. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#2980) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

284

Schenck., Hilbert: A Rose For Armageddon. Allison & Busby: London. 1984. First hardcover edition. Published earlier as a Timescape original paperback in 1982. (#7775) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

285

Scholz, Carter: Cuts. Chris Drumm: Polk City. 1985. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Collects eleven stories (Drumm booklet #20). (#7653) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

286

Scithers, George (ed.): Isaac Asimov's Marvels of Science Fiction. The Dial Press: NY. 1979. First edition. Collects 16 stories from Isaac Asimov's SF Magazine, with a short introduction by Isaac Asimov. (#7646) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

287

Shepard, Lucius: Kalimantan. Legend: London. 1990. First edition. 160 page short novel. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. Although not issued in a dustjacket, this copy includes the Dave McKean full colour wraparound dustwrapper used for the trade edition. (#50) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase.

£40.00

     

288

Silverberg, Robert: Kingdoms Of The Wall. HarperCollins: London. 1992. First edition. Preceded the US Bantam edition (1993). (#7747) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

289

Silverberg, Robert: The Face of the Waters. Bantam Books: NY. 1991. First edition. (#7723) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

290

Silverberg, Robert: The Face of the Waters. Grafton Books: London. 1991. First edition. (#7777) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

291

Silverberg, Robert (ed.): New Dimensions 7. Harper & Brothers: NY. 1977. First edition. Original anthology. (#7609) Fine copy in a VG dustjacket.

£8.00

     

292

Simak, Clifford D.: Project Pope. Del Rey: NY. 1981. First edition. (#3073) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

293

Simmons, Dan: Prayers To Broken Stones. Headline: London. 1992. First British edition. Collects thirteen stories, with an introduction by Harlan Ellison: each story has it's own introduction by the author. First published by Dark Harvest two years earlier. (#7720) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

294

Sinclair, Andrew: Gog. Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1967. First edition. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO HIS (THEN) EDITOR. Also laid in is a handwritten invitation by the author to the launch party. (#7724) Very good copy in a good dustjacket heavily taped along the edges.

£20.00

     

295

Sladek, John: Black Aura. Jonathan Cape: London. 1974. First edition. Mystery novel. (#7735) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

296

Sladek, John: Love Among The Xoids. Chris Drumm: Polk City. 1984. First edition. Card wrappers. Short story: 16 pages. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Drumm Booklet #15. (#2813) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

297

Smith, Michael Marshall: Cat Stories. Earthling Publications. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Collects three stories (one previously unpublished) with a short introduction by the author. 350 numbered copies printed, all signed by the author. (#7370) Fine copy.

£12.00

     

298

SPECTRUM SF,: Spectrum #1 - 4. 2000-2001. Paperback originals. First four volumes of the latest British SF magazine: each issue paperback bound and authors have included Keith Roberts (unpublished sequel to Kiteworld as a three-part serial in the first three issues), Alastair Reynolds, Stephen Baxter, Eric Brown & Keith Brooke. (#7434) A fine set.

£15.00

     

299

Spinrad, Norman: No Direction Home. Millington: London. 1976. First hardcover edition. Collects eleven stories. First published by Pocket Books in 1975 as a paperback original. (#7762) Wrinkle to bottom spine edge else a fine copy in a VG slightly torn and chipped dustjacket..

£10.00

     

300

Stapledon, Olaf: Far Future Calling: A Radio Play. S Press. 1977. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Published in a numbered limited edition of 100 copies for distribution to the members of the Olaf Stapledon Society. 28 pages with a short introduction. (#7614) Fine copy but for age-darkening along spine. Edge.

£25.00

     

301

Stapledon, Olaf: Waking World. Methuen: London. 1934. First edition. 1523 copies printed. Collection of essays on politics, humanism, and science. (#7540) Top edge of text block dusty, a near fine, bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with shallow chipping at head of spine panel and upper corners, several associated short closed tears, and price-clipped

£35.00

     

302

Stenbock, Stanislaus Eric, Count: The Child Of The Soul. Durtro Press: London. 1999. First edition. 500 copies printed. (#89) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£45.00

     

303

Stonier, G. W.: The Memoirs of a Ghost. Grey Walls Press: London. 1947. First edition. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-191. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1554. Reginald 13750. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). (#7592) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£50.00

     

304

Strete, Craig: Paint Your Face On A Drowning In The River. Greenwillow Books: NY. 1978. First edition. The author's first novel, for young adults. (#7528) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket..

£10.00

     

305

Strieber, Whitley: Cat Magic. Grafton Books: London. 1987. First British edition. (#7725) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

306

Strieber, Whitley: Night Church. Simon & Schuster: NY. 1983. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7681) Almost fine copy.

£5.00

     

307

Suskind, Patrick: Perfume. Hamish Hamilton: London. 1986. Second printing. Winner of the World Fantasy award for Best Novel in 1987. (#7588) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

308

Tierney, Richard L.: The Blob That Gobbled Abdul And Other Poems And Songs. Sidecar Preservation Society. 1999. First edition. Card wrappers. Collection of short cthulhu pieces with an introductrion from Ramsey Campbell. Only 100 numbered copies were printed. (#5334) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

309

Tolkien, J. R. R. (HARVARD LAMPOON): Bored of the Rings. Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. Second impression. First hardcover edition of the classic 1969 parody. This copy is a review copy with review sheet and yet is still a second impression. Still to see a first printing but maybe they all got shipped out to Canada and Australia before publication, as often happens. (#7728) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£7.00

     

310

Turner, George: Vaneglory. Faber & Faber: London. 1981. First edition. Sequel (of sorts) to Beloved Son. "His first sf novel was Beloved Son (1978 UK), in which an interstellar expedition returns to Earth in 2032 to find a diminished post-holocaust population with very few old people, and a radically changed and somewhat merciless culture; the scenario is complicated by developments in genetic engineering: the other novels in this Ethical Culture series -- different protagonists but a common background -- are Vaneglory (1981 UK) and Yesterday's Men (1983 UK). They are serious and interesting, but the characteristic solemnity of their presentation has alienated some" (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF). (#210) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£5.00

     

311

Turtledove, Harry: American Empire: Blood And Iron. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 2001. First British edition. (#7660) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publisher's press release.

£10.00

     

312

Turtledove, Harry: The Great War: Walk In Hell. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 2000. First British edition. (#3182) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

313

Tuttle, Lisa (ed.): Skin Of The Soul. The Womens Press: London. 1990. First edition. Seventeen original horror stories written by women. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION. (#7533) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

314

Vance, Jack: Jack Vance. Taplinger: NY. 1981. First edition. Collects eight essays on Vance's fantasy and science fiction by Norman Spinrad, Don Herron, Robert Silverberg, Richard Tiedman, and others. "Of particular interest are Robert Silverberg on the two 'Dying Earth' books then available and Richard Tiedman on Vance as a stylist."– Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 8-103. Includes a short biographical note and a fine checklist of writings by and about Vance compiled by Marshall B. Tymn. (#7596) Fine copy.

£6.00

     

315

Vinge, Joan: World's End. Bluejay Books: NY. 1984. First edition. Sequel to The Snow Queen. (#7648) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

316

Vinge, Vernor: A Fire Upon The Deep. Millenium: London. 1992. First British edition. Uncorrected book proof. Joint winner of the 1993 Hugo for Best Novel with Connie Willis's The Doomsday Book. LIMITED EDITION PROOF: 300 numbered copies printed. (#7722) Near fine copy.

£10.00

     

317

Wagner, Karl Edward (ed.): Echoes of Valor 11. Tor: NY. 1989. First edition. Uncorrected book proof. (#7673) Fine copy.

£5.00

     

318

Wallace, Ian: Deathstar Voyage. Dennis Dobson: London. 1972. First British edition. First published by Putnam in 1969. (#7763) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

319

Walsh, John Morgan: Vandals of the Void. Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976. Reprint of the 1931 John Hamilton edition. "Australian-born writer who moved to the UK; he wrote primarily mystery stories, some as by Stephen Maddock. His Vandals of the Void (1931), its sequel, "The Struggle for Pallas" (1931 Wonder Stories Quarterly), and Vanguard to Neptune (1932 Wonder Stories Quarterly; 1952) are fairly routine early space operas, the first of which sees an attack by Mercury on Venus, Mars and Earth" (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF). (#7582) Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

£10.00

     

320

Waltz, Anne: Swedish Lutheran Vampires of Brainerd. Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Short vampire story. Limited to 100 copies. THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (#7632) Fine copy.

£6.00

     

321

Wandrei, Donald: A Donald Wandrei Miscellany. Sidecar Preservation Society. 2001. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Edited by D. H. Olsen: 48 pages. Fiction, non-fiction, poetry. Only 100 numbered copies were printed. (#7627) Fine copy.

£10.00

     

322

Ward, Julian: We Died In Bond Street. Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1952. First edition. The violent New England Party terrorizes England. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. Ward, Julian. WE DIED IN BOND STREET. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1952]. Octavo, boards. First edition. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Ward to "Barry" on front free endpaper. The violent New England Party terrorizes England. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 90. Hubin (1994), p. 839. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners and several closed tears. (#61545) $35.00 (#7548) A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners and several closed tears.

£20.00

     

323

Watson, Ian: Queen Magic King Magic. Victor Gollancz: London. 1986. First edition. SIGNED COPY. SIGNED COPY. (#142) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

324

Watson, Ian: Slow Birds And Other Stories. Victor Gollancz: London. 1985. First edition. SIGNED COPY. (#4548) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

325

Watson, Ian: The Coming Of Vertumnus. Victor Gollancz: London. 1994. First edition. Collects eleven stories. SIGNED COPY. (#141) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£10.00

     

326

WEIRD TALES,: The Collectors Index To Weird Tales. Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1985. First edition. Oversize paperback. By Sheldon Jaffery & Fred Cook: 164 pages. (#7603) Fine copy.

£15.00

     

327

WEIRDBOOK/WHISPERS,: Issue 30. 1997. The final issue of both magazines, a jointly published special issue. (#7708) Fine copy.

£6.00

     

328

Whitbourn, John: Popes And Phantoms. Victor Gollancz: London. 1993. First edition. SIGNED COPY. "Popes and Phantoms (1993) is a blackly witty picaresque whose protagonist Admiral Slovo plays games with already skewed Renaissance history as agent of secret masters, encountering revenants, Borgias, Machiavelli, Michelangelo, Henry VII, Martin Luther, Satan, etc." (David Langford/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF). (#55) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

329

Wilhelm, Kate: City Of Cain. Victor Gollancz: London. 1975. First British edition. (#7774) Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

£6.00

     

330

Williams, Walter Jon: Facets. Tor: NY. 1990. First edition. Collects nine short stories, with an introduction by Roger Zelazny. (#7530) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£15.00

     

331

Williamson, Jack: Wizard's Isle: The Collected Stories Of Jack Williamson, Volume Three. Haffner Press: Michigan. 2000. First edition. 540 pages: foreword by Ray Bradbury and afterword by the author. (#5249) Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

£25.00

     

332

Winter, Douglas E. (ed.): Millenium. Voyager: London. 1997. First British edition. Original anthology of horror fiction, comprising a series of shost stories which link together to form a fixup novel: Ramsey Campbell, Poppy Z. Brite, Clive Barker, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard C. Matheson, David Morrell, F. Paul Wilson and others. (#7643) Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

£8.00

     

333

YANKEE SCIENCE FICTION,: Yankee SF. Gerald G. Swan: London. 1942. First edition. No editor cited. April 1942 (number 11). single issue, pictorial wrappers (a man threatening a girl with a knife). Second of the three issues of Yankee Science Fiction published by Swan as part of his Swan Yankee Magazine series. This issue collects "The Secret of the Moat Farm" by George Scott, "Space-Flight of Terror" by Ray Cummings and "Hold the Line for Hell" by Kay Hammond. "Yankee Science Fiction followed the format of all of Swan's magazines at this time, large-size, slim (about thirty pages on poor quality paper) and atrociously printed."- Tymn and Ashley, Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, pp.779-80. (#7620) Several shallow chips to cover extremities, pulp paper stock age-darkened, still a good, attractive copy of a very scarce magazine.

£50.00

Click here to order